PDA

View Full Version : The former CPU control thread (Nothing to see here - Move on people :-) )



Celeon999
09-15-2008, 03:37 AM
ANNOUNCEMENT :

Celeon is a big idiot. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif

Forget CPU Control.

I just checked things again and it seems the that fact that games didnt run on both cores was a result of Celeon using CPU Control wrongly http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif


Ive activated the "automatic" option which lets CPU Control set the core allocations.

This causes games like Crysis to start on only one core. I didnt noticed that it starts with two cores right away when you put the dot on "off" and restart your system.

So i thought i had fixed a problem but caused it in the first place when clicking on automatic when i first started CPU Control.

Somehow i didnt noticed what this did to windows programs which ALL should run 1100 style when you start CPU control without doing something.


I think you all should see two used cores when using the program right ?

The games start with the same configuration.


Sorry if i wasted your time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Sorry if i wasted your time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Dont worry if you already played around with the program.

The settings arent saved. If you have ,just restart your systems and deinstall CPU Control afterwards.

It seems that i and several other people were victims of the same self-inflicted misunderstanding over in the Stalker forums. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif


Celeon reports himself in to the UBI chamber of punishment. Right after putting the official UBISOFT "I am a donkey" cap of shame on. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/partyhat.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Hope this wasnt posted before. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif


Many of you propably call yourselves proud owners of a multi-core CPU with two or even four cores.

But did you know that most games which claim to be multi-processor optimized arent actually making use of more than one core if you dont explicitely tell them to do so ?

Crysis doesnt, Stalker doesnt ...


This little program enables you to make full usage of your CPU's capabilites. (Its free)

CPU Control download (http://ge.koma-code.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=79&Itemid=94)

NOTE : If your games seem to be running with all cores right from the beginning then do not change anything with CPU Control. I dont know if it could mess something up ! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif



Here is an instruction on how to use this simple program.


Example :

1. Install and start CPU Control (Leave it running for as long as you want to play a game)

2. Start Crysis and once you have arrived at the menu, use Alt-Tab to put the game into the background

3. Look at the CPU Control screen. You will notice that the Crysis.exe is displayed among the programs running at the moment.

The field "CPU" shows 0100. Each number represents one of four CPU cores.

1 = This core gets used by the application
0 = This core is <span class="ev_code_YELLOW">NOT</span> used by the application

As i have a dual core processor , you will notice that the cores 3 and 4 are all at 0 because they simply dont exist in my system.

AND you will notice that the "super multi-CPU core optimized" game Crysis uses only one core by default although two are available ! (In this case it uses core nr.2)

http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/7876/cpu1cb4.jpg


4. What we do now is to right click on the field Crysis to bring up a menu


Here we click on "1+2" to tell CPU control to allocate both CPU cores to the Crysis.exe

http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/7873/cpu2wo7.jpg

1100 tells us that the Crysis.exe now makes use of both of my available CPU cores instead of just one.


http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/226/cpu3ou3.jpg


The result ? Crysis now runs with about 15 FPS more on my system.

Enabling me either to set even more graphic options to "High" without any loss in performance, or to keep things as they are and profit from a much better running game http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

The gain in FPS varies from system to system depending on your hardware setup.

Some people report performance boosts of up to 40 FPS in their games others of only 7 FPS but one thing is always the same : More performance than before. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif


Try it and tell us how much you gain http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

P.S : Maybe one of our moderators could make a double forum thingy out of this thread for me ? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

All settings on high, this level didnt run glitch free on my system. Now it does. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/2143/crysis2008091510543432vg9.jpg

http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/1959/crysis2008091510562532ui0.jpg

Celeon999
09-15-2008, 03:37 AM
ANNOUNCEMENT :

Celeon is a big idiot. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif

Forget CPU Control.

I just checked things again and it seems the that fact that games didnt run on both cores was a result of Celeon using CPU Control wrongly http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif


Ive activated the "automatic" option which lets CPU Control set the core allocations.

This causes games like Crysis to start on only one core. I didnt noticed that it starts with two cores right away when you put the dot on "off" and restart your system.

So i thought i had fixed a problem but caused it in the first place when clicking on automatic when i first started CPU Control.

Somehow i didnt noticed what this did to windows programs which ALL should run 1100 style when you start CPU control without doing something.


I think you all should see two used cores when using the program right ?

The games start with the same configuration.


Sorry if i wasted your time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Sorry if i wasted your time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Dont worry if you already played around with the program.

The settings arent saved. If you have ,just restart your systems and deinstall CPU Control afterwards.

It seems that i and several other people were victims of the same self-inflicted misunderstanding over in the Stalker forums. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif


Celeon reports himself in to the UBI chamber of punishment. Right after putting the official UBISOFT "I am a donkey" cap of shame on. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/partyhat.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Hope this wasnt posted before. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif


Many of you propably call yourselves proud owners of a multi-core CPU with two or even four cores.

But did you know that most games which claim to be multi-processor optimized arent actually making use of more than one core if you dont explicitely tell them to do so ?

Crysis doesnt, Stalker doesnt ...


This little program enables you to make full usage of your CPU's capabilites. (Its free)

CPU Control download (http://ge.koma-code.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=79&Itemid=94)

NOTE : If your games seem to be running with all cores right from the beginning then do not change anything with CPU Control. I dont know if it could mess something up ! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif



Here is an instruction on how to use this simple program.


Example :

1. Install and start CPU Control (Leave it running for as long as you want to play a game)

2. Start Crysis and once you have arrived at the menu, use Alt-Tab to put the game into the background

3. Look at the CPU Control screen. You will notice that the Crysis.exe is displayed among the programs running at the moment.

The field "CPU" shows 0100. Each number represents one of four CPU cores.

1 = This core gets used by the application
0 = This core is <span class="ev_code_YELLOW">NOT</span> used by the application

As i have a dual core processor , you will notice that the cores 3 and 4 are all at 0 because they simply dont exist in my system.

AND you will notice that the "super multi-CPU core optimized" game Crysis uses only one core by default although two are available ! (In this case it uses core nr.2)

http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/7876/cpu1cb4.jpg


4. What we do now is to right click on the field Crysis to bring up a menu


Here we click on "1+2" to tell CPU control to allocate both CPU cores to the Crysis.exe

http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/7873/cpu2wo7.jpg

1100 tells us that the Crysis.exe now makes use of both of my available CPU cores instead of just one.


http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/226/cpu3ou3.jpg


The result ? Crysis now runs with about 15 FPS more on my system.

Enabling me either to set even more graphic options to "High" without any loss in performance, or to keep things as they are and profit from a much better running game http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

The gain in FPS varies from system to system depending on your hardware setup.

Some people report performance boosts of up to 40 FPS in their games others of only 7 FPS but one thing is always the same : More performance than before. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif


Try it and tell us how much you gain http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

P.S : Maybe one of our moderators could make a double forum thingy out of this thread for me ? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

All settings on high, this level didnt run glitch free on my system. Now it does. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/2143/crysis2008091510543432vg9.jpg

http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/1959/crysis2008091510562532ui0.jpg

Kielhauler1961
09-15-2008, 04:05 AM
Thanks for that Celeon! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

I've downloaded and installed it to 'Program Files' but it doesn't list SH3. The list shows a whole bunch of other apps but I don't recognise any of them, they are definitely not games.

Have I put it in the right place? All apps are running both of my cores (1100) so can I assume SH3 is doing the same?

Here is the English version: LINK (http://www.koma-code.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=88&Itemid=93)

Good info!

Celeon999
09-15-2008, 04:13 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Kielhauler1961:
Thanks for that Celeon! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

I've downloaded and installed it to 'Program Files' but it doesn't list SH3. The list shows a whole bunch of other apps but I don't recognise any of them, they are definitely not games.

Have I put it in the right place? All apps are running both of my cores (1100) so can I assume SH3 is doing the same?

Here is the English version: LINK (http://www.koma-code.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=88&Itemid=93)

Good info! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



Hmmmm... it should be there. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

It is listed as sh3.exe

CPU Control shows you all apps running at the moment including all windows services, virus scanners etc.


For instance : Avgnt.exe is my virus scanner and Fwebprot.exe is my router firewall.

And that nasty Googleupdaterservice.exe which continues to load itself into the memory when i switch it off comes along with Google Earth and will now be killed by me http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif


http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/1633/cpu4lx5.jpg

Kielhauler1961
09-15-2008, 05:00 AM
Ahhh! I see it now: SH3.exe...(1100).

It helped to have the game running first and then Alt-Tab out to check the CPU... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_redface.gif

Note to self:

1. Before posting replies or questions on forums...
2. Ensure brain is plugged in and switched on.
3. Wait for brain to reach operating temperature.

Celeon999
09-15-2008, 05:15 AM
Some will now say "Wait ! I can do this with the task manager too !"

Thats right but it doesnt work on every system. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif


Even if you allocate both cores to a application using the task manager, sometimes the application does not do as its supposed to do.

CPU Control allows you to overwatch if games really run on as much cores as you want to and gives you the option to manage all programs easier than with the option of the task manager.

Realjambo
09-15-2008, 05:59 AM
Interesting, Celeon! I'll have to give this a go.

How does this compare to AMD's dual core optimiser?

I'll cross link this for you, no worries http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Celeon999
09-15-2008, 06:12 AM
Dont know dual core optimizer at all http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif


NOTE : If your games seem to be running with all cores right from the beginning then do not change anything with CPU Control. I dont know if it could mess something up ! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Realjambo
09-15-2008, 06:20 AM
They may be intended for different things, it was just your utility reminded me of it a little.

Third paragraph down (http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/0,,30_182_871_9706,00.html)

Foehammer-1
09-15-2008, 06:24 AM
Uh.... before I run it... Does SH3 already use 2 cores on your guys' machines?

Realjambo
09-15-2008, 06:31 AM
Good question Foe! I'll find out tonight, using Celeon's wizardy trickery and let you know.

Celeon999
09-15-2008, 06:40 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Realjambo:
Good question Foe! I'll find out tonight, using Celeon's wizardy trickery and let you know. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


ANNOUNCEMENT :

Celeon is a big idiot. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif

Forget CPU Control.

I just checked things again and it seems the that fact that games didnt run on both cores was a result of Celeon using CPU Control wrongly http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif


Ive activated the "automatic" option which lets CPU Control set the core allocations.

This causes games like Crysis to start on only one core. I didnt noticed that it starts with two cores right away when you put the dot on "off" and restart your system.

So i thought i had fixed a problem but caused it in the first place when clicking on automatic when i first started CPU Control.

Somehow i didnt noticed what this did to windows programs which ALL should run 1100 style when you start CPU control without doing something.


I think you all should see two used cores when using the program right ?

The games start with the same configuration.


Sorry if i wasted your time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Dont worry if you already played around with the program.

The settings arent saved. If you have ,just restart your systems and deinstall CPU Control afterwards.

It seems that i and several other people were victims of the same self-inflicted misunderstanding over in the Stalker forums. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif


Celeon reports himself in to the UBI chamber of punishment. Right after putting the official UBISOFT "I am a donkey" cap of shame on. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/partyhat.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif

Kielhauler1961
09-15-2008, 08:36 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Celeon reports himself in to the UBI chamber of punishment... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

May I humbly suggest that this form of punishment would be fitting: Spanish Inquisition (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CSe38dzJYkY)

Celeon999
09-15-2008, 08:54 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Kielhauler1961:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Celeon reports himself in to the UBI chamber of punishment... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

May I humbly suggest that this form of punishment would be fitting: Spanish Inquisition (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CSe38dzJYkY) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


EVERYTHING !! BUT NOT THE SOFT CUSHION OF TERROR !! PLEASE !! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif


To Celeon's defense : The program is still good for managing your applications. For instance you can seperate your virus scanner from resource hungry windows applications by putting them on seperate cores.

pookapotamus
09-16-2008, 06:57 AM
so is it still worth running this program to try and get some games to use dual cores?

K_Freddie
09-16-2008, 07:03 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Celeon999:
EVERYTHING !! BUT NOT THE SOFT CUSHION OF TERROR !! PLEASE !! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

OK OK http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif then we'll give you....
.
.
.
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif THE COMFY CHAIR !! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif

HAR HAR HAR har har...

Celeon999
09-16-2008, 09:31 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by pookapotamus:
so is it still worth running this program to try and get some games to use dual cores? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


You can still use it check if a program uses all available processors. Or assign the cores manually.