PDA

View Full Version : I need some IL2 DCG advice!



Jasko76
01-21-2007, 09:40 AM
After all these years I finally decided to try Lowengreen's DCG and now I just don't know how to get it going. I've downloaded the latest version /3,32/ i think. Everything's setup, correct game version is chosen /1946/. I choose which campaign I wish to start in DCG, but nothing shows in IL2 game. What am I missing? I've read the ReadMe very carefully, but I can't find any answers. So before I go banans here... please help!

Jasko76
01-21-2007, 09:40 AM
After all these years I finally decided to try Lowengreen's DCG and now I just don't know how to get it going. I've downloaded the latest version /3,32/ i think. Everything's setup, correct game version is chosen /1946/. I choose which campaign I wish to start in DCG, but nothing shows in IL2 game. What am I missing? I've read the ReadMe very carefully, but I can't find any answers. So before I go banans here... please help!

Scharnhorst1943
01-21-2007, 10:47 AM
In order to help you I need a little more information.

You have downloaded DCG.

You have unziped the file.

Have you copied and pasted the DCG folder that you unzipped into your IL2 1946 game folder?

Have you Started DCG in the DCG folder that you previously pasted in your IL2 game folder?

Have you set the DCG program location and told DCG where your IL2 install is?

Scharnhorst1943
01-21-2007, 10:55 AM
If you have done all of the above, you might try this ...

Go into your DCG folder and start DCG. On the list of menue options along the top bar, click "Mode." Make sure you select "Off-line Career (Full Auto Generation)" and "Replace Career Generator (DGen)." Say "OK" to the dialoge box that pops up.

Now close DCG and start IL2 1946. When you go the Dynamic Campaign screen to start a new campaign, make sure that under whatever country you choose to fly, select the campaign that has (DCG) at the end of the title.

For example: You go to start a campaign. You select the country Finland. Then you select your difficulty options and piolot rank. Click the box that says "Finnish Fighter Pilot." In the drop down menue, select then one that says, "Finnish Fighter Pilot (DCG)."

You should be good to go. After you have that first mission generated, you can close IL2, go back and open up DCG and select that campaign. From DCG you can modify any of the paramaters to your liking.

If this did not help you enough let me know. If you have further questions about editing options, I will help you out as best I can.

Scharnhorst1943
01-21-2007, 05:35 PM
Did that help you out ... or was I of no use at all? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Jasko76
01-21-2007, 06:58 PM
Hi Scharnhorst! You were VERY helpful, which is why I haven't replied until now http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/winky.gif! I never checked "Replace Career Generator (DGen)" and that's why it didn't work. Many thanks for your help, m8! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

A further question: after finishing a campaign whithin a career (say I was RAF pilot in battle of France), all I get is an empty map. No enemies, no objectives. I can take off and land, but all I get is the same lame briefing over and over. It never finishes one campaign and moves onto another (battle of Britain in this case). Is this OK? And is there a way to reduce the number of aircraft since it seems to throw up in the air everything the enemy has? While I'm not shy to meet stiff oposition, it does bog my computer down, especially over cities!

Scharnhorst1943
01-22-2007, 12:21 AM
You need to tweak the settings of DCG in order to get a "full map" for your campaign. This is very simple, but stop me if I loose you.

Open DCG in your DCG folder. On the second row of icons from the toolbar, select the venela folder "Select Existing Campaign Folder" is what appears when highlighted. Navigate to "Missions" then "Campaign" then "GB" then "Campaign Name" then select the squadron file in the "Campaign Name" folder within the BG folder. (Assuming we are still talking about the RAF campaign. This will change for other campaigns for other countries...)

Now on the top toolbar, select the "Campaign Settings Pannel" tool. It is right next to the venela folder tool. Here you want to set up the campaign according to your PC. If you have a low end computer, you will want to tone down squadron levels and Tank levels to help frame rates. But if you have a rockin machine. Turn all these options up, as they will greatly enhance you experience.

What these parameters mean:

Squadron Density-Out of all squadrons available in the map, you can tone up or tone down the number of squadrons that fly every mission. Settings go from all to one or two.

Column Density-Of all the tank and vehicle columns available in the map, you can tone up or tone down the number that are actualy present in the campaign.

Stationary Object Density-Of all the stationary objects like trucks under factory buildings or artillery emplacements, you can tone up or tone down how many appear in your campaign.

Action Radius-This is the circle at which objects will appear from your airfield. I would leave this at 250 Km so that you will have a lot to attack exc...

Squadron balance-You can basically put one side at odds (IE 2 German squadrons per Russian Squadron)

Time Passage-Default equals one mission per day. Faster settings have two or three days between missions.

Maximum Flights per squadron-How many flights each squadron will fly with

Flight size-How many planes each flight will have. So if you have Max Flight/Squad set to two, and Flight Size set to 4. Then every squadron will have two flights of 4 planes.

Plane Resupply Rate-How fast squadrons are able to replenish air losses.

And the remaining are skill settings for Ai Air and AI ground.

My recommendation is to set column density to full, stationary density to full, and squadron density to Dense or heavy.

Try this and test your results. And you only have to set up the campaign once. After that you should be good to go. Except I would recommend changing some other settings as well, but I can help explain those in detail tommorrow. Right now I need sleep http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Jasko76
01-22-2007, 04:09 AM
Once again - a MAJOR thank you! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

My compter breathes easily now that I don't have entire RAF and Luftwaffe clashing together on every mission!

Now I just hope I will be able to continue throughout entire career, rather than getting stuck after every single campaign, but I haven't gotten that far yet.

Again, thank you very much, friend! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Scharnhorst1943
01-22-2007, 07:26 AM
There are a few more things you can do to really vary your mission types.

Under the "Squadron Editor Panal," you can change the paint skin for each individual squadron. Also you can edit each squadron so you can have squadrons of varying sizes. You can even assign nose art to certain pilots exc ...

Under the custom mission panel, set the best weather conditions to "Clear" and worst to "Thunder Showers." Then set Mission Start Time to like "6am" and your Mission End Time to like "5am." That way you will get some daytime missions, some nightime missions, and some dawn/dusk missions. You will also get random weather. You might fly on a clear day, or in a thundershower with lightning! If you set intersept chance to 100%, you will always intersept an enemy flight.

Also, ALWAYS go to this panel and click "Save" before you generate you mission, otherwise you first mission will be OK, but DCG will then go back to the previous settings.

Under the Aircraft class panel, you can change the upgrade/downgrade for each aircraft as well as the start/end dates of production of that plane as well as type (Bomber, Dive Bomber, Fighter...) in addition to that plane's loadout.

Under Column and static object settings, you can change any ground units in the campaign. For example, you could change one of the American CV's to HMS Illustrious on the midway map, or say change one of the escorting Destroyers into an Escort Carrier ...

You should never need to mess with the Ground War Editor Panel, as each map is already preset with a front to start out with. But it is there if you wish to tinker.

If you have any further questions, I am at your disposal. If you wish to create your own campaign, say for the RAF in Europe, I would be able to show you just about every thing you need.

It was a bit of a chore to learn how to set up DCG, but after that, I have NEVER gone back to DGen. DCG is as good as it gets. I hope you will feel the same after some of your missions.

Jasko76
01-22-2007, 06:37 PM
Scharnhorst,
you've been most helpfull in getting me started with this. I think you should consider writing a tutorial, since the way you've explained it to me, one can't go wrong. Once again - thank you!

Scharnhorst1943
01-23-2007, 12:27 AM
That is a grand idea. I think I am actually going to attempt it. However, I want to run it by Paul Lowengrin first. After all, it is his program http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

If he has no problems with it and he can update me on some of the more recent stuff, can do http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

ViktorViktor
01-23-2007, 12:37 PM
Has anyone made a 1946 DCG campaign ? Can I tweak an existing campaign so that it continues after the official ending of the war ? (I'm playing Kurland 44 currently)

I was thinking about slipping in some of the futuristic plane types in a 1945 campaign if no one has made a jet DCG campaign yet.

Scharnhorst1943
01-23-2007, 01:56 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ViktorViktor:
Has anyone made a 1946 DCG campaign ? Can I tweak an existing campaign so that it continues after the official ending of the war ? (I'm playing Kurland 44 currently)

I was thinking about slipping in some of the futuristic plane types in a 1945 campaign if no one has made a jet DCG campaign yet. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

You absolutely can add additional maps to your campaign or you can just edit the existing ones to feature the new 1946 aircraft. It is actually realatively easy, only maybe slightly tedious. Here is how:

Editing Paul's mission templates:
Go to your DCG folder and copy the "Masters" folder and paste it into your "IL-2 Missions" folder. Then start IL-2 and go to the Full Mission Builder. Open up the map you wish to edit. In your case lets open up the Berlin Map. In one corner of the map (or over each airfield) you should see all the planes that are available in the campaign. You can either change the existing planes to the 1946 planes you want, or you can add the 1946 planes to the ones that are already there.

<span class="ev_code_RED">When you add a flight you must do the following:</span>
Add the airplane and give it two waypts.
Change the flight size depending on plane type.
Recon planes = 1
transport planes = 2
All others = 4
Now you must assign the plane a squadron. You cannot have the same squadron twice. So if you add two squadrons of Lerches, Then both can have squadron "I/JG 1," but they need different squadron numbers. So you can have the first flight of Lerches be "I/JG 1, squadron 1" and the second flight of Lerches be "I/JG 1, squadron 2." The flight number (1-4) is irrelevant.

You can also edit the ground objects (Tanks and Vehicles) if you wish as well. You could change them all to the new 1946 ground objects.

Scharnhorst1943
01-23-2007, 02:26 PM
Making your own campaign

Part 1 - Roads

From Scratch:
Go to the Full Mission Builder and load whatever map you are going to use. In your case lets go with Berlin. Now get just one tank unit in the "Objects&gt;Armor" toolbox. Basically, you are going to make roads to connect locations that will be in your campaign. Just remember these very important notes when makeing your roads:

Always make the road starting where the attacker starts. So if you want the Russians to be making the advance and the Germans Defending, then you need to start your roads from the West end of the map and head to the East side of the map. If you want a fictional German offensive that kicks the Russians out of Berlin in 1946, then you need the roads to start from the East and head West.

My suggestion when making a road route ...
Save your roads incramentally, naming the mission file with the start and end points of that piece of the road. This will save you alot of time when you actually hand edit the DCG files.

If there is a bridge between the two locations, there must be five waypts between the bridge and the location. So if you are linking a town with an airfield, and there are two bridges between them, you will have 5 waypts between the town and bridge 1, 5 waypts between the two bridges, and 5 waypts between bridge 2 and the airfield.

If your road stops or starts at a bridge, you need either two waypts before or two waypts after the bridge. So if you have a road that goes from a town to a bridge, you need two waypts after the bridge. If your road starts at a bridge, you need two waypts before the bridge. Also set an aircraft to attack the bridge before you save that part of the road as a mission. You will need the bridge# when hand editing the files.

With airfields, always have your road stop and start from the same side of the runway.

The last two waypts of the previous road route and the first two waypts of the next section of the road need to be going the same direction. So if you have a road connecting two towns, then a road connecting the second town with a bridge, your last two waypts from "town1 to town2" and the first two waypts from "town2 to the bridge" need to be going the same direction. Also, the last two waypts of the previous road and the first two waypts of the next section of road should be fairly close together.

As far as locations that you can have in your road network, here are a list of what you can use:

Factory_District
Depot
Camp
Airstrip Only fighters can use this
Airfield Both fighters and Bombers can use
Airbase Both fighters and Bombers can use
Station For trains. They will unload here
Railyard Thes places will spawn trains
Bridge#
Rail_Bridge#
Shipyard These places will spawn ships
Dropzone These will trigger paratrooper drops
Beachhead Needed at invasion points
Beach Needed at invasion points

If you place static objects, like trucks or train cars inside buildings at locations (Camp, Depot, Factory, Railyard, Station, Shipyard) those locations will be targets for level bombers.



Once you have your entire road network done and saved incramentally as ".mis" files you can make a ".rds" file. Now you need to think up a name for your map. I will just use "Berlin 1946" as an example. Open your DCG folder and go to "il2dcg332/data." From here, choose any map, like "ardennes.rds" and copy and paste it anywhere else. Rename the file from "ardennes.rds" to "Berlin1946.rds." Open the "Berlin1946.rds" and deleate all the data in it. Now minimize this empty document and go to your "IL-2 missions" folder.

First off, put every road into your ".rds" file. Make sure you use underscore instead of a space and that your spelling is EXACTLY the same for all locations of the same name. Your file should look like this:

[St_Vith_Railyard to St_Vith_Factory_District]

[St_Vith_Depot to St_Vith_Factory_District]

[St_Vith_Factory_District to Veisalm_Bridge31]

[Veisalm_Bridge31 to Manhay_Depot]

[Manhay_Railyard to Manhay_Depot]

[Manhay_Depot to Asth_Airfield]

[Asth_Airfield to Bastogne_Factory_District]

[Bastogne_Railyard to Bastogne_Factory_District]

[Bastogne_Dropzone to Bastogne_Factory_District]

Make sure you have it double spaced and on the empty lines you indent them two spaces.
Now open up each mission file and copy and paste the waypts from the mission file to your ".rds" file. Just make sure you paste the right waypts under the correct location names. Then save and close this file.

You will also need to do this same process for ".rls" (rail routes), ".srd" (ship routes), and ".prd" (carrer patrol boxes).

the ".rls" is the same as the ".rds" except you only have two waypts to work with, as trains can only have two waypts in our game.

The ".srd" is exactly the same as ".rds", only use a ship to get your routs. Locations is a sea route can be:
Harbor
Bay
Sea
Ocean
Port
Seaplane_Base

For ".prd" carrier patrol boxes, just place two static ships in a rectangle (at opposite corners). Then paste the coordinates in the ".prd" file, making sure that two of those points inter mix one longitude with the other lattitude and visa versa.

Scharnhorst1943
01-23-2007, 10:42 PM
Part II - Master Maps

Now reload a fresh map of the map you with to use in the Full Mission Builder. You are going to populate the map with static objects. So basically areas that you listed as "Factory, Railyard, Camp, Depot, Airfield" you are going to put static objects around. Also, you will want to add AA as well as some artillery positions too.

After you have the areas you want populated with static objects, you need to add all the moving units that will appear in the game. These will incluede:
Aircraft Squadrons
Tank Columns
Vehicle Columns
Trains
Ships

If you want a prticular squadron to appear at a certain airfield, just place the flight over that airfield. If you want certain ground units to start at certain locations in your road route, place them over that location. Otherwise you can just place them in a empty location on the map and DCG will place them where ever. When your map is done, save it (in our case "Berlin1946").

Hand editing the "map", "allcampaign", and "grandcampaign" files:

Start with the "maps" file. You will need to add all the information there, like which map you are using under your "Berlin1946" mapname, Allied and Axis ID (which can be found in the "Messages" file. The first one is 0 and they continue up from there), And Orientation (this is where the Axis units start from).

Then open up the "allcampaigns" file. Here you are going to set up the front. You will choose the Allied supply zone, Axis supply zone, main allied airfield, main axis airfield. Any locations you list in this file are locations the attacker starts out with. Any locations not listed will be given to the defender.

Now open the "grandcampaign" file. Here you are going to list the same information, except you are going to tell DCG which map to transfer too. So you can have the Berlin map transfer to the Berlin1946 map by adding it to this file. Just follow the format and make yours like the other ones in that file.

After those three files are edited, place your "Berlin1946" master map into the Masters folder. Then place your "Berlin1946.rds", "Berlin1946.rls" (if applicable you would also place the .srd & .prd) into the data folder.

Now start up the game and see if your campaign gets generated.

Thats it!

Scharnhorst1943
01-23-2007, 10:45 PM
One last thing, ViktorViktor, If you open up the original Master map of Berlin and change all the squadrons to 1946 aircraft and save it under a new name "Berlin1946." You can then just copy any "Berlin" data in those three files and then rename the copy as "Berlin1946" and you would have just added a new map but used all of the existing roads of the stock DCG map ...

ViktorViktor
03-04-2007, 12:47 PM
OK Scharnhorst, thanks ! (Sorry it's late.)
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif

GreyFox5
03-04-2007, 01:56 PM
Jasko76- OT hey how did you get your BMW's computer to display "All your Base Are Belong to Us"?