PDA

View Full Version : If ya got the game and your b*@#$ing about it, shut up or post a damn screen!



banzai_billy
03-19-2007, 03:19 PM
I don't believe half of you to be honest. If you have the game miraculously before the release date, do us all a favor and stop complaining, or at least post a screen that shows how "horrible" it is

banzai_billy
03-19-2007, 03:19 PM
I don't believe half of you to be honest. If you have the game miraculously before the release date, do us all a favor and stop complaining, or at least post a screen that shows how "horrible" it is

Celeon999
03-19-2007, 03:32 PM
Check Subsim

Its true http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

That it is out, not that it looks crappy


http://img299.imageshack.us/img299/3696/sh4zb3.jpg
http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t127/gronbek/ship5.jpg
http://img119.imageshack.us/img119/2761/6874437677fi4.jpg
http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t127/gronbek/craft.jpg

banzai_billy
03-19-2007, 03:35 PM
thank you celeon
it looks fine to me...

Kromus1
03-19-2007, 03:52 PM
http://i150.photobucket.com/albums/s101/Kromus/SH4Img19-3-2007_22.jpg

This one looks pretty good even w/o AA (no full screen glare)...

http://i150.photobucket.com/albums/s101/Kromus/SH4Img19-3-2007_22-1.jpg

But this one is much worse (no full screen glare)

banzai_billy
03-19-2007, 03:56 PM
so the second is lowered graphics?
i can live with the first

Kromus1
03-19-2007, 03:59 PM
No, second are exactly same setting just different angle, and thats what are ppl talking about.

GoldenEagle8
03-19-2007, 04:04 PM
And here I thought my Graphics card would explode trying to run this game....

Kromus1
03-19-2007, 04:17 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GoldenEagle8:
And here I thought my Graphics card would explode trying to run this game.... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Maybe it will if you turn everything on (15-50 fps on 7800GTX, in crowded areas even less). When i turned everything off, it ran about as well as SH3.
My screens are w/o full screen glare and "post-photographics effect" or something like that.

walsh2509
03-19-2007, 04:21 PM
P4 2Ghz
1Gb DDR
GF6600GT

Got my boat at PH set off on my 1st mission, Med settings. Logitech G5 Laser mouse moving with wobble and takes 2 or 3 drag downs to get it from mid screen to icon interface bar. Station to Station jump take 10 to 15 seconds if not more at times.

Had to go to Low settings, mouse a little better not much, but station to station jump now a second or two.

I could run on MED settings , but would have to put up with mouse wobble and double drag and anything up to 15seconds or more station to station jump.

bf2player2006
03-19-2007, 04:32 PM
are those pics using a GTX 7800? if so at what settings?
but the game looks darn damned good even with the jaggies which i dont care much about it since SHIII was even worse

[Elite]cobrae
03-20-2007, 03:28 AM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v153/Cobra427/one.jpg

edited

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v153/Cobra427/two.jpg


Dont know why everyone says it looks and runs like ****....

PIV 2.8ghz
1gig DDR3200
BFG 7800 GS OC AGP

And I run that game at 1280x1024 with everything maxed out at 20-40FPS thats more than enough for me.

I recorded alot on fraps even ... I would have more screenshots if I remembered to use fraps and not print screen lol

Including one of my sup full of holes sitting on the shallow bottom on a rock