PDA

View Full Version : Pacific fighters 1280*1024?



VVV2004
12-05-2004, 07:06 PM
I cant get PF to work at 1280*1024 the best resolution I can get is 1280*960.
Why is that? The native resolution in my L1715S LG TFT is 1280*1024 and with other resolutions the games dont look good.
Is there any way to run it at 1280*1024?

steve_v
12-05-2004, 07:41 PM
From the [window] portion of your conf.

width=
height=

and set...

SaveAscpect=0

Save and start your game.... if you any time later open the IL-2 Setup and close it by clicking OK it will change the resolution to 640x480 16bit, unless you change it to something else via this IL-2 Setup.

If you then set the conf file to Read Only in it's properties, you can stop it changing back every time you go into Set Up.

VVV2004
12-06-2004, 01:37 PM
Hi Steve and thanks for the help. I still have the same problem I changed attribute of conf.ini to read only and i still get a cutted screen. Just wondering if This game only have 1280*960 max resolution.
This is what I get:
http://bragatel.pt/cantiga/1.JPG

changed back to link, image too large for baords

steve_v
12-06-2004, 01:44 PM
You weren't linking with the pic so changed it to a link.

I only have had CRTs and cannot test. This solution has been given many times with positive results and am at a loss why you have the bands. Sorry. Recheck your config that SaveAscpect=0.

VVV2004
12-06-2004, 01:50 PM
Ok sorry I edited the post and it is correct now.

VW-IceFire
12-06-2004, 01:53 PM
Ohhh looks like the lines you get on a widescreen movie http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I think the aspect ratio of what the game is rendering doesn't change...just the screen size.

VVV2004
12-06-2004, 02:00 PM
I rechecked conf file and it is like this:
[window]
width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

and i got what u see in the pic. The screen is cutted.

BuzzU
12-06-2004, 02:38 PM
Can't you adjust that out with your monitor?

VVV2004
12-06-2004, 02:57 PM
Neg I cant. I only can move that image u see in the pic.

RickRuski
12-06-2004, 04:04 PM
Hi VVV2004,
I don't know if this will help but check this link. this is an article on problems associated
with TFT Monitors.

RickRuski

http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20041129/index.html

VVV2004
12-06-2004, 05:42 PM
Saw the article in TomsHardware but unfortunately it didn't help. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
Ty anyway RickRuski.

adlabs6
12-06-2004, 11:49 PM
Hmm, strange that it doesn't work. The process Steve outlines has always worked on my LCD. Still, I'm suprised that 1280x960 really doesn't have any major interpolation artifacts, at least on my LCD.

269GA-Gryphon
12-07-2004, 05:03 AM
Try

EnableResize=1

it work for me on my lcd at 1280x1024

Capt.LoneRanger
12-07-2004, 05:14 AM
No, Gryphon. Mine is still set to 0 and I can run IL2 on 1280x1024 without the black lines.

Thanks for the how-to hint, btw. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

VVV2004
12-07-2004, 03:35 PM
Tried the EnableResize=1 and the results are the same. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

Willey
12-07-2004, 04:09 PM
OK, maybe this helps. My default setting:

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>[window]
width=1280
height=960
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=1
Use3Renders=0 <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Might be worth mentioning that I use OpenGL, like most ppl. Maybe you don't.

Then I just set:

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>height=1024
SaveAspect=0 <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

And it worked fine. If it doesn't work, maybe you should try:

-If you use DX then switch to OGL, it's definately better.

-Try setting the resolution via console:
Make sure that SaveAspect is 0. Then just start FB and load up something in the QMB. When you're in, hit [Shift]+[Tab] once, then the console appears and FB pauses. Type window 1280 1024 FULL and hit Enter (case sensitive). Now it should load again with the 1280x1024 resolution. Hit [Shift]+[Tab] again to close the console.

-Try switching from window mode. Set the resolution to anything smaller than your desktop, like 1024x768 and window mode. Start FB and just quit it then. Then set this in conf.ini:

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
FullScreen=1
SaveAspect=0 <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Or use the console method instead.

Willey
12-07-2004, 04:10 PM
PS: You'll still have black borders in the loading screens and the menu. Get in the actual game to see if it works.

Spinnetti
12-07-2004, 04:20 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by steve_v:
You weren't linking with the pic so changed it to a link.

I only have had CRTs and cannot test. This solution has been given many times with positive results and am at a loss why you have the bands. Sorry. Recheck your config that SaveAscpect=0. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I got the same 'letterbox' effect on mine at 1280x1024 (my default screen res) too.. and thats on a crt, HOWEVER... I also found that in game it was fine - it was just the intro and mission screens were letterboxed..

adlabs6
12-07-2004, 05:42 PM
Same here with the menu black borders. Also sometimes the in game atmospheric fog or haze effects from the external views seem to cut off where the borders were. Strange, but doesn't affect the game any.

VVV2004
12-07-2004, 06:45 PM
Rgr I use OpenGL and it worked not in the menus but in game. thanks to all http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

steve_v
12-07-2004, 07:15 PM
heres a guess. Using the drivers from the manufacturer, and not MS plug and play, makes a big difference in performance with my ViewSonic. Do you think its similar with your LCD?

VVV2004
12-07-2004, 08:21 PM
Well Steve I use LG drivers but I dont see any difference between that and the MS plug and play.
Well my game finally looks good and thats the important http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif ty to you all.
I like this monitor the only problem it's that we cant have other resolutions than 1280*1024. It only works good at native resolution. next time I'll buy a sony. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

mute91
04-28-2006, 06:10 AM
When i change Width and Height to 1280/1024 only the menues change, not "in game".

Anyone know why?

WTE_Galway
04-28-2006, 06:31 AM
Originally posted by VVV2004:
Well Steve I use LG drivers but I dont see any difference between that and the MS plug and play.
Well my game finally looks good and thats the important http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif ty to you all.
I like this monitor the only problem it's that we cant have other resolutions than 1280*1024. It only works good at native resolution. next time I'll buy a sony. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

pretty much all TFT LCD monitors I have come across only work properly at their native resolutions

MrMoonlight
04-28-2006, 07:04 AM
Folks, listen up. IL2FB runs at a fixed aspect ratio, namely, 4:3. That's the ratio of horizontal pixels to the number of vertical pixels.

Most common resolutions are 4:3...640x480, 800x600, 960x720, 1024x768, 1152x864, etc. You get the idea. Take any of those resolutions, do a little math and they all reduce down to 4x3.

1280x1024 is a bastard resolution. It's 5:4. Therefore, to run the game on a TFT display with "square pixels" so to speak (i.e. without interpolation), you need to run at 1280x960 (which is a 4:3 resolution). You will, of course, have two thin horizontal black bars along the top and bottom of the monitor, but that's the way it is. Either live with the bars and have a sharp picture or insist on "full screen" and live with the fuzzy interpolation in the vertical.

I always wondered why 1280x1024 became so widespread. 1280x960 would have made a lot more sense as a "standard" res. 1280x1024 was always a problem resolution for graphics especially, because it would squash circles down to ellipses and distort things graphically. That's not much of an issue any more today's TFTs due to the way they're built, but on CRT displays it used to drive me crazy. But that's a whole 'nother thread for another time.

BelaLvgosi
04-28-2006, 07:21 AM
Originally posted by MrMoonlight:
I always wondered why 1280x1024 became so widespread. 1280x960 would have made a lot more sense as a "standard" res. 1280x1024 was always a problem resolution for graphics especially, because it would squash circles down to ellipses and distort things graphically. That's not much of an issue any more today's TFTs due to the way they're built, but on CRT displays it used to drive me crazy. But that's a whole 'nother thread for another time.

Welcome to the club, In my univ (an arts/design one) every 19" is set to 1280x1024 and most times you only notice it after some time of working and deforming everything you done before.

I had a problem with LG, my 19" monitor has slight moire @960 and I complained about it so it went to repairs. When it came, they told me there was no problem because I wasn't running it in 1280x1024 as it's recommended. Windows with standard vga drivers doesn't even have x960! With the introduction of 5:4 tft's this issue only got worse because it's widespreading this dang resolution, while big crt's have other aspect ratio and most games are made from scratch with 4:3 in mind too.

17" and 19" tft's display square pixels (correct vga images) at 1280x1024 because they are physicaly 5:4 too (they have more height than standard), unlike 15" and 20" tfts which are usually 3:4. Either way, If I had a 5:4 I'd prefer to run il2 x960 with bars, because the black area it's only the extra surface on the monitor vs the game's 4:3, by this way, the game will still look as intended.

rnzoli
04-28-2006, 07:31 AM
Originally posted by MrMoonlight:
1280x1024 is a bastard resolution. It's 5:4. Therefore, to run the game on a TFT display with "square pixels" so to speak (i.e. without interpolation), you need to run at 1280x960 (which is a 4:3 resolution). You will, of course, have two thin horizontal black bars along the top and bottom of the monitor, but that's the way it is. Either live with the bars and have a sharp picture or insist on "full screen" and live with the fuzzy interpolation in the vertical.

Hmmm... are you 100% sure about this interpolation? It seemed to me that after changing the SaveAspect parameter, the black/unused bars were not "interpolated", but actually filled with sharp, new field of view.

My TFT native resolution is 1280x1024, but can't see any distortion or interpolation while in-game.

I will try to get some screenshots to check again.

MrMoonlight
04-28-2006, 07:43 AM
Originally posted by BelaLvgosi:

With the introduction of 5:4 tft's this issue only got worse because it's widespreading this dang resolution, while big crt's have other aspect ratio and most games are made from scratch with 4:3 in mind too.

17" and 19" tft's display square pixels (correct vga images) at 1280x1024 because they are physicaly 5:4 too (they have more height than standard), unlike 15" and 20" tfts which are usually 3:4. Either way, If I had a 5:4 I'd prefer to run il2 x960 with bars, because the black area it's only the extra surface on the monitor vs the game's 4:3, by this way, the game will still look as intended.

Thank you. At last, someone who understands the issue. Yup, just as you said, the TFTs with 1280x1024 native res are actually physically constructed at 5:4, so there's no problem with distortion anymore...but trying to run IL2FB full screen on a 1280x1024 native display is analogous to cramming a square peg into a round hole. It ain't gonna happen.

I do, in fact, have a 19" TFT with 1280x1024 native and run it as you say at 1280x960 and just live with the thin black bars at the top and bottom. It really doesn't bother me at all.

BTW, a tip for those of you running on a TFT display and really want to run at lower resolutions without interpolation. If you have an NVidia graphics card (dunno if this can be done on ATI cards, but I would assume it can), you can go into the NVidia driver control panel and select the "Digital Flat Panel Settings" page. Then select the option "Centered output" and hit "Apply". This will display the game in its true resolution without interpolation. The picture will be somewhat smaller, of course, but it will display the game in the true pixel for pixel resolution, without any distortion whatsoever.

MrMoonlight
04-28-2006, 08:07 AM
Hmm...okay...

I just read rnzoli's post and it piqued my curiousity. So I tried again to get the 1280x1024 to work without interpolation. And whaddaya know! It works! I wonder why it never worked before.

So...it seems my square peg/round hole theory does not hold water. As far as I can see, it is not interpolated and is properly displayed. Sure, the menus and stuff are all still 1280x960 with the bars and all, but the in game rendering is really 1280x1024.

So the guys in this thread who said it can be done were right and I was wrong... but hey, wouldn't be the first time http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif .

BelaLvgosi
04-28-2006, 08:15 AM
Originally posted by rnzoli:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MrMoonlight:
1280x1024 is a bastard resolution. It's 5:4. Therefore, to run the game on a TFT display with "square pixels" so to speak (i.e. without interpolation), you need to run at 1280x960 (which is a 4:3 resolution). You will, of course, have two thin horizontal black bars along the top and bottom of the monitor, but that's the way it is. Either live with the bars and have a sharp picture or insist on "full screen" and live with the fuzzy interpolation in the vertical.

Hmmm... are you 100% sure about this interpolation? It seemed to me that after changing the SaveAspect parameter, the black/unused bars were not "interpolated", but actually filled with sharp, new field of view.

My TFT native resolution is 1280x1024, but can't see any distortion or interpolation while in-game.

I will try to get some screenshots to check again. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

disclaimer: This is all theory because I don't have a tft to confirm!

If pixel aspect remains correct, then what happens is that lateral image is being cut from your screen. Let me try to explain, 1280x960 is the standard, so 1280x1024 is your screen, which has more height.
If you run 960 the game will make sure that the bigger 4:3 lenght (1280) will fit entirely on screen, so the smaller one, as it's smaller than you monitor will have bars to fill the extra space.
Now when you force full screen with 1280 and you don't have a vertically stretched image, what will happen is that the original 4:3 image will be zoomed, so that the smaller 4:3 lenght which is 960 will be zoomed to 1024, BUT the bigger lenght wont fit on your screen, so you are actually losing side view. Just take an A-B shot to confirm.

BelaLvgosi
04-29-2006, 03:29 PM
Shameless bump!

mute91
05-01-2006, 09:24 AM
Originally posted by MrMoonlight:
Hmm...okay...

I just read rnzoli's post and it piqued my curiousity. So I tried again to get the 1280x1024 to work without interpolation. And whaddaya know! It works! I wonder why it never worked before.

So...it seems my square peg/round hole theory does not hold water. As far as I can see, it is not interpolated and is properly displayed. Sure, the menus and stuff are all still 1280x960 with the bars and all, but the in game rendering is really 1280x1024.

So the guys in this thread who said it can be done were right and I was wrong... but hey, wouldn't be the first time http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif .

Can you tell me how you made it work? What settings did you change? I changed some in the .ini file and in menues i get "1280x1024" whit black borders, but ingame i only get 1024 X 7xx

rnzoli
05-01-2006, 02:11 PM
Originally posted by BelaLvgosi:
Now when you force full screen with 1280 and you don't have a vertically stretched image, what will happen is that the original 4:3 image will be zoomed, so that the smaller 4:3 lenght which is 960 will be zoomed to 1024, BUT the bigger lenght wont fit on your screen, so you are actually losing side view. Just take an A-B shot to confirm.

Well, I checked again, but all I can repeat that the game software appears to correctly fill in the unused areas. I haven't been able to detect any zooming in and losing side view.

Please do a check on these screenshots:

1024x768 (default) (http://web.axelero.hu/rnzoli/TFT-1024x768-SaveAspect1.JPG)

1280x1024 (with black bars) (http://web.axelero.hu/rnzoli/TFT-1280x1024-SaveAspect1.JPG)

1280x1024, best picture (http://web.axelero.hu/rnzoli/TFT-1280x1024-SaveAspect0.JPG)


Sorry that I don't have any theory, it simply works as it should, I hope http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

rnzoli
05-01-2006, 02:19 PM
Originally posted by MrMoonlight:
I just read rnzoli's post and it piqued my curiousity. So I tried again to get the 1280x1024 to work without interpolation. And whaddaya know! It works! I wonder why it never worked before.


Well, I am very happy that you were intrgued into trying it again. The reason why I asked because I have just made this test, due to getting a better graphics card and struggling with the black bars top/bottom.

The funny things is that I got it working when I tried to prove to Orheim that "he is wrong" (i.e., the black bars are always there on the top and bottim) and gathered screenshots for him. Well, it turned out to be a misunderstanding - it's always there in the menues, but disappears while flying. That's fair enough for me, makes me quite happy.

BelaLvgosi
05-01-2006, 08:39 PM
Originally posted by rnzoli:

Well, I checked again, but all I can repeat that the game software appears to correctly fill in the unused areas. I haven't been able to detect any zooming in and losing side view.

Please do a check on these screenshots:

1024x768 (default) (http://web.axelero.hu/rnzoli/TFT-1024x768-SaveAspect1.JPG)

1280x1024 (with black bars) (http://web.axelero.hu/rnzoli/TFT-1280x1024-SaveAspect1.JPG)

1280x1024, best picture (http://web.axelero.hu/rnzoli/TFT-1280x1024-SaveAspect0.JPG)


Good stuff! The game can actually convert to a 5:4 aspect ratio.

Sometime ago, there was some testing on widescreen monitors, whereas in those it happened what I told above, no sideview (like the upper you gain) was gained, so the game would chop upper view instead to fill the width. So it seems like the problem is only horizontal (if it wasn't already corrected). Thanks for your testing!

rnzoli
05-02-2006, 12:54 AM
my only guess is that the appearance of various non-4:3 display formats and the further development of graphics cards provided enough "motivation" for the developer team to improve this feature in one of the patches

thanks for them, I must say http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Spotter_1
03-14-2007, 06:14 AM
with the line

SaveAspect=0

i think the game engine no longer renders in 4:3
aspect ratio, perhaps why there is no blurring in other resolution modes.

~s~

334th_Eagle_1

_________________________________________

www.334theaglesquadron.com (http://www.334theaglesquadron.com)