PDA

View Full Version : Speed bar units



3.JG51_BigBear
05-01-2006, 08:00 PM
Is there a way to have the units on the speed bar default to American units (i.e. mph and ft.) instead of metric units? Thanks.

3.JG51_BigBear
05-01-2006, 08:00 PM
Is there a way to have the units on the speed bar default to American units (i.e. mph and ft.) instead of metric units? Thanks.

WTE_Galway
05-01-2006, 08:07 PM
no way that I have heard of

its not normally a big issue unless you regularly use both speedbar and in cockpit ASI (in which case it gets confusing) because all you really need to know is the "numbers" like Vs and approach speed .. it doesnt matter what units they are in

XyZspineZyX
05-01-2006, 08:14 PM
Go in the controls and look for "toggle speed bar", assign a key and press a few times while in game. They will change from metric to nautical to imperial.