PDA

View Full Version : Screen resolution



maksim2020
11-30-2005, 08:40 AM
Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:31 pm Post subject: Screen resolution

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi!

There are two computers for Il-2:

1. Athlon 64 3000+/1Gb/GF 6600GT/LG Flatron 1730P TFT
2. Pentium 4 2.8/512Mb/ATI Radeon 9200/Samsung SyncMaster 757MB.

Il-2 Forgotten Battles+Aces Expansion Pack+Pearl Harbour+4.02m patch are installed on the both boxes.

Problem is: I can't set screen resolution more than 1024x768 on the first computer but can set resolution up to 1600x1200 on the second computer. Why?

Please, advice.

Thanks.

Regards,
Maxim.

maksim2020
11-30-2005, 08:40 AM
Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:31 pm Post subject: Screen resolution

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi!

There are two computers for Il-2:

1. Athlon 64 3000+/1Gb/GF 6600GT/LG Flatron 1730P TFT
2. Pentium 4 2.8/512Mb/ATI Radeon 9200/Samsung SyncMaster 757MB.

Il-2 Forgotten Battles+Aces Expansion Pack+Pearl Harbour+4.02m patch are installed on the both boxes.

Problem is: I can't set screen resolution more than 1024x768 on the first computer but can set resolution up to 1600x1200 on the second computer. Why?

Please, advice.

Thanks.

Regards,
Maxim.

major_setback
11-30-2005, 09:00 AM
Try asking this question in the 'community help' forum, http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif that's the best place to post technical questions.
You can find the forum by clicking on the 'home' symbol at the top of this page and selecting it from the drop-down list.

ytareh
11-30-2005, 12:30 PM
As far as I know most(all?) TFT monitors dont support resolution greater than 1280x1024....

dbillo
11-30-2005, 12:53 PM
Yeah, what ytareh says...except that it depends on the size of the LCD panel. Your 1730P is a 17" LCD and *most* 17"ers only go up to 1024x768. There are a few that will do 1280x1024. The Samsung is a CRT monitor and quite a few 17" CRTs will go to 1600x1200, but your refresh rate might be quite low. To get 1600x1200 on a LCD panel you'll have to go to at least a 20" unit.

maksim2020
12-01-2005, 12:15 AM
Yes, I know. My TFT monitor support resolution 1280x1024, but Il-2 offers me only 1024x768.

Regards,
Maxim.

micksaf
12-01-2005, 01:18 AM
I have a 3 year old Samsung 17' TFT and use it with a 1280*960 resolution.
You can change that in the video settings I think (I'm at work so...)

dbillo
12-01-2005, 10:06 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by maksim2020:
Yes, I know. My TFT monitor support resolution 1280x1024, but Il-2 offers me only 1024x768.
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Ah! Have you tried setting a custom resolution by editing the config.ini file?

[window]
width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=0
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

maksim2020
12-02-2005, 12:58 AM
Yes, I have. But there are a lot of bugs in the game - white squares instead of land textures, color artifacts on the plane and so on. One interesting thing - if I use DVI output on my GF6600GT - screen resolution can't be set more than 1024x768, but when I switch to the analog output, screen resolution can be set up to the 1600x1200. I don't know why, probably, it is a bug in the game.

Regards,
Maxim.