PDA

View Full Version : where to put the patch



frior-one
11-22-2004, 09:29 AM
i have downloaded the patch at work over broadband and copied to a zip drive. When I get it home does it matter where i copy it to on my machine?

frior-one
11-22-2004, 09:29 AM
i have downloaded the patch at work over broadband and copied to a zip drive. When I get it home does it matter where i copy it to on my machine?

jeroen-79
11-22-2004, 09:31 AM
It is an .exe, you need to run it.
Then you must check if it finds the correct installation folder for PF.

frior-one
11-22-2004, 09:34 AM
i understand that. so does it not matter if i put it on the desktop then, does it not have to go in the il2 folder?

B16Enk
11-22-2004, 09:43 AM
Run it from anywhere M8 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif But ideally NOT your PF folder.

frior-one
11-22-2004, 09:46 AM
thanks roger.

now lets hope that the wife don't want the pc tonight!

B16Enk
11-22-2004, 10:31 AM
Fingers crossed http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Shame we didn't get to meet up at that show, two forty something Scorpio flight sim junkies.....http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

bird_brain
11-22-2004, 11:50 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by frior-one:
now lets hope that the wife don't want the pc tonight! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's why I had to build a new one. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif