PDA

View Full Version : Problems launching brotherhood, and now AC2 aswell :S



Peedur
03-29-2011, 03:27 AM
Hello!

So, i played assassins creed 1, when it came out.
i played assassins creed 2 when it came out. and now, im bound to play assassins creed brotherhood. however, i hoped so, cause i am encountering some problems with the game.

at first: assassins creed 2 worked fine the day i installed brotherhood. and when i installed brotherhood, after i launched it, i came to the menu, all goes very fluently, except for somekinda lag i have. its in the intromovie of ubisoft aswell, not that bad, but when i enter in the menu, all goes sooo laggy. but the laggless seconds between go fine.
i managed to get a game started, and in the 1st movie, the lag was still there. :S

now, i readed somewere that things like: running in xp sp3 compatibilitymode might work, it didnt.
or disabling some of the cores, didnt know why, but its worth trying, right? so disabled 2 of my 4 2.8ghz cores.. and reinstalled directX

now, when i try to launch brotherhood, aswell as AC2 itself, the whole system freezes, after it has checked for the patch, and is about to launch the game..

I dont know where to look for it anymore :S anyone who could help me out here?

My specs:

Intel Q9950 quadcore 2,8ghz
4 gb @ 1333mhz
Asus ENgts450 1024gddr5

so im pretty sure, that i have enough power in my system to run it. as i also played AC2 for a year or so @ full graphics.


Please help http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Peedur
03-29-2011, 03:27 AM
Hello!

So, i played assassins creed 1, when it came out.
i played assassins creed 2 when it came out. and now, im bound to play assassins creed brotherhood. however, i hoped so, cause i am encountering some problems with the game.

at first: assassins creed 2 worked fine the day i installed brotherhood. and when i installed brotherhood, after i launched it, i came to the menu, all goes very fluently, except for somekinda lag i have. its in the intromovie of ubisoft aswell, not that bad, but when i enter in the menu, all goes sooo laggy. but the laggless seconds between go fine.
i managed to get a game started, and in the 1st movie, the lag was still there. :S

now, i readed somewere that things like: running in xp sp3 compatibilitymode might work, it didnt.
or disabling some of the cores, didnt know why, but its worth trying, right? so disabled 2 of my 4 2.8ghz cores.. and reinstalled directX

now, when i try to launch brotherhood, aswell as AC2 itself, the whole system freezes, after it has checked for the patch, and is about to launch the game..

I dont know where to look for it anymore :S anyone who could help me out here?

My specs:

Intel Q9950 quadcore 2,8ghz
4 gb @ 1333mhz
Asus ENgts450 1024gddr5

so im pretty sure, that i have enough power in my system to run it. as i also played AC2 for a year or so @ full graphics.


Please help http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Acherrum
03-29-2011, 04:15 AM
I think somewhere it was mentioned that disabling the core MIGHT help, but WAS NOT a good idea of itself.

I would first recommend to set everything back to normal, and then start the game as normal, and try setting the graphics low. See if that helps anything, because you basically had everything high and tried to run it on a worse system http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif Try the other way around, set everything low and run it on a great system http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
Oh, and maybe smart to mention, Vsync, AA, multisampling, I don't know what kinda options there are, but look for those options that ask for the most power of your system. Shadows is often a tough one aswel.
If that doesn't help the laggy, there could be a problem with your drivers - have you updated them to the latest?
And maybe, although it was said the single player plays offline, an internet connection problem.

Hope you can find out some more clues.

Peedur
03-29-2011, 08:27 AM
i've allready tried 800X600, and everything low..
it goes even worse.. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif the graphics r low xD

no, but putting the settings on low, was the 1st thing i tried..

its not the performance of the videocard, otherwise, i couldnt play ACII that same day.. and since the problem of brotherhood now also affects ACII i think the problem is more structural. that's why i thought: DX might be reinstalled by the installation, and happened to go wrong.

furtherly: i play BFBC2 at highest of the highest with no problems.. so im very sure, thats not the problem.

when i get home from work, ill try deinstalling both AC2 and ACB, and install ACB again.. think the gameengine is damaged or so.