PDA

View Full Version : level autopilot???



ltforce
02-20-2005, 11:01 AM
when i do longe missions with my 111 i set it, but i can never keep a level altitude, i set the trim to full up and it still desends at about 250m/min and it really annoys me cause im cruising at 300 kph and it still desends i need it to be strait becuase when i bomb my plane is always descending?? any way to fix this?

Platypus_1.JaVA
02-20-2005, 01:49 PM
Make sure the engines are on supercharger (probably automatic) It is very possible to fly the He-111 level with the level autopilot. H2 is good at it. But, the H6 has more problems with it. Probably because it has external stores

Yimmy
02-20-2005, 01:52 PM
I cant get level stabiliser to work for any aircraft, the aircraft always moves up and right...

*shrugs*

PBNA-Boosher
02-20-2005, 02:38 PM
Use trim

ltforce
02-20-2005, 07:07 PM
yes i had it set on the second stage of the supercharger, 60% mixture,2200 rpm and 1.2 mani pressure at 4500m i was keeping 300 kph with 50% feul from takeoff so i was probably down to about 45% by the time i hit cruise altitude and then i turned level autopilot on and i put the trim to full up cause thats how u adjust the level autopilot but it kept descneding at 250m/min, i dont have PF yet im still on aces expansion pack V2.04 so does it have somthing to do with that or is it still not coreected or is there a way i can type a code into a file that would fix this???

thanks a lot

ltforce
02-21-2005, 02:51 PM
anyone??

WWSensei
02-21-2005, 06:23 PM
Toggle Level Autopilot does not level the aircraft. It changes whether autopilot automatically engages and disengages when switching gunner positions.

What you want to map is Level Stabilizer. That will hold the aircraft level. Since 3.04 it works better than previously.

Also, Level Stabilizer only works for bomber aircraft and not fighter aircraft.

ltforce
02-21-2005, 06:39 PM
sorry i meant level stab, but yaa i can never get it to stay level it always descends