PDA

View Full Version : a smaller resolution?



llama_thumper
03-18-2007, 02:42 PM
hi guys, got il2 1946 running on a 30inch with 2560 by 1600 pixels. my question is: how can i get it to run 1600 by 1200? hacking the conf file is easy, but when i try to run it, it launches in an area of the screen - it's not even a separate window. and i can see all the other stuff on the desktop as well - it's as if when launching it, just part of the screen was used, the rest stays as it was... any way to get it running in the res i want, full screen?

llama_thumper
03-18-2007, 02:42 PM
hi guys, got il2 1946 running on a 30inch with 2560 by 1600 pixels. my question is: how can i get it to run 1600 by 1200? hacking the conf file is easy, but when i try to run it, it launches in an area of the screen - it's not even a separate window. and i can see all the other stuff on the desktop as well - it's as if when launching it, just part of the screen was used, the rest stays as it was... any way to get it running in the res i want, full screen?

djetz
03-18-2007, 06:35 PM
There should be a SETUP item in your Il-2 folder in the start menu. That's where you adjust those parameters.

-HH-Quazi
03-18-2007, 06:39 PM
At the splash screen under Hardware Setup, then under Video Modes, check to see if the switch is set to Full Screen.

MaxMhz
03-18-2007, 06:49 PM
Do as Quasi said, alternatively check conf.ini for:
<pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">
[window]
width=&lt;your screen width&gt;
height=&lt;your screen height&gt;

ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8 &lt;--- needed for 'perfect' landscape
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1 &lt;--- use full screen (not windowed or part of screen)
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=0
SaveAspect=1 &lt;--- set 0 if not 4:3 aspect screen

</pre>
for 2560x1600 fullscreen you need:
<pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">
[window]
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=0
SaveAspect=0

</pre>

llama_thumper
03-19-2007, 02:47 PM
thx guys - for some reason the in game the game was set to 'windowed' mode instead of 'full screen', eventhough in the conf file full screen was set to '1'. weird - maybe il2 manager has something to do with it.

ok, so now that i've achieved full screen, is there a way to find out what resolutions looked stretched and which ones don't? apologies but really don't know about this. like i said i have a 30inch monitor.

Lurch1962
03-20-2007, 07:59 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">ok, so now that i've achieved full screen, is there a way to find out what resolutions looked stretched and which ones don't? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not sure what you mean by "stretched." If you mean settings that are wide screen, and not standard 4:3 aspect ratios, simply divide the smaller number into the larger. If larger than 1.3333 then its not a 4:3 aspect.

Eg., 1600 / 1200 = 1.3333
2560 / 1440 = 1.7778 = 16:9 wide screen

Although I haven't tried it, I believe you can set the resolution to whatever you want, such as a ridiculous 1600x200! But bear in mind that the game ALWAYS bases the field of view on the horizontal width of the display. For wide screen formats the vertical view is truncated (you see less of the panel and upper canopy, for example.)

--Lurch--

Freelancer-1
03-21-2007, 10:02 AM
1600x1200 is the wrong aspect ratio for your monitor.

If you want to lower the resolution, go to 1920x1200,1680x1050 or 1440x900.

Make sure that the 'Window' section in your config.ini file is set up like this:

[window]
width=1920
height=1200
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

1600x1200 is a waste on a good monitor like this. Use it as it was meant to be used. ie. 16:9 aspect ratio.

Cheers,

llama_thumper
03-26-2007, 01:38 PM
right, thanks... stupid question, but was it meant for a 16:9 ratio, not a 16:10 ratio, as I read somewhere?

llama_thumper
03-28-2007, 03:51 PM
thx for the hint on the resolutions.
is there any reason, assuming i have the conf file configured just like you do, why 1680x1050 or 1440x900 do not run? the il2fb.exe process launches, works for a few seconds then kills itself. in 1920 by 1200 or 1280 by 1024 it launches fine... what could the reason be?

Freelancer-1
03-28-2007, 07:51 PM
I can't help you there, llama.

Maybe those resolutions are simply not supported by your monitor. Check the manufacturers website and see whats up. Hopefully they will have their own forum there and someone else has asked your question.

Or check their FAQs

Good luck,

WhiteSnake_76
03-28-2007, 08:14 PM
Is there a trick to get the game to run at 1280 x 1024 32bit? Im curently running it at only running it at 1024 x 768 32bit wich looks fine, i tried to set it in the configuration file to 1280 x 1024 but it did not work http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Freelancer-1
03-29-2007, 07:15 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by NDS_Camp.:
Is there a trick to get the game to run at 1280 x 1024 32bit? Im curently running it at only running it at 1024 x 768 32bit wich looks fine, i tried to set it in the configuration file to 1280 x 1024 but it did not work http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Normally, Camp, any 'normal aspect' resolutions supported by your video card will show up in Setup. If you don't see 1280x1024, it may be just that your card can't push that resolution. Or it could be that your monitors native res is 1024x768.

Try posting in the Community Help Forum. That's where all the brains hang out.

WhiteSnake_76
03-29-2007, 07:30 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Freelancer-1:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by NDS_Camp.:
Is there a trick to get the game to run at 1280 x 1024 32bit? Im curently running it at only running it at 1024 x 768 32bit wich looks fine, i tried to set it in the configuration file to 1280 x 1024 but it did not work http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Normally, Camp, any 'normal aspect' resolutions supported by your video card will show up in Setup. If you don't see 1280x1024, it may be just that your card can't push that resolution. Or it could be that your monitors native res is 1024x768.

Try posting in the Community Help Forum. That's where all the brains hang out. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

My card is suports 1280 x 1024 32bit, i run NFS Most Wanted and Carbon and some other games perfectly fine on that res.

the highest ones listed in my IL2 setup are: 1024x768, 1152x864 and 1280x960. i got a normal 4:3 ratio screen and the 1280x960 looks stretched up, dont get it why there is no higher 4:3 ratio resolution than 1024x768 32bit http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

llama_thumper
03-29-2007, 08:59 AM
i think there is an option (at least for nvidia) to add this resolution manually in the control panel controls for the card? will try so myself, just have to figure out where...