PDA

View Full Version : My does P-40 explode when I fly past 510 km



XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 05:23 AM
I was playing a single mission on FB flyingthe P-40, and when I exceed 500 km = 300mph it starts to buffet before exploding. But when it's on autopilot the plane will go faster than 550km. What is wrong with this problem, I would appreciate the help. Thnx

-Derek-

Experience is a Hard teacher. First comes the test then the lesson.
SRTENGH & HONOR

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 05:23 AM
I was playing a single mission on FB flyingthe P-40, and when I exceed 500 km = 300mph it starts to buffet before exploding. But when it's on autopilot the plane will go faster than 550km. What is wrong with this problem, I would appreciate the help. Thnx

-Derek-

Experience is a Hard teacher. First comes the test then the lesson.
SRTENGH & HONOR

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 05:25 AM
AviatorDerek wrote:

sounds like autopilot removes any PIO's?





TAGERT
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If WAR was not the ANSWER.. Than what the H was your QUESTION?

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=forum
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=discussion

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 05:31 AM
Are you patched up? This bug was fixed in the patch.

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 05:31 AM
I noticed this to in FB 1.0. But with the patch i havent had that heppen. That bug is suppose to be fixed in the pach.
Are you pached to 1.1b?


Silent out...

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 07:59 AM
Ya i got the patch v1.1b but all i have to do is unzip the patch in my IL-2 FB folder right? That is what I did.

-Derek-

Experience is a Hard teacher. First comes the test then the lesson.
STRENGH & HONOR

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 08:00 AM
depends. is it an exe file? might need to run that.

Spets

<center> -A Proud Member of Sparky's Post Wh0res.- </center> <center> <center><a href="java_script:alert['Oink')"> http://spets.hostmb.com/blitz_anim.gif (java_script:alert['Oink!'))</center><center> http://home-1.concepts.nl/~wbn0066/images/emoticons/grenade.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 08:40 AM
The loading screen should say "version 1.1b" if correctly zipped.

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 08:45 AM
Make sure it says vs.1.1 on the start up screen. So you know you have it up and running.

I've had the plane shake a bit on me in a dive but it hasn't exploded on me yet this version.

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 08:51 AM
Try it and see /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Using QMB, I took a P40 to 800 kph in a vertical dive before it went bang.

I don't know which model ....

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 09:06 AM
Could be it still explodes when it should have bits falling off of it instead. I think the 47 blew up too pre patch rather than losing lil bits and then its wings. Few of the other planes too if memory serves.


Dunno yet but I'll try it when I can.

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 01:49 PM
When I got the patch and installed i coulnt open any maps in the full mission builder. I then unziped again. This seemed to work for i can now open my maps.

My point is that mayby your missing a couple of files. When you start the game dose it say 1.1b, soory had to ask again.


Silent out...



Message Edited on 08/19/0312:52PM by VF_310thSilent