PDA

View Full Version : Taxi to runway?



H.Keller
02-27-2004, 07:52 PM
Is there any way in Full Mission Builder to make it so that you have to taxi to the runway?

Single Player, not MP.
-----------------------------

Meine Ehre heißt Treue!

H.Keller
02-27-2004, 07:52 PM
Is there any way in Full Mission Builder to make it so that you have to taxi to the runway?

Single Player, not MP.
-----------------------------

Meine Ehre heißt Treue!

DONB3397
02-27-2004, 07:59 PM
Not that I'm aware of. But it's fairly easy with a little practice; just look over the side in front of the leading edge of the wing...and watch the edge of the runway. When taking off, lock the tailwheel and apply rudder to counter the prop torque. Good luck.

Winning isn't everything;
It's the only thing!
http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/bc/3fe77b7e_1812a/bc/Images/Sig---1.jpg?BCWF8PAB24YqLZQo

H.Keller
02-27-2004, 08:12 PM
That's not really what I meant. What I want to do is have my plane start somewhere in the parking area of an airfield so that I have to taxi to the runway. As of right now I can only get my plane to start at the designated start points at the ends of the runways.

-----------------------------

Meine Ehre heißt Treue!

DONB3397
02-27-2004, 09:00 PM
Sorry. That's a good question. The answer is yes. Here's how.

In FMB,set up your own flight path with waypoints as you normally would -- "Takeoff," "Normfly," and "Landing." You can't include other a/c in your flight for this exercise.

When you have the waypoints established, go back and drag the "Takeoff" or "0" waypoint into the parking area. On the Object menu, change this Waypoint to "Normfly." Be sure the speed and altitude remain at "0" To aim your plane, put the second waypoint in front of your aircraft the way you want it to face.

When you start the mission, you will be sitting in the parking area where you placed it, with the engine running (be sure to set the throttle at idle before hand). Now you can taxi to the runway, set up and takeoff.

One word of caution: You won't be able to engage autopilot until you've passed the first inflight waypoint.

I do this occasionally and it works pretty well. I think Extreme One, who co-created the RAF Campaign, explained this to us a while back. Hope it helps.

H.Keller
02-28-2004, 09:51 AM
thanks, I'll go try that now.

-----------------------------

Meine Ehre heißt Treue!

hshmulik
03-06-2006, 03:42 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by DONB3397:
Sorry. That's a good question. The answer is yes. Here's how.

In FMB,set up your own flight path with waypoints as you normally would -- "Takeoff," "Normfly," and "Landing." You can't include other a/c in your flight for this exercise.

When you have the waypoints established, go back and drag the "Takeoff" or "0" waypoint into the parking area. On the Object menu, change this Waypoint to "Normfly." Be sure the speed and altitude remain at "0" To aim your plane, put the second waypoint in front of your aircraft the way you want it to face.

When you start the mission, you will be sitting in the parking area where you placed it, with the engine running (be sure to set the throttle at idle before hand). Now you can taxi to the runway, set up and takeoff.

One word of caution: You won't be able to engage autopilot until you've passed the first inflight waypoint.

I do this occasionally and it works pretty well. I think Extreme One, who co-created the RAF Campaign, explained this to us a while back. Hope it helps. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Has anyone actually done the above successfully?

I followed these instructions to the letter, but every time I start this mission I immediately get the "Engine: Inoperable" message because the plane is horizontal and the prop hits the ground eventhough both speed and alt are set to 0.

I figured there must have been something wrong with that second waypoint mentioned above. For some strange reason I can't seem to be able to set its speed to anything below 150kmh no matter what I do.

Is there any way to make that first waypoint a real stationary point just as if it was a "Takeoff" type?

I'm running FB+AEP+PF+4.03m, using a Hurricane.


Thanks,
Shmulik.

F16_Svanen
03-06-2006, 03:53 AM
There are a "invisible" grass field in static ships that u can use and build an airbase, i guess you could add this field an place it anywhere, so placing the grassfield on a parking area and place an airplane there.

I tried this with four hangars with a plane in each hangar and a taxi way to the runway.

hshmulik
03-06-2006, 04:22 AM
I figured out what the problem is in the first suggestion - the wheels are retracted !!!
Nothing to do with attitude, altitude, speed or the next waypoint.

I don't think there is a way around this either.

I'll give F16_Svanen's suggestion a try and post the results.


Thanks,
Shmulik.

hshmulik
03-06-2006, 06:25 AM
Nope. Doesn't work.

If you put this "invisible" runway anywhere near an existing airfield, you're immediately trsanfered to the nearest runway for regular takeoff when you begin your mission - no way to prevent that. You wouldn't believe the things I saw when trying to put the runway further from the airfield http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif (at one time the ground wasn't level and I found my a/c below the deck, another time I started tumbling uncontrolably while still on the ground - its even funnier when view ed from outside).

I'm assuming that by "invisible runway" you meant the "Stationary Ships. TestRunway 4". I couldn't find any grass fields there. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

So, unless your intention was to create an entire airfield from scratch, this won't do the trick.


Thanks,
Shmulik.

B16Enk
03-06-2006, 06:58 AM
The Answer lies here (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/50910533/m/7561074214/p/1) http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

F16_Svanen
03-06-2006, 07:19 AM
When i tried it i was creating an entire airfield from scratch, and if my english was better i wouldn't call it grassfield, i place it on grass, i messed up the words some.... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Link from B16Enk is the solution for a new airfield, but it looks like placing an test runway close to a real runway is not possible, fmb will place the aircraft on the real runway, no matter what you do.

269GA-Veltro
03-06-2006, 07:52 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by F16_Svanen:
When i tried it i was creating an entire airfield from scratch, and if my english was better i wouldn't call it grassfield, i place it on grass, i messed up the words some.... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Link from B16Enk is the solution for a new airfield, but it looks like placing an test runway close to a real runway is not possible, fmb will place the aircraft on the real runway, no matter what you do. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

No, you can taxi also from an airfield with the same tip (test runway 3 and 4), but is more complex to do than with a normal aerea.

I'll post an example mission later, where you taxi with a C.200 from an airfield in the Stalingrad map.

If you're near to an airfield you must set the WP0 (take off) on a test runway. But if you drag the TR in a good place, you could also taxi from an hangar, shelter ecc. ecc..

269GA-Veltro
03-06-2006, 08:02 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by H.Keller:

Single Player, not MP.
-----------------------------

Meine Ehre heißt Treue! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Only the human pilots can taxi....

Jetbuff
03-06-2006, 08:15 AM
The key is to avoid the 'snapping' to an airfield marker. One way is the above suggested test runway method. Another is simply drag the take-off waypoint far enough away that the game doesn't snap you on to the airfield. Here's a simple demonstration mission that shows you how:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">[MAIN]
MAP NWEurope/load.ini
TIME 12.0
CloudType 0
CloudHeight 1000.0
player g0100
army 2
playerNum 0
[Wing]
g0100
[g0100]
Planes 1
Skill 1
Class air.BF_109E4
Fuel 100
weapons default
[g0100_Way]
TAKEOFF 83621.69 39519.39 0 0 &0
NORMFLY 83597.13 39610.40 500.00 300.00 &0
NORMFLY 85069.58 40500.82 500.00 300.00 &0
[NStationary]
[Buildings]
[Bridge]
[House] </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Just save it as a .mis file and open it up in the FMB to see how it's done. The steps are as follows:

- place aircraft
- make it human(AI won't taxi first and will attempt to take-off from wherever they spawn)
- place 2 or more waypoints
- set the first one to takeoff at which point it snaps to the closest airfield marker
- drag it away at least 1km from any marker (either of the white runway symbols)
- use the second waypoint to determine which way the aircraft ends up pointing


TIP: for coops, you can do the same to AI planes too but set their fuel to 0% and they will fail to take off unless a human pilot hops in and changes the fuel load.

B16Enk
03-06-2006, 08:23 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">TIP: for coops, you can do the same to AI planes too but set their fuel to 0% and they will fail to take off unless a human pilot hops in and changes the fuel load. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

He casually through in that great tip http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif, nice tip Jetbuff http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

269GA-Veltro
03-06-2006, 09:21 AM
This is a coop mission for 8 human Saetta pilots, all the C.200 have to taxi before the takeoff....the AI will go straight from their starting position as usual...

http://ourworld.cs.com/VeltroF/FB-AEP-PF/STALINGRAD.zip

http://ourworld.cs.com/VeltroF/FB-AEP-PF/STALGR0.jpg

http://ourworld.cs.com/VeltroF/FB-AEP-PF/STALGR2.jpg

hshmulik
03-07-2006, 12:20 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Jetbuff:
The key is to avoid the 'snapping' to an airfield marker...

- place aircraft
- make it human(AI won't taxi first and will attempt to take-off from wherever they spawn)
- place 2 or more waypoints
- set the first one to takeoff at which point it snaps to the closest airfield marker
- drag it away at least 1km from any marker (either of the white runway symbols)
- use the second waypoint to determine which way the aircraft ends up pointing
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

This definitely does the trick http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

However, if I'm trying to do the same with a concrete airfield, I will probably need to add some pieces of runway to get me into one of the existing white areas. Using the test runway doesn't work all that well if the surrounding area around the base isn't completely flat (you'll see the runway disappear at some points or get sliced, and sometimes you'll be below the "deck").

Any idea which one of the 455 ObjectNNN have to do with concrete paveways ?
I would imagine there would be some sort of list describing the items under the Objects menu. Just searching that list looks like an impossible mission http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif


Thanks,
Shmulik.

hshmulik
03-08-2006, 05:19 AM
Originally posted in another thread (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=50910533&m=7561074214&r=3361066024#3361066024).

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by zoinks_:
i reply to this post as well. here's part of a mission with one test runway 4. do a 180 and you free to taxi.

[MAIN]
MAP Hawaii/load.ini
TIME 16.0
CloudType 0
CloudHeight 1000.0
player r0100
army 1
playerNum 0
[Wing]
r0100
[r0100]
Planes 1
Skill 1
skin0 USMC_I-MB-1_VMB-1.bmp
numberOn0 0
Class air.SBD3
Fuel 100
weapons default
[r0100_Way]
TAKEOFF 265182.99 31368.87 0 0 3_Static 0 &0
NORMFLY 265126.75 30342.34 500.00 300.00 &0
NORMFLY 265864.01 30267.38 500.00 300.00 &0
LANDING 265923.93 30521.46 0 0 &0
[NStationary]
1_Static vehicles.stationary.Stationary$ZIS6_fuel 1 265318.14 31358.22 415.00 0.0
4_Static vehicles.stationary.Stationary$DiamondT_US 1 265341.22 31393.56 380.00 0.0
5_Static vehicles.stationary.Stationary$DiamondT_US 1 265265.55 31464.14 415.00 0.0
6_Static vehicles.stationary.Stationary$Chevrolet_flatbed_U S 1 265286.77 31494.29 415.00 0.0
7_Static vehicles.stationary.Smoke$Smoke3 0 265345.49 31390.64 415.00 0.00
8_Static vehicles.stationary.Smoke$Smoke6 0 265343.35 31392.16 415.00 0.00
9_Static vehicles.stationary.Smoke$Smoke10 0 265343.38 31392.30 415.00 0.74
10_Static vehicles.stationary.Stationary$DiamondT_US 1 265318.56 31445.15 415.00 0.0
11_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$F2A2 1 265333.45 31427.96 354.10 0.0 us
12_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$F2A2 1 265336.10 31443.25 490.00 0.0 us
13_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$F2A2 1 265342.61 31409.73 384.10 0.0 us
18_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$SBD3 1 265136.96 31356.85 419.10 0.0 us
20_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$F2A2 1 265359.36 31372.46 534.10 0.0 us
21_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$SBD3 1 265124.24 31382.49 354.10 0.0 us
2_Static vehicles.stationary.Stationary$Chevrolet_flatbed_U S 1 265345.90 31391.68 620.00 0.0
33_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$F2A_B339 1 265312.13 31534.77 534.10 0.0 us
32_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265289.73 31369.54 264.10 0.0 us
35_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265213.07 31421.23 534.10 0.0 us
36_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265235.16 31437.72 534.10 0.0 us
37_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265305.94 31478.13 294.10 0.0 us
38_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265264.12 31439.50 534.10 0.0 us
14_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$F2A_B339 1 265311.21 31549.39 534.10 0.0 us
15_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265253.26 31366.42 264.10 0.0 us
16_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265182.41 31361.01 264.10 0.0 us
17_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265285.57 31393.10 264.10 0.0 us
22_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265250.05 31391.29 264.10 0.0 us
34_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265282.32 31419.60 264.10 0.0 us
39_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$C_47 1 265248.79 31414.73 264.10 0.0 us
40_Static vehicles.stationary.Stationary$Chevrolet_flatbed_U S 1 265348.63 31404.32 620.00 0.0
41_Static vehicles.stationary.Smoke$Smoke3 0 265373.36 31431.06 415.00 0.00
3_Static ships.Ship$RwyTransp 1 265666.95 30790.50 420.00 0.0 0 2 1.0

0_bld House$AirdromeBarrelBlock1 1 265349.69 31389.38 715.00
1_bld House$AirdromeBarrelBlock2 1 265352.08 31397.10 715.00
[Bridge]
[House] </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

zoinks_,

This one works best http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif . It is both near a concrete airfield and also places you in the hangar area. I tested it both by taking your sample and reducing it step by step until I only had myself and the runway and no other objects, and by generating the entire scenario from scratch by using the same map and airfield.

However, if I try to do something similar on another map (the one with Saipan Island - forgot the map's name), it fails and I repeatedly snap back to the main runway http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif - Still need to invetigate.

Any ideas are most welcome.

Steps to reproduce in FMB:
1. Select map, airfield, etc. etc.
2. Add Test Runway 4 from Stationary Ships menu and place it far away enough from the main runways.
3. Select and add your a/c (make sure you make it human not AI).
4. Set first waypoint as NORMFLY.
5. Move that waypoint to be near the test runway.
6. Change the waypopint to TAKEOFF - it will snap to one of the edges of the test runway.
7. Move the takeoff waypoint and place it somewhere around the parking areas of the main airfield.
8. While still on the aircraft's waypoint menu, click target [B]set button, move the green marker and place it in the middle of the test runway.

That's it. You're ready to taxi and takeoff http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

There are a few points to note though:
1. It absolutely MUST be done with Test Runway 4. You can't use 1, 2 or 3 or otherwise you're snapped to the middle of the test runway instead of where you dragged the takeoff point.
2. You absolutely MUST set a target on the test runway. This will determine the direction your a/c is pointing. Also, if you fail to do so, you're snapped back to the main air field's runway - can't figure out why.
3. If the ground around the airfield isn't perfectly flat, you'll some pretty weird stuff happening http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif .
4. There's no real need for additional waypoints - they won't change the direction of your a/c no matter what. Use them only if they match the mission's goal.
5. On mission load, you won't be in the exact location you selected by dragging the takeoff waypoint but rather a little bit to the right (east) - can't figure this one out either.


Regards,
Shmulik.

MLudner
03-08-2006, 11:20 AM
Another means you can employ - and I think simpler than those given above - is to use the multiplayer start. When you do this your mission will work just like it does on-line and you will appear on a pad and have to taxi to the runway.

When you build the mission you have to select a base as a "Home Base" and choose the aircraft available at it. Then, save it in the "Net" folder.
Then, open "Multiplayer"
Select "Create Server"
Open the mission and load.
Select your base and then in the "Arming" menu choose your aircraft and loadout.
Click "Fly".
Voila! You will appear on a pad, engine off.

If you wish to make absolutely certain that no one else can pop-in after finding your server you can set the number of players allowed to 1 and establish a password. These options are offered before you load the mission.

I do not know - yet - how to have AI present in these missions, but someone who does might choose to enlighten us...

hshmulik
03-09-2006, 02:39 AM
Thanks MLudner, I'll give this a try.

BTW, When you say "Create Server", does this mean I need to run a dedicated server in addition?

If yes, then will it put more strain on my machine?
Do I have to patch it to the same level as my game with the "dedicated server" set of patches?
Can I run this on a different machine on my LAN?


Thanks,
Shmulik.

msalama
03-09-2006, 10:40 PM
This is a little something I've been using:

-------BEGIN MISSION FILE-------

[MAIN]
MAP Normandy/load2.ini
TIME 12.0
CloudType 0
CloudHeight 1000.0
player gb0100
army 1
playerNum 0
[Wing]
gb0100
[gb0100]
Planes 1
Skill 1
Class air.HurricaneMkIIb
Fuel 100
weapons default
[gb0100_Way]
TAKEOFF 118049.71 86359.97 0 0 &0
NORMFLY 118049.78 86300.15 500.00 300.00 &0
[NStationary]
[Buildings]
[Bridge]
[House]

-------END MISSION FILE-------

You'll start on a small sand field facing south. There's a depot / factory area on your left, and a road ahead of you. Taxi to that road and then turn right and take that road to the runway.

There're a couple of bumps and potholes along the way, but nothing major if you keep your groundspeed in check.

HTH http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

hshmulik
03-10-2006, 02:25 AM
People, my solution might not work as expected. Read the deatils in the other thread (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/50910533/m/7561074214/r/1361053124#1361053124).


Shmulik.