PDA

View Full Version : Questions about installing GW



Realjambo
06-27-2006, 06:33 AM
I want to install GW and have downloaded every part now including the clock fix and upadates.

Should I do a fresh install of SH3 first?

I don't have JSGME, should I have?

Cheers Guys. Sometimes it's enough for me to find the on button on my PC sometimes!

Realjambo
06-27-2006, 06:33 AM
I want to install GW and have downloaded every part now including the clock fix and upadates.

Should I do a fresh install of SH3 first?

I don't have JSGME, should I have?

Cheers Guys. Sometimes it's enough for me to find the on button on my PC sometimes!

bunkerratt
06-27-2006, 09:57 AM
i would suggest a clean install ...you don't need the jsgme...the manual install is fairly straight forward...read the read me ..and you should be good to go . http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif..get sh3 in and pacthed...then gw and then the gw update.. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif

Realjambo
06-27-2006, 12:07 PM
Cheers. I've done the reinstal (I nearly cried waving goodbye to my present Kaleuns!) and in an hour or so I wil;l install the GW, I've done the extracting bits. I'm sooo excited - it better not go all wrong !! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

Realjambo
06-27-2006, 12:55 PM
Erm. Grey Wolves Install all went OK. Fired up SH3 (withour using SH Commander) for a test run, and found all my all Careers still in place, which would suggest my unintsall / re install wasn't clean?

Anyone with GW experience help me out here?

I'm going to start a new career and see what happens.

Goose_Green
06-27-2006, 01:11 PM
Hey RJ,

Don't panic my friend, I have found that SH3 Commander saves your Kaleuns in My Documents folder called Personnel Files, if you look in that folder you will find all the HTML files of your Kaleun's career, i.e each individual patrol results!

Hope this helps

Realjambo
06-27-2006, 02:21 PM
Hi goose. Thanks for that.

well it's all up and running, but I'm not convinced i've done it right. I cleared out my old Kaleuns http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif and am now back in 1939, but the GW website talks about new loading screens and such like. The recognition manual graphics of ships ARE different, but that's all i've found so far. Am I being inpatient? probably. Someone will tell me.

Goose_Green
06-27-2006, 02:41 PM
Tell you one thing RJ, it's darned hard to sink ships easily, down to the damage model you see.

Happy Hunting all the same!

bunkerratt
06-27-2006, 03:08 PM
ok...when loading sh3 you should get the ubi logo followed by a little u-boot movie...then the loading screen for gw..a sub.surfacing with a wolf ..that's the first good sign.....fear not my friend we will unball things ... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

Realjambo
06-27-2006, 03:36 PM
Hi BR

I don't recall seeing a GW loading screen as you describe, but the recognition manual looks 'different'. I had the mod (forget it's name) where you have the weak spots - that's still there but the shape of the ships is different, as is the tonnage - that's lower than before.

It makes me think that perhaps some of GW 'made it in' but not other parts? Seems unlikely otherwise it would crash surely.

I deleted all my previous careers from SH3 COmmander and made sure I 'rolled back' as per the instructions.

As I say, perhaps I'm expecting amazing things from the minute I leave port, but without a reference, I have nothing to base it on.

bunkerratt
06-27-2006, 06:32 PM
not shure whats going on ..sounds like somethings missing ?...as you said ...i have no reference aka viewing your screen..and to be honest with ya ..i deleated sh3 commander untill i had gw up and running ..and after i run 1 patrol before installing sh3 commander..maybe wulfman will view this and give an assist..i followed his advice on the install..failure is not an option http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Realjambo
06-28-2006, 06:10 AM
Hope so BR! I hadn't installed the extra bits to GW, I've looked at them and they look like a part I've allready installed, it's called GW Update v1.1 - is this NOT what was in part 2 of the download?

Realjambo
06-29-2006, 06:50 AM
A thought struck me. When I uninstalled and re-installed, I wasn't asked for my CD Key number thingy so I'm thinking SH3 was still in the registry somewhere?

Looks like I'll be starting again then!