PDA

View Full Version : HUD speed and altitude units



JennyTalwarts
02-05-2009, 07:29 AM
I've seen MPH/feet in the HUD in one of the training flights is there anyway I can set the in game HUD to do the same? Cos the KPH/meters thing is a bit crap.

JennyTalwarts
02-05-2009, 07:29 AM
I've seen MPH/feet in the HUD in one of the training flights is there anyway I can set the in game HUD to do the same? Cos the KPH/meters thing is a bit crap.

thefruitbat
02-05-2009, 07:51 AM
go to the controls section, you may have to assign a key to toggle speedbar.

You can then cycle through three default settings as well as off completley.

fruitbat

LovroSL
02-05-2009, 08:24 AM
units are really a thing of preference
when you get used to one, and know diffrent speeds and stuff like that its hard to change

I fly jet sims in knots and props in km/h

gorkyporky
02-05-2009, 02:02 PM
You can change it in the options i belive. I live in a country that uses metrics, so i am quite happy with the default settings, but i have problems when flying with instruments only, since the dial telling me im going 120MPH means nothing to me.

JennyTalwarts
02-06-2009, 07:10 AM
Thanks fruitbat.