PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Controllers



Pancrazio_380
10-30-2005, 05:04 PM
I installed the CH Products Flight Sim Yoke and then the CH Rudder Pedals all USB.

The Rudder Pedals usurped control form the Yoke and now in the Hardware set-up under input nothing works.

I thought IL2 supported multiple sticks since they did in original IL2. Can someone please help me?

Thank you

Pancrazio_380
10-30-2005, 05:04 PM
I installed the CH Products Flight Sim Yoke and then the CH Rudder Pedals all USB.

The Rudder Pedals usurped control form the Yoke and now in the Hardware set-up under input nothing works.

I thought IL2 supported multiple sticks since they did in original IL2. Can someone please help me?

Thank you

FoolTrottel
10-30-2005, 05:12 PM
It is supported.

There's a way to combine them two controllers into one, using CH Manager.
Me thinks. I do not have that line of products, and do not know a lot about them ...
(Others do, and they will reply here ... )

Or, read Tully's guide on sticks (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm)
That will explain a bit.

hamselv2
10-30-2005, 05:27 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/2191067073

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/314103891

Pancrazio_380
10-30-2005, 06:20 PM
I appreciate the feedback I am entirely clueless and frustrated. This game should, as all games do, recognize multiple controllers and accept their input when assigned, hint LOMAC!! Did I type LOMAC? Ok sorry .. LOMAC.

What is with this game that is only recognizes 1 joystick? Man I am reayd to put this thing in sthe trash. I have read about sensitivities, who cares. I need the game to see a CH Pro Pedals USB controller.

WTF?

Any help is needed and appreciated.

horseback
10-30-2005, 07:24 PM
Go to

http://www.chproducts.com/retail_flash/index.html

and download the latest version of CHManager, then check out the slideshows, which will show you how to use the Manager to combine your two controllers into one.

What is happening to you is not the fault of the game, but of Microsoft or CH Products, which have caused your pedals to be listed as Controller number one. The game engine is a bit old, having been originally developed just as XP was replacing Windows 2000. They give you the option of assigning your controllers in the Controls Menu, but the Inputs section is at the mercy of whatever is assigned by the OS to be Controller Number One.

I wrote a Powerpoint slideshow presentation a few months back for my boss (he has this F-18 sim that he just loves) which demos the use of the CH Manager software. If you are able to use Word or Powerpoint, drop me a line at

horseback53@Cox.net

and I'll email "Horseback's Mindlessly Simple Guide to CH Control Manager" to you. It couldn't hurt.

cheers

horseback

WTE_Grendal
10-30-2005, 07:41 PM
Well I have had up to three controllers running at the same time in IL2, FB, PF and had no problems assigning the different controls.

The game will only recognise the first controller in the hardware input screen where you make your controller input adjustments. But you will still be able to assign any of the buttons or axis from any of the controllers in the hotas set up and button assign screen.

For instance I was using a CH joystick (elevators, alirons etc) plus the throttle on a thrustmaster joystick plus the peddles (for the rudder) from my Logitech wingman formula steering wheel. All work without any problems, I just needed to assign the axis for each one.

Tully__
10-30-2005, 09:32 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Pancrazio_380:
I appreciate the feedback I am entirely clueless and frustrated. This game should, as all games do, recognize multiple controllers and accept their input when assigned, hint LOMAC!! Did I type LOMAC? Ok sorry .. LOMAC. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Several people have give you links that explain that:

1. This game does support multiple controllers; AND
2. With CH gear it doesn't need to as you can use CH Control Manager to combine your two devices into a single virtual device.


The quick & dirty fix is:

1. Go to the game's controllers screen, scroll all the way to the bottom under the heading "HOTAS CONTROLS"

2. Assign each axis. For power, move the throttle in the increase power direction when assigning. For Pitch, pull buck, for roll/yaw, apply right roll/yaw input.

3. Download FoolTrottel's IL2Sticks utility to adjust in game sensitivty for each of the axes you've just assigned, or use the CH driver software to do it at the controller end.


As you obviously missed it the first time, here are links to parts of the article you were directed to in the first response to your question:

Assigning controls (click here) (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm#005)
Dealing with issues that arise with multiple controllers (click here) (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm#008)

And in case you have trouble looking as far down as below my signature picture:

Download FoolTrottel's stick utility from here (click here) (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm#087)



For the elegant fix, consult the documentation that came with your yoke & pedals, I don't have CH gear myself and can't help you there.

Schithawk
11-05-2005, 03:46 PM
absolutely i have 3 saitek products 2 sticks i fly with simul 1in each hand and a wheell control panel gives all ids id1,id2,id3go to game controls and just push botton on what ever controller youre assigning a commabnd too. with saitek must load drivers and software first or no go

Schithawk
11-05-2005, 03:51 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by WTE_Grendal:
Well I have had up to three controllers running at the same time in IL2, FB, PF and had no problems assigning the different controls.

The game will only recognise the first controller in the hardware input screen where you make your controller input adjustments. But you will still be able to assign any of the buttons or axis from any of the controllers in the hotas set up and button assign screen.

For instance I was using a CH joystick (elevators, alirons etc) plus the throttle on a thrustmaster joystick plus the peddles (for the rudder) from my Logitech wingman formula steering wheel. All work without any problems, I just needed to assign the axis for each one. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>lol grendal i tryed x 45 but im lefty didnt like so took back use saitek evo force as msain stick in left 'saitek cyboug evo in right for throttle etc., and pedals from my sietek steering wheel ithought i be only 1 with mix matrch