PDA

View Full Version : Timingout at game start



DRB_Canuck
10-19-2004, 08:18 PM
I've scaned the forum and saw a tomeout thread, but it does not appear to adress my situation.

I get a time out after joining any game from the ready room. FB-AEP v2.04 loaded. Game plays fine in single player,TS is working ok - some echo. Running Win2000, ADM (system properties doesn't say which one a 7200?)1 gig RAM, 160 gigs in drives, Radeon 9600 card, sound blaster PCI 128.

Any suggestions on how to fix this timeout while joining prob would be greatly appreciated.

If this has been answered somewhere else already please direct me there if you would.

Thanks,

DRB_Canuck

DRB_Canuck
10-19-2004, 08:18 PM
I've scaned the forum and saw a tomeout thread, but it does not appear to adress my situation.

I get a time out after joining any game from the ready room. FB-AEP v2.04 loaded. Game plays fine in single player,TS is working ok - some echo. Running Win2000, ADM (system properties doesn't say which one a 7200?)1 gig RAM, 160 gigs in drives, Radeon 9600 card, sound blaster PCI 128.

Any suggestions on how to fix this timeout while joining prob would be greatly appreciated.

If this has been answered somewhere else already please direct me there if you would.

Thanks,

DRB_Canuck

crazyivan1970
10-19-2004, 09:51 PM
How did you install AEP? Should be FB1.0 then AEP2.0 then AEP2.01 and then AEP 2.04. Was this the way you did it?

DRB_Canuck
10-20-2004, 05:29 PM
Yep that's what I did. FB, AEP thenpatched 2.01 then 2.04. :-(

DRB_Canuck

crazyivan1970
10-20-2004, 08:43 PM
You are not able to join at all... or you get timeout while you flying

gates123
10-21-2004, 10:48 AM
Some servers dont allow the default name to login. Change your call sign or if your using ASE change your player name in your game/options.

DRB_Canuck
10-21-2004, 02:42 PM
I don't get to join, it just times out.

I have a user name at ubisoft "DRB_Canuck"

is that what you mean by not using the default user name Gates123?

DRB_Canuck

crazyivan1970
10-21-2004, 03:05 PM
What type of connection do you use, also do you use any kind of software or hardware friewall.

DRB_Canuck
10-22-2004, 08:57 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
What type of connection do you use, also do you use any kind of software or hardware friewall. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

DSL connection, no firewall. Norton running but squad mates have no probs with it.

Just reinstalled FB, then AEP, then 2.01 then 2.04. Same timeout message after tryig to connect to server.

Bummer :-(

DRB_Canuck

e5kimo
10-22-2004, 09:01 PM
do you by any chance have two network cards in your computer ? maybe one to connect to your modem and one for your LAN ? or maybe connected to the modem by USB and have an onboard network adapter present ?
if so you need to open il2setup.exe , go to the network tab and select your real (isp assigned) ip address from the drop down menu.
if however there is no drop down menu listing different ip addresses then your problem is somewhere else http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Chanel505
10-23-2004, 01:19 AM
Hi Crazy Ivan have the some problems with timeouts in Hyper Lobby, have DSL 1500 kbits/sec download and 256 kbits/sec upload. IL-2 FB Aces was running ok online, installed my PF over 2.04.
Have disabled my Router and my Firewall, change my call sign, but this dont helps. LockOn and Hyper Lobby working.

crazyivan1970
10-23-2004, 01:22 AM
Go to network tab in IL2 setup and see how many IP`s listed there, report back http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

1 step at the time

Chanel505
10-23-2004, 02:53 AM
Two IP`s and a standart option.

1. standart
2. 169.254.175.136 (WirelessNetworkCard)
3. 192.168.0.103 (Router)

Selected all 3 options with timeouts.

Massege edited.

JancisKraudio
01-06-2005, 08:31 AM
hey guys, i had exatly the same timeout connection probleme while lauching the game, so i searched here someway to fix it, than reading this topic, i changed my ip adrees to my real one, instead "DEFAULT" than it worked, may be if you do it too, you'll fix it....ty all very much, i was starting to get pissed up with this probleme....cya

Troll2k
01-07-2005, 03:43 PM
You need to get your external ip(the one the world sees)in that ip window.

JancisKraudio
01-10-2005, 04:09 AM
ooohhh ****, its happening agian with me, and changing the ip adress doesnt works anymore....i dont know what to do now....
can someone heeeeelp me please....