PDA

View Full Version : IL-2 Escape from game not working



IslandBoyNZ77
09-28-2004, 10:13 PM
Hi All
I am posting this on behalf of a friend who has no internet access. He is running IL-2 v 1.2 (both 1.1 and 1.2 updates applied), and is finding that he can't escape a mission or the game in general. He's running Win 98SE, with a Vibra Creative 128 sound card, and Asis 2MX Geforce video card and DirectX 8.2 I don't hold out much hope of a "solution" seeing as how he lives quite a long way off, and I don't play IL-2 myself. However, any hints or tips greatly appriciated!
Thanks

IslandBoyNZ77
09-28-2004, 10:13 PM
Hi All
I am posting this on behalf of a friend who has no internet access. He is running IL-2 v 1.2 (both 1.1 and 1.2 updates applied), and is finding that he can't escape a mission or the game in general. He's running Win 98SE, with a Vibra Creative 128 sound card, and Asis 2MX Geforce video card and DirectX 8.2 I don't hold out much hope of a "solution" seeing as how he lives quite a long way off, and I don't play IL-2 myself. However, any hints or tips greatly appriciated!
Thanks

LEXX_Luthor
09-28-2004, 10:41 PM
mmm, I often see here that it may relate to the "conf" file text setting below...if IL~2 has a "conf" file. Only had FB and never had a problem.


[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

That's what I have in my "conf" file. Czech it out.

Wellcome to Forgotten Board....both of you. Keep relaying questions if you wish.

And you get FB. Your friend too (may have to upgrade some though).

here is one reason friend needs internet...
World's largest, and only, MiG~3 website ~> http://mig3.sovietwarplanes.com/

MiG~3 pilot interview (small enough for you to print out for friend)
~ http://www.sovietwarplanes.com/Rybalko.htm

World's largest, and only, F~106 website...
~ http://www.f-106deltadart.com/index1.htm

World's largest, and only, Nike Hercules missile website...
~~~> http://ed-thelen.org/