PDA

View Full Version : newbie question about speed/altitude



YankyBuddy
10-31-2004, 01:05 PM
I had the original IL-2 and flew about a year.

Now got the FB-AEP-PF set installed and am getting back into the game. But....

I'd like to see my speed in mph and altitude in feet. How do I get the game to show something other than kph/m????

tia

Chuck_Older
10-31-2004, 01:39 PM
Go to Controls menu.

Scroll through until you find the command for changing speedbar

Assign command

Press key during gameplay

Fliger747
10-31-2004, 02:41 PM
That works fine, but is there a way of setting the default such that I donn'a have to change it every time?

Thanks!

Zeus-cat
10-31-2004, 03:47 PM
Don't think so. If you can, I haven't found it yet.

Zeus-cat

YankyBuddy
11-01-2004, 05:00 AM
Thanks for the help.

It does seem funny that it isn't either a permanent option, or if not that, you'd think it'd be a/c nationality dependent.

But heck, at least it can be changed somehow.

Chuck_Older
11-01-2004, 07:23 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Fliger747:
That works fine, but is there a way of setting the default such that I donn'a have to change it every time?

Thanks! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Don't think so, but really, you press the key twice at most...