PDA

View Full Version : cant get Anti-aliasing to work!



F19_Orheim
04-01-2010, 05:35 AM
I noticed today when trying to make screens on a B17 mission that Anti-aliasing does not work.. i have tried all Anti-aliasing setting in Nvidia consolse, both as "profile" and "general" and the settings does not apply at all in IL2... no wonder my screens havent been up to par lately..

do someone have a clue about a solution?
win vista 64, geforce 9800 GTX+, latest driver (tried older ones as well)

would love to get to to look better

thanx

confini:

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=0
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=3
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=3
Water=0
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

Link to nhancer pic (http://f19vs.se/temp/nhancer.jpg)


http://

F19_Orheim
04-01-2010, 05:35 AM
I noticed today when trying to make screens on a B17 mission that Anti-aliasing does not work.. i have tried all Anti-aliasing setting in Nvidia consolse, both as "profile" and "general" and the settings does not apply at all in IL2... no wonder my screens havent been up to par lately..

do someone have a clue about a solution?
win vista 64, geforce 9800 GTX+, latest driver (tried older ones as well)

would love to get to to look better

thanx

confini:

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=0
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=3
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=3
Water=0
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

Link to nhancer pic (http://f19vs.se/temp/nhancer.jpg)


http://

WhiteSnake_76
04-01-2010, 08:35 AM
To keep it short, try Driversweeper, and Install the latest driver from nVidia and see if that fixes it, If that doesnt help than try the 191.07 driver. (Do not use any of the 196.xx drivers!)

ytareh
04-01-2010, 09:22 AM
In the Nvidia control panel there should be an option to specify settings for individual games .You can definitely Force AA on IL2 that way .It IS prone to running by default without it.

Urufu_Shinjiro
04-01-2010, 10:06 AM
Ok, in nHanser you have AA set to "enhance in game AA" but there is no ingame AA for il2, so uncheck that box and AA should start working again.

KG26_Alpha
04-01-2010, 10:38 AM
The Nvidia panel should look like this to get the AA working.

I stopped using nHancer, NvHardpage, River Tuner as they gave more probs than its worth.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v119/alpha1/Settingnew1.png

deepo_HP
04-01-2010, 12:11 PM
hi ornheim,

i had the same problem, AA wouldn't work with certain games, as if the driver doesn't recognise that the game has started.

i had to go back to older drivers, nothing i could do about it - uninstalling, 'sweeper' and 'cleaner' and reinstalling didn't help.

my thought is that the mess is due to some windows update, either one of the 'xlms' or (more suspicious) the '.NET framework 3'. directly after installing the latter, i couldn't get game-profiles to worky anymore, and uninstalling the framework didn't help either. i had to revert to a system-restore point.
not sure, if this is the same in your case.

WhiteSnake_76
04-01-2010, 12:49 PM
Try my Conf.ini and nVidia settings i posted here: http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...9310655/m/5011001748 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/5011001748)

F19_Orheim
04-01-2010, 02:19 PM
thanx guys.. got it working

had forgot to change "override any application setting" set for anti-aliazing in the nvidia console.

sorry.. hope this will help others

KG26_Alpha
04-01-2010, 03:10 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by F19_Orheim:
thanx guys.. got it working

had forgot to change "override any application setting" set for anti-aliazing in the nvidia console.

sorry.. hope this will help others </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif