PDA

View Full Version : PF Double install?



TPCMike
08-06-2006, 10:54 AM
Ok, as I understand it if I have an FB/Aces/PF install I can't play online with people who just have PF?

Can I install FB then Aces then PF and have PF installed seperately as well?

The reason is that a number of my friends who are for the first time trying to get into flight sims have only PF so I need a single install to play with them. However I would still like to have my FB install with Aces and PF as I'm sure you all know I can get much more action on HL with the combined install, for when my friends aren't online.

Or could I have FB and Aces installed without PF and PF seperately installed, would that work?

I'm not sure this makes any sense now I tpye it out. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

TPCMike
08-06-2006, 10:54 AM
Ok, as I understand it if I have an FB/Aces/PF install I can't play online with people who just have PF?

Can I install FB then Aces then PF and have PF installed seperately as well?

The reason is that a number of my friends who are for the first time trying to get into flight sims have only PF so I need a single install to play with them. However I would still like to have my FB install with Aces and PF as I'm sure you all know I can get much more action on HL with the combined install, for when my friends aren't online.

Or could I have FB and Aces installed without PF and PF seperately installed, would that work?

I'm not sure this makes any sense now I tpye it out. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

MaxMhz
08-06-2006, 11:47 AM
Yes.

And it works too.
You can even have multiple versions of FB installed by copying the complete game folder and all in it. you might need to make an extra shortcut to it (il2.exe) and register it at Hyperlobby (I think by doing a ctrl+ click connect)
PF standalone can allways be installed besides FB.
PF standalone is a seperate game from FB merged.
No problem there.

It makes perfect sense http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

-HH-Quazi
08-07-2006, 10:43 AM
I can install it this way, but I have to install PF as a standalone before I install it as a merge with FB\AEP. If I don't, I do not get the option to install PF as a standalone when I insert the disk to play. What I haven't tried doing is exploring the PF disk to see if I can install the standalone version through manually opening the PF standalone exe. I may be able to install the standalone version this way even after merging it with FB\AEP.