PDA

View Full Version : Throttle control



BA31jocky
11-01-2004, 11:38 AM
I have a Saitek joystick. In the hardware setup in AEP, how do you get the joysticks throttle to work so I don't have to use the keyboard for power? It checks out ok during calibration (in windows), but not in the game hardware setup screen. ...?

Taylortony
11-01-2004, 12:33 PM
ok off the top of my head go in the loading screen or ingame in esc go into the harware or control set up in the loading one go into hotas in ther look down the control list for the throttle movements and mouse click to the right of it where the key commands are then move the throttle, it should now show in there then repeat for the throttle closed position, give me a sec i will take a screenie

Taylortony
11-01-2004, 01:14 PM
this is the one to adjust

http://mysite.wanadoo-members.co.uk/IL2_Skins/Guest/setting_throttle.jpg let me know when you have seen it so i can remove it off my webspace

BA31jocky
11-02-2004, 05:42 PM
Got it, thanx.