PDA

View Full Version : Assasin's Creed Revelations- What is the Island Test?



revengetime
08-10-2011, 09:50 AM
http://uppix.net/c/5/1/eae81642fc65638b80e52b74c5aff.jpg
What's the ?sland test?
and What's the AGEO?

revengetime
08-10-2011, 09:50 AM
http://uppix.net/c/5/1/eae81642fc65638b80e52b74c5aff.jpg
What's the ?sland test?
and What's the AGEO?

xCr0wnedNorris
08-10-2011, 10:03 AM
All speculation at this point. The only people who really know are the developers, and they're not about to give up anything at this point.

Also, welcome to the Forums! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

naran6142
08-10-2011, 10:06 AM
hmmm not sure, might have something to with the way the animus works though that sign is in another language so i cant really say

also that picture is kinda big

LightRey
08-10-2011, 03:21 PM
AGEO stands for Animus Geometry or Animus Geography I think. I base this on the fact that a animus physics file has a APHY extension.

PunkEuR7
08-10-2011, 07:55 PM
i think something like the truth in the AC2 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

xCr0wnedNorris
08-10-2011, 07:56 PM
Welcome to the Forums! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Jexx21
08-10-2011, 08:08 PM
It's where you have to stand on me while I'm floating in water and you can't fall in the water. You have to get to the island.

Mikatsuki95
08-10-2011, 08:10 PM
One word:"what?"

Chamboozer
08-10-2011, 08:30 PM
STD PHYSICS. Ahhh!

Subject_4
08-10-2011, 08:40 PM
I suspect island test refers to a program within the animus that is isolated from other parts in some way.

Subject 4

Ruscris2
08-11-2011, 07:44 AM
It's obvious...

RESETTING <- Somebody pushed the Animus reset button, or the animus crashed.

Loading Firmware...Animus 2.03 <- The animus is loading the operating system.
Source\STDPhysics.APHY <- Animus is loading the standard physics file.Standard physics meaning gravity,and stuff.The extension of the file is .APHY <Animus Physics>.The strange thing is that it's loading from SOURCE\ not bin\ or something else.Maybe animus doesn't need compiled files ?
Source\IslandTest.AGEO <- This is the first map loaded by the animus.It's the new "White Room" or loading screen.Confirmed by Ubisoft, you need to do some parkour through this map to get to Ezio's or Desmond's memories.It's extension is .AGEO <Animus Geometry>.

reini03
08-11-2011, 07:45 AM
I guess nobody besides a Ubisoft employee could tell you right now. Just... why does the image say Assassin's Creed 1092? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Edit: okay, that post above seems pretty plausible.

Subject_4
08-11-2011, 04:36 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Ruscris2:

The strange thing is that it's loading from SOURCE\ not bin\ or something else.Maybe animus doesn't need compiled files ?
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Good catch, but not all files require compiling, especially files that store assets, which is what these sort of files appear to be.

Another possibility may be that it's a sub-program being recompiled or initially compiled.

Subject 4

Mikatsuki95
08-11-2011, 05:17 PM
Anybody else curious what exactly caused the "Animus operating system failure"?

LightRey
08-11-2011, 05:53 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Mikatsuki95:
Anybody else curious what exactly caused the "Animus operating system failure"? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
I'm guessing it's Desmond falling into the black room.

Mikatsuki95
08-11-2011, 06:25 PM
Maybe. Unless something else happened that we aren't aware of yet. All I know about the Black Room is that's been called a "Safe Mode" and "Back-room Door". Don't know if either is true but my guess is its definitely tied to the coma.

As for the failure, yeah I'm still not sure. vidic did mention inducing a coma would taking longer than accessing the Animus in a waking state. So maybe that does have something to do with it.

LightRey
08-11-2011, 06:31 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Mikatsuki95:
Maybe. Unless something else happened that we aren't aware of yet. All I know about the Black Room is that's been called a "Safe Mode" and "Back-room Door". Don't know if either is true but my guess is its definitely tied to the coma.

As for the failure, yeah I'm still not sure. vidic did mention inducing a coma would taking longer than accessing the Animus in a waking state. So maybe that does have something to do with it. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Hey, that's true. Maybe they have to operate the Animus from the outside when someone's in a coma, instead of the one inside the animus accessing a menu.

Mikatsuki95
08-11-2011, 06:36 PM
Yep. he said it would take longer if Desmond was in a coma, so that might be our answer to the Black Room appearing. How it runs slower exactly I'm not sure. Its been reported that Desmond is gonna have to work to get these memories. Those shots show him in the environment that we're apparently gonna have navigate through like a puzzle to access the memories. This coulc be the "running slower" part. Not being able to access memories directly.