PDA

View Full Version : Full screen mode



maki86
03-08-2010, 04:30 PM
How i can turn on the full screen mode. My screen has 2 black bars, at the top and bottom, like in 16:9 mode. but my screen is only 19" (4:3 mode)

maki86
03-08-2010, 04:30 PM
How i can turn on the full screen mode. My screen has 2 black bars, at the top and bottom, like in 16:9 mode. but my screen is only 19" (4:3 mode)

swn32
03-08-2010, 04:32 PM
Its called letterboxing and its forced http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif. It was there in AC1, its there even here. No way to disable it as far as i know.

Doctor_Hades
03-08-2010, 04:42 PM
The console versions used 4:3 and 16:9 screen aspect ratios only and didn't support 16:10 which is why neither AC2 nor the sequel do on the PC.

And, yeah, IMO it's sheer laziness that it isn't supported as it takes very little extra effort to add it. Also, other UbiSoft games support 16:10 fine.

swn32
03-08-2010, 04:47 PM
Actually this game doesnt support even 4:3. Its stuck @ 16:9. Good thing my new monitor is of that ratio. It was annoying seeing the black bars in my old 4:3 monitor in Assassins Creed 1.

caswallawn_2k7
03-08-2010, 04:54 PM
it's locked at 16:9 as that is what the 360 and PS3 are designed for on a 16:10 screen the bars are really small and easy to ignore, but if your playing a 4:3 screen you really are out of luck, as even if some1 makes a program like they did for AC1 the image will still be terribly stretched.

Trotterwatch
03-08-2010, 04:54 PM
The reason for this is because the dialog box for the DRM is only compatible with 16:9 ratios.

Wonderglue
03-08-2010, 05:03 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by caswallawn_2k7:
it's locked at 16:9 as that is what the 360 and PS3 are designed for on a 16:10 screen the bars are really small and easy to ignore, but if your playing a 4:3 screen you really are out of luck, as even if some1 makes a program like they did for AC1 the image will still be terribly stretched. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Image isn't stretched,the Hud is. You get a smaller FoV but the black bars are gone,a fair price to pay.
I've been using the tool for AC1 the entire time,i hope there will be one for AC2.

caswallawn_2k7
03-08-2010, 05:05 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">The reason for this is because the dialog box for the DRM is only compatible with 16:9 ratios. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
you mean the DRM that wasn't in AC1 despite it also being locked to a 16:9 ratio as well? and the DRM that was in a recent beta Ubi did that was capable of running in both 4:3 and 16:10 (was a PC only game) http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif

Trotterwatch
03-08-2010, 05:09 PM
I should have added a /sarcasm tag eh http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

chaosguy11
03-08-2010, 05:23 PM
what i did was just cascade my windows but then everthing on your desktop doesnt show so you have to open your start menu