PDA

View Full Version : Hosting on a specific ip



TheJunglist-MoW
01-22-2005, 11:02 PM
Hello all.
We are having trouble hosting a dedicated server on a specific ip. We have 5 static ips and are hosting other games on the other ips. So the trouble is we can only get PF to run on the same ip as our Teamspeak. We have tried changing the ip in the 2 config files, but to no avail. We can manipulate the server once its up but cant get it to switch ipshttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif We'ed rather not change the ts ip on the website and everywhere else so... any help would be appreciated.

TheJunglist-MoW
01-22-2005, 11:02 PM
Hello all.
We are having trouble hosting a dedicated server on a specific ip. We have 5 static ips and are hosting other games on the other ips. So the trouble is we can only get PF to run on the same ip as our Teamspeak. We have tried changing the ip in the 2 config files, but to no avail. We can manipulate the server once its up but cant get it to switch ipshttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif We'ed rather not change the ts ip on the website and everywhere else so... any help would be appreciated.

Taylortony
01-23-2005, 05:04 PM
try asking in the community help they are better at this and address your post to the likes of StevieV he is a guru amongst us immortals...err sorry mortals http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

BBloke
01-24-2005, 09:20 AM
LMAO....

Thats where this thread came from... and Steve_v moved it!!

CRC Error.... ..preparing to swivel up my own a***!!

I was hoping someone could answer this one too.. LOL

Oh well. TheJunglist, I have a small belief that the game takes the IP address as it sees fit. You can't specify what IP it uses anywhere in the config.

I'm sure that is the case from what I have seen on my own machine.

As far as I know and have seen the game takes the first IP address it finds on the first Ethernet adapter that is hooked into the server:

If you have two cards then the first would be taken;
eth0 = 212.212.212.212 (hopefully an external IP address from your ISP0
eth1 = 192.168.0.1 (maybe internal address for home network. Not applicable to you but just as an example.)

I'm not that much of a network buff and I don't understand how 5 IP addresses are being utilised through your ISP.

Is your TS server on somekind of master IP? This is probably a stupid question. ie. you have

212.212.212.1 <- Your actual Server IP
212.212.212.2
212.212.212.3
212.212.212.4
212.212.212.5

(212 numbers just for ref)

See, dumb a** question!

Tip: you can check what IP address it is by typing 'socket' or 'socket udp' in the console IIRC

JG54_Arnie
01-24-2005, 11:38 AM
What does it matter? They both have their own port anyways, so you can run them through the same ip? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif