PDA

View Full Version : Test Airfields 1 & 2?



roybaty
12-29-2004, 01:57 PM
Any one know what the point is? You can create waypoints and in the object menu it has speed settings (although they won't exceed 1km/hr).

Testing for moving DF server CVs maybe? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

roybaty
12-29-2004, 01:57 PM
Any one know what the point is? You can create waypoints and in the object menu it has speed settings (although they won't exceed 1km/hr).

Testing for moving DF server CVs maybe? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Troll2k
12-29-2004, 03:09 PM
I use them as static objects in dog fight maps to build air fields where they are needed.Some maps have large areas with no airfields.

LEXX_Luthor
12-29-2004, 04:35 PM
Better to use the static test runways you find under Stationary Ships in FMB drop down menu. They don't have waypoints. Treat them the same as aircraft carrier. You can put them anywhere land or water but if some non~flat landscape covers up part of the runway, the planes crash and burn so make sure its on flat ground.

You can rotate them with the NUMPAD number keys. Experiment in FMB 3D view.

The most impressive thing is you can have whole air groups operating from one test runway (most flights time delayed to fit of course) and you can simply drag the test runway across the map and um "bang bang" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif the whole air group changes base of operations.

Just thought of this right now...you should also be able to edit the mission text file with WordPad or NotePad and change the map used by the mission, so we can actually now change maps without having to redo our air group base work. Just drag the test runway where you want it on the new map -- all the flights SET to use that test runway follow it. Sweet.

roybaty
12-29-2004, 06:45 PM
Actually my point was hinting that maybe they are trying to resolve the DF CV issue, especially since the FMs for CV aircraft are more realistic and require some headwind now (my squad flies F6Fs, I feel the pain)

VOL_Mountain
12-30-2004, 07:34 AM
To add to Luthor's comment about moving the static runways:

Placing them on level ground is importand or aircraft will spawn into the map and be destroyed.