PDA

View Full Version : Changing Resolution



alexanderpinder
08-01-2005, 10:33 AM
Hello, I have just bought Il2 Stumorvik Forgotten Battles and have installed it without any problems.

The thing is I have a 17" LCD monitor and I cannot get a 1280 x 1024 resolution to be displayed, the max it goes up to is 1024 x **** and it looks pretty bad at this.

My system should be able to handle this game, here are the specs:

3800+ Venice Core
MSI Neo 2 Platinum
2GB PC3200 RAM
6800GT 256mb
Audigy 2
2 x Samsung Spinpoints
LG 17" TFT L1710B


I think that is all, I couldn't get 1280 x 1024 to work on the original either. Does anyone know how to do it?

Any advice is much appreciated.

alexanderpinder
08-01-2005, 10:33 AM
Hello, I have just bought Il2 Stumorvik Forgotten Battles and have installed it without any problems.

The thing is I have a 17" LCD monitor and I cannot get a 1280 x 1024 resolution to be displayed, the max it goes up to is 1024 x **** and it looks pretty bad at this.

My system should be able to handle this game, here are the specs:

3800+ Venice Core
MSI Neo 2 Platinum
2GB PC3200 RAM
6800GT 256mb
Audigy 2
2 x Samsung Spinpoints
LG 17" TFT L1710B


I think that is all, I couldn't get 1280 x 1024 to work on the original either. Does anyone know how to do it?

Any advice is much appreciated.

blackpulpit1970
08-01-2005, 12:08 PM
You need to go to the config files and manually type in the desired resolution were it says resolution and then when the game starts it will have a black line on the top and bottum of the main screen, this is ok dont worry, in the hardware section were it says the resolution it will read 800x600 dont worry about that when you start the game it will be in the desired resolution ok.

steve_v
08-01-2005, 12:56 PM
From the [window] portion of your conf.

width=
height=

and set...

SaveAscpect=0

Save and start your game.... if you any time later open the IL-2 Setup and close it by clicking OK it will change the resolution to 640x480 16bit, unless you change it to something else via this IL-2 Setup.

Or, if you set the conf file to Read Only in it's properties after making the changes, you can stop it reverting back every time you go into Set Up.

Your menu screens will have black bars. When the mission begins, you will have full screen in your native resolution.

Atomic_Marten
08-01-2005, 02:25 PM
Don't really know what is the cause of this, but I too have a problem with this. Isn't really a big problem, since I can get 1024x768 in 32 colours max., I'm used to play the game in that res, but it would be nice if it show up for example 1280x960 option.