PDA

View Full Version : ac2 cut scene lag



Tiggerxplur
05-17-2010, 12:32 AM
i have read a few threads about this but i havent seen anything about win 7 cut scenes lag pretty bad and its like watching a foreign move lol i have to wait for them to finish what they say after they say it just to hear what they say next

is there a fix??

my pc specs are:

win7 64 bit
AMD phenom 9150e quad core 1.8 ghz
7 gigs of ddr2 ram
nvidia 9400gt 1 gig

Tiggerxplur
05-17-2010, 12:32 AM
i have read a few threads about this but i havent seen anything about win 7 cut scenes lag pretty bad and its like watching a foreign move lol i have to wait for them to finish what they say after they say it just to hear what they say next

is there a fix??

my pc specs are:

win7 64 bit
AMD phenom 9150e quad core 1.8 ghz
7 gigs of ddr2 ram
nvidia 9400gt 1 gig

JohnConnor2012
05-17-2010, 03:10 AM
Not sure this shouldn't be in Tech Help forum, but I find even on old-fashioned WinXP that there's lag on cutscenes (+on registering missions on timer completed!), but I always thought this was down to my slow interNet connection.

TheLeoCrow
05-17-2010, 03:58 AM
Tigger your cpu is too slow. A dual core at 2.6 ghz would run it much better. I know you have a quad core cpu but the programmers did a horrible just in making the game utilize more than a couple cores

John, in your case it sounds like it is indeed your internet connection. I had the same problem two days ago, when my internet was really lagging (and dropping all the time)

Tiggerxplur
05-17-2010, 04:54 AM
well that sucks and from what i have read so far ubi did a terrible job making this game also the game play runs very smooth its just the cut scees

Tiggerxplur
05-17-2010, 04:58 AM
meant to add game play runs well in all high settings and cutscene run crappy in any setting config

KingDaniel0
05-17-2010, 11:00 AM
------------------------------------------------------------------

@Tiggerxplur,

Your 'System Specs' are fine, and there shouldn't be any problem to run AC2 on it.

Are you actually talking about 'Audio being out of Sync' in the Cutscenes ? If YES, then I think this is a Known issue with AC2. I don't remember exactly, but some gamers have stated this problem over the STEAM and Gamespot Forums. On the other hand, there was NO lag on some Systems.

Anyways, I got one here via the 'Search' Button/function. But I'm not sure, if it's related to your query ?

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...271073058#8271073058 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4721051016/m/7301029948?r=8271073058#8271073058)



----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tiggerxplur
05-17-2010, 04:09 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by KingDaniel0:
------------------------------------------------------------------

@Tiggerxplur,

Your 'System Specs' are fine, and there shouldn't be any problem to run AC2 on it.

Are you actually talking about 'Audio being out of Sync' in the Cutscenes ? If YES, then I think this is a Known issue with AC2. I don't remember exactly, but some gamers have stated this problem over the STEAM and Gamespot Forums. On the other hand, there was NO lag on some Systems.

Anyways, I got one here via the 'Search' Button/function. But I'm not sure, if it's related to your query ?

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...271073058#8271073058 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4721051016/m/7301029948?r=8271073058#8271073058)



---------------------------------------------------------------------------- </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


thats how it is for me but to explain a little better than he did its not the audio thats off is the video framerate thats slow

Deathshennin
05-17-2010, 04:12 PM
Im no good with all these terms, but when I have lag in a game. I usually set the graphips lower, helps most of the time.


O.O

Sorry for this Failure.