PDA

View Full Version : CD - Key problem



clint_sanders
07-14-2005, 09:11 PM
I installed pacific fighters and put in CD2, yet it still tells me it isn't the right CD. I originally installed it integrated into IL-2, and thought that might be the problem, but the IL-2 disk didnt' work either. So I uninstalled it and reinstalled it as stand-alone. Still no luck.

Any ideas?

I have a NEC DVD rw drive, and my hard drive is partitioned into a c: and e: drive.

clint_sanders
07-14-2005, 09:11 PM
I installed pacific fighters and put in CD2, yet it still tells me it isn't the right CD. I originally installed it integrated into IL-2, and thought that might be the problem, but the IL-2 disk didnt' work either. So I uninstalled it and reinstalled it as stand-alone. Still no luck.

Any ideas?

I have a NEC DVD rw drive, and my hard drive is partitioned into a c: and e: drive.

Zeus-cat
07-14-2005, 09:21 PM
Check out this link. If the link doesn't work this is on the Tech Support forum in a thread called "User Fixes that may help others" and the topic is about 5 or 6 down from the top.

The game discs have a copy protection feature that won't allow the rts.dll file to download depending on certain hardware and software you may have.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/314103891

Zeus-cat

B0lter
07-14-2005, 09:25 PM
When you attempeted the stand-alone instalation, did it finish? You know, "installation complete, have fun" and all that?

If it did, then there is nothing wrong with your PF disc 2 because the intallation will not succesfuly complete without reading CD2 contents. If it installed and it won't play, I'd make sure you got the right CD in there. It has to be the PF disc (light blue).

If your stand-alone installation was not completed, then you may very well have a bad disc. Take it back to the store if that's the case. I've gotten bad CDs from sealed boxes before, so I know it can and does happen, from time to time.

steve_v
07-14-2005, 09:34 PM
Ubisoft Solution Center (http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisoft.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=10061&p_created=1099077749&p_sid=3_uGGxsh&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PWRmbHQmcF9ncmlkc29yd D0mcF9yb3dfY250PTQmcF9zZWFyY2hfdHlwZT1zZWFyY2hfbmw mcF9wcm9kX2x2bDE9ODgmcF9wcm9kX2x2bDI9MTEyOCZwX2Nhd F9sdmwxPSZwX2NhdF9sdmwyPSZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li=)

clint_sanders
07-14-2005, 09:42 PM
well, I just uninstalled everything, including the original IL-2.

We'll see

clint_sanders
07-14-2005, 09:53 PM
carp - no go

The rts file trick didn't work either. I guess I will try to take it back

also, it says, "please insert the correct disk" instead of IL-2's "please insert disk 2"

Does it do that for everyone?

steve_v
07-14-2005, 09:55 PM
It would help if you described your install in detail.

clint_sanders
07-14-2005, 10:11 PM
I clicked on "install pf stand alone"
Then I used all of the default options
Inserted disk 2
continued and waited for it to finish

AsRock
07-15-2005, 10:50 AM
When i decided to reinstall this game it did the same to me. Now if you dun know much about comps don't try this.

goto C:\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information\

You will see probaly loads of folders in there and it will be hard to find the one for IL-2. But here's how ya do it. Move all the folders in another folder DO NOT RESTART COMP. And goto install the game again. Remember to put all the folders back after install is done. The one it asks you to replace say no as that be your Il-2 game.....

AsRock+SD
Specialdetachment.org

clint_sanders
07-15-2005, 06:59 PM
Well, it's either a bad cd, or the fact I have an e: partition. I just tried it on another computer (it too has an e: drive) and it has the same problem.

VELCRO_FLY
07-15-2005, 07:28 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by clint_sanders:
carp - no go

The rts file trick didn't work either. I guess I will try to take it back

also, it says, "please insert the correct disk" instead of IL-2's "please insert disk 2"

Does it do that for everyone? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I had the exact same problem and I've seen it asked about on these forums at least a dozen times. For me, I did the rts.dll trick it's worked perfect since. I have never heard of that not fixing the problem. I'm sure someone around here can help though.

clint_sanders
07-16-2005, 04:42 PM
I took it back to compusa and switched it with a different copy.

It works now.

First mission with a kill... On my own guy http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif (http://www.growlersoftware.com/vids/friendlyfire.gif)

FoolTrottel
07-16-2005, 05:23 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif
Have Fun!