PDA

View Full Version : Combining Users Files



Jim57
03-10-2009, 02:09 PM
I have IL2 FB PF and I recently installed IL2 1946 on the computer. So, now, I would like to uninstall the FB game. BUT... I have users and campaigns going in BOTH sims now. So, how would I combine the two Users? I am pretty sure I need to change names of the folders inside the USERS folder, AND the all.ini file, as I always use the same name with the CENTER name as the campaign name. Such as John RAF Doe and John USSAF Doe as an example. Then I have TWO Doe folders named Doe1 Doe2 etc. Now, I also have campaigns started in the 1946 game which also uses the "Doe" names and has folders with Doe1 Doe2 etc... How can I combine the two games?

Any ideas? I haven't tried messing with it yet... Yes, I realize I need to make copies of all the stuff before I begin. Yes, I realize I will need to copy the campaign missions from the campaigns folder too. Thanks for any help!

Jim

Jim57
03-10-2009, 02:09 PM
I have IL2 FB PF and I recently installed IL2 1946 on the computer. So, now, I would like to uninstall the FB game. BUT... I have users and campaigns going in BOTH sims now. So, how would I combine the two Users? I am pretty sure I need to change names of the folders inside the USERS folder, AND the all.ini file, as I always use the same name with the CENTER name as the campaign name. Such as John RAF Doe and John USSAF Doe as an example. Then I have TWO Doe folders named Doe1 Doe2 etc. Now, I also have campaigns started in the 1946 game which also uses the "Doe" names and has folders with Doe1 Doe2 etc... How can I combine the two games?

Any ideas? I haven't tried messing with it yet... Yes, I realize I need to make copies of all the stuff before I begin. Yes, I realize I will need to copy the campaign missions from the campaigns folder too. Thanks for any help!

Jim

crucislancer
03-10-2009, 03:01 PM
You could try renaming those folders, I donít see why it wouldnít work, and then of course you have to edit the all.ini like you said, or they just wonít show up.

I canít test this right now to see if it works, but try this:

Make new pilots in 1946 that correspond to the ones in FB. Copy the contents of each pilot folder from the FB version to the 1946 version (2 files), and then of course make sure that you have all of the campaigns from FB that are active copied into 1946. That may or may not be easier, if it even works.

Jim57
03-10-2009, 07:35 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by crucislancer:


Make new pilots in 1946 that correspond to the ones in FB. Copy the contents of each pilot folder from the FB version to the 1946 version (2 files), and then of course make sure that you have all of the campaigns from FB that are active copied into 1946. That may or may not be easier, if it even works. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I tried doing what you said here... (above) and it will work as long as I KEEP my folder names the same. Such as DOE1, DOE2. However, if I have two DOE 1 folders that I am in the middle of a campaign for both games, I cannot rename that folder to DOE3 (and also having it DOE3 in the ini file)... for some reason it won't work. EVEN if I try making a "new" DOE1 naming it the same campaign in the DOE 3 slot (know what I mean?). It just does not recognize the old campaign due to it now being called "DOE3". Weird... OH, just mentioning, I even renamed it in the all.ini file too. Still no go. SO..., I think for now, I will just have TWO Users folders in my game with one named USERS NEW, and the other Users. Then, BEFORE I start the game, I will just select the folder in which I want to play; rename it then start the game. That does work for me, even though it is a bit of inconvenience to me. I can leave it like that until I finish the campaigns I had already started.

Jim

DKoor
03-11-2009, 11:37 AM
Making Users folder files encrypted is one of the biggest fails of this game.
People lost many of their mammoth campaigns (200 missions etc.) because something went wrong there and they were unable to continue with their campaigns. It can be solved tho, but not everyone knows how.

Jim57
03-11-2009, 12:40 PM
AHA... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif encrypted... that explains it. Well, no big deal. I will just have TWO Users folders with the one being renamed to UsersNEW and just swap back and forth when I want to play either one, and just finish off the campaigns that I already started. I just thought it would be "nice" to have them all in one Users folder.

Thanks!!

Jim

DKoor
03-11-2009, 01:53 PM
Mate, my recommendations are that you backup everything (that is: Missions and Users folder of working Pilot Career campaigns) before you make any changes.
It's a real pain to lost campaigns... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Jim57
03-11-2009, 02:05 PM
Thanks for pointing that out. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif I will backup my folders before I go any further. I can always delete them 'after' I finish the campaigns. I don't see any reason to clutter up the computer any more than it already is... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Jim

DKoor
03-11-2009, 04:56 PM
Yes.
I always have one backup of users and missions folder (of finished campaigns), just in case.
And one temporary, after every 20 missions of ongoing campaign or so... that way no nasty surprises for me.
Although you cannot see some encrypted files under users folder, there is a way to fix your broken campaign if it ever comes to that... so if you run into troubles post it here, I'm sure that we will be able to help you. Would be great if you don't run into any problem http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif .

Anyway... good luck with campaigns! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Jim57
03-12-2009, 01:46 PM
Dkoor, I just sent you a PM...

Still having questions. My OLD game was on a computer with XP and whenever I created a "new" pilot, I could see him show up in the Users folder). My "new" IL2 1946 game is on a new computer with Vista. Game plays/flies great, but, whenever I create a NEW pilot, it DOES NOT show up in the Users folder. ONLY the DOE one. As if I never did anything. However, "if" I start the game, I DO see the "new" pilots that I had created on the new computer. WHY won't it show them in the Users folder? Where else is the "User" info stored?

(not hollering when using caps, only for emphasis sort of like italicize) http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Jim

DKoor
03-12-2009, 01:51 PM
Don't know exactly because I don't use Vista, but I think I may have a solution to the prob; check the PM.
On my comp this is how the Users folder looks;
http://i42.tinypic.com/eja7ti.jpg

Jim57
03-12-2009, 05:59 PM
Thanks for your help. I FOUND the problem... or I should say, my Wife found out where the Users file is when you use Vista. (she uses Vista at work all day) It is NOT in the normal C/Program files/UBISOFT/IL2 Sturmovik folder. Vista is 'different' so, it puts another batch of files/folders into another area altogether. Here is where mine is:

"C:\Users\Jim\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946"

Plus, I found my TWO 'test' campaigns that I started earlier today, which I could not find. So, for the major test, We deleted the Users folder from the MAIN IL-2 folder, and then, we put the other User folders that had the campaigns I already started inside the "C:\Users\Doris\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946/" folder. Then, I renamed my usersOLD to just Users, and now my "old" campaigns show up in the game!! IT WORKS!!

Also, there are some other files and folders in there too, but I am not bothering with any of those. Just leave them alone. The game works, and NOW we know where to look in case I want to change the "users" again.

Jim

DKoor
03-13-2009, 01:18 PM
Nice. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
I hope Windows 7 (or whatever they will be called anyway) will be easier to use.

Vista, hands down, obviously is not easy to use.

I just wish that they make a nice change and allow the user for the first time in computer history to actually decide whether he needs this or that prog that comes with windows. I know I need very few of them, and my windows will be very 'lite'.