PDA

View Full Version : No Love for nVidia?



ACmisterE
11-05-2004, 08:24 PM
I've been reading around (and seeing gorgeous screens) of all the really nice water settings. I realise perfect water is reserved just for the 6800 series, and that's fine. But right now my water looks like this:

http://my.ahriman-corps.com/mistere/water.jpg

I've played with the settings to the best of my ability and still come up with this, seems no matter what i'm making no difference. Running all the latest drivers, system specs are as follows:

Athlon 64 3000+
1GB PC3200
GeForce 5700 256mb

Any help is greatly appreciated.

ACmisterE
11-05-2004, 08:27 PM
oops, meant to post in community help forum...will repost.

WUAF_Badsight
11-05-2004, 10:45 PM
need a better screenshot . . . . . one with the sun on the water & closer to the ground : ))

sopwithkennel
11-06-2004, 12:56 AM
I am using a G4 ti4200 with 61.77 driver. Here is what I get. http://www.wargamer.com/Hosted/CloseCombatFuture/ti4200waterreflection.gif

If I run the game on perfect I get slow downs. Its no big deal that I don't use perfect as I am so busy making sure I don't get shot out of the sky. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

JaBo_HH-BlackSheep
11-06-2004, 02:25 AM
i am not shure but my old IT could do way better than yours, but i was using some 45XX Detonator i think. (long time ago)

JaBo_HH-BlackSheep
11-06-2004, 02:26 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by ACmisterE:
I've been reading around (and seeing gorgeous screens) of all the really nice water settings. I realise perfect water is reserved just for the 6800 series, and that's fine. But right now my water looks like this:

http://my.ahriman-corps.com/mistere/water.jpg

I've played with the settings to the best of my ability and still come up with this, seems no matter what i'm making no difference. Running all the latest drivers, system specs are as follows:

Athlon 64 3000+
1GB PC3200
GeForce 5700 256mb

Any help is greatly appreciated. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

well looks like you are running on D3D, try OpenGlide and activate Perfect (looks exactly like my excelent warter)

1.JaVA_Hornet
11-06-2004, 05:33 AM
Hi,

Alter in your config file the following:

ForceShaderslx=0

into

ForceShaders1x=1