PDA

View Full Version : Editing Aircraft Loadouts?



jjtasker
06-10-2006, 01:17 PM
Is it possible to edit the loadouts of AC in game.. for example, to allow the YP-80 to carry rockets? Or would this require an .exe edit from Oleg?

jjtasker
06-10-2006, 01:17 PM
Is it possible to edit the loadouts of AC in game.. for example, to allow the YP-80 to carry rockets? Or would this require an .exe edit from Oleg?

usmc4282005
06-10-2006, 05:22 PM
The only load outs available are the ones supplied with the game. Some are inaccurate and even more are missing but that's just the way it goes. Hopefully BOB will be better in this area.

TgD Thunderbolt56
06-13-2006, 07:13 AM
On the converse side, it would be nice to be able to limit the loadout options. Currently, if you include the aircraft in the planeset, then you include all the available loadouts as well. The prime example of this is the Bf110. In early-war scenarios, it would be nice to be able to eliminate the 30mm's from the possible loadouts.


TB

csThor
06-13-2006, 08:39 AM
For DF Servers the "Server Commander" allows plane and armament limitation.

Cossack13
06-13-2006, 09:52 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TgD Thunderbolt56:
The prime example of this is the Bf110. In early-war scenarios, it would be nice to be able to eliminate the 30mm's from the possible loadouts. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Hear, hear!!

Frantish
06-18-2006, 11:44 PM
With the variety of weapons, it is a MUST HAVE for a game with the complexity and detail.

my $0.02