PDA

View Full Version : TA 152 Test, is super charger wrong



Von_Rat
01-22-2005, 01:08 AM
crimea map 50% fuel,,,yes i know it should be 100%, but im not comparing it to historical data. im just comparing speeds at differant altitudes to each other. all speeds TAS. rads closed, wep on.

SL 608kph
2000m 610kph
3000m 640kph
5000m 696kph
7000m 685kph
8000m 720kph
9000m 747kph

the speeds at 2000m and at 7000m can't be right, can they?
how can it be slower at 7000m than at 5000m, then faster at 8000m.
and only a 2kph increase beteewn SL and 2,000m.

could the problem be the super charger bug, i thought that was fixed.

p1ngu666
01-22-2005, 01:35 AM
http://premium1.uploadit.org/pingu666/ta152compair.jpg

seems those are where its catching the supercharger, its like when u ride bike, and u change to higher gear (where each turn of your peddles makes wheel go round more) theres a area where u either run out of breath from peddling to much, or u go slower cos its harder.

the higher u trying to compress, the more engine power itll suck up, hence u may go slower, but then the extra boost overcomes additional supercharger drag(power sucking), and u go faster http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

someone should pop on with power curve tho etc

u see those S or Z or jaggies or whatever on planes with multi stage and speed superchargers, zero 5 series has them, but zero 21 just has a arrow shape

p1ngu666
01-22-2005, 01:39 AM
erm zero 21 has single stage btw

im sure someone will explain better.

biggest diff is with spit vb vs spit lf, if u get il2c, ull see how much supercharger effects the speed

FatBoyHK
01-22-2005, 12:07 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>the speeds at 2000m and at 7000m can't be right, can they?
how can it be slower at 7000m than at 5000m, then faster at 8000m.
and only a 2kph increase beteewn SL and 2,000m.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

VonRat are you joking or fishing? I thought you are a LW experten....

TX-Zen
01-22-2005, 12:18 PM
I think the supercharger speed bug is still in effect, Oleg mentioned that it wouldn't be corrected any time soon due to time constraints.

IIRC he also said 1/3 of the planes in game suffer from this, so it looks to me like there is nothing particular wrong about the FMs, its a global issue.

robban75
01-22-2005, 01:30 PM
What in the world is up with the IL2 compare Ta 152 climbrate? The Ta in-game cannot come close to the climbrate it shows(which is good)! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Von_Rat
01-22-2005, 02:58 PM
ping, that chart is il2 compare, right. i really should get that.

anyway it seems to confirm my testing, the next question is,,,is it historically accurate?

fatboy, im just a guy who flys the planes, and i do some occasional testing. while i do own a few good books, my stash of info is nowhere near what some of these guys have, hence the questions.

p1ngu666
01-22-2005, 05:25 PM
yep its il2compair, and its probably correct, but i dont have ta152 speed graphs or anything