PDA

View Full Version : sh3 in windowed mode?



mambo76
08-17-2006, 06:38 AM
Can i run the game in windowed mode?

mambo76
08-17-2006, 06:38 AM
Can i run the game in windowed mode?

tuddley3
08-17-2006, 07:32 AM
Yes, I remember seeing something about it the other day. It was an article on how to do it to improve the screen resolution , something about the pixels or something.

Now I dont know where I saw it. my want to try a search up above, it may have been a posted here.

tuddley3
08-17-2006, 08:59 AM
I went into research mode for you, and I have bad news now. It was some kind of Hi-res Mod for SH2. I found it at Subsim.com :

The Wolfpack League Silent Hunter II Hi-Res Enhancement Pack - This Setup program's modifications will increase the game's screen resolution to 1024x768x32. Visibility is enhanced for more realistic convoy hunting and defense. It also allows you to select a historic flotilla emblem and add a custom hull number to your in game control panel. This modification uses modified code and graphical images developed by Ultimation, Inc. All rights reserved. By Covet, Xis, and Samurai. Note: This mod may not work on all systems.

mambo76
08-17-2006, 09:20 AM
oh well...
thanks anyway http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

hueywolf123
08-17-2006, 03:54 PM
Yes I remember reading a post about playing with a screen less than full screen. Does anyone remember that post?
Try the community help forum

aaronblood
08-18-2006, 12:24 AM
You can play SH3 windowed... It's under the game options menu.

I flipped it on the other night cuz I got tired of the screen minimizing as I clicked over to Excel on another monitor to do some intercept course trig.

Ended up changing it back though... didn't care for the blue-bar look.

Ohhh mannnn... it would be cool if I could open up different views on different monitors (similar to FS2004). Hope they consider it in the future!

elitecomando
08-18-2006, 07:29 PM
that is why my friend, high end video cards exist my trusty 7800 gt nvidia BFG card has 2 DVI output, tv-in,out, s-video in,out and rite now i am using 2 monitors (17 inch crt for calc, and my 56 inch projection(HD cables) http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/metal.gif for the game. i can safely say if u have a high end video card plz play sh3 on a monster screen and in the dark much more fun http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif so if you want upgrade to either a ati x1800 xt or xl or any nvidia 7900 gt, gtx, or for crazyness the 7950 gx2 video card its 2 video cards glued together using ONLY 1 SLOT!!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/metal.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/metal.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/metal.gif
u wont be doing this http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif to ur comp anymore

aaronblood
09-10-2006, 08:36 PM
presently...

I've got 4 monitors on dual nVidia 6800 Ultras.

The only game I really enjoy playing on all four is FS9 (or FS 2004 if you prefer)

SH3 doesn't offer a windowed view mode. I'd love to play with a different view on each monitor!

Kaiser_W
09-10-2006, 10:23 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aaronblood:
You can play SH3 windowed... It's under the game options menu.

I flipped it on the other night cuz I got tired of the screen minimizing as I clicked over to Excel on another monitor to do some intercept course trig.

Ended up changing it back though... didn't care for the blue-bar look.

Ohhh mannnn... it would be cool if I could open up different views on different monitors (similar to FS2004). Hope they consider it in the future! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Damn, now that's serious gaming. the closest I've come to that is looking up actual ship names when naming ships in Victoria.