PDA

View Full Version : external torpedoes



jdcraun
05-10-2005, 11:40 PM
Help!!

I can't get my external torpedoes loaded on the Weapons management screen. I have no problem reloading all the others.

jdcraun
05-10-2005, 11:40 PM
Help!!

I can't get my external torpedoes loaded on the Weapons management screen. I have no problem reloading all the others.

alanschu
05-10-2005, 11:46 PM
Obviously you must be surface (which I assume you are).

You have to drag them into your reserves, not directly into your tubes, and the torpedo doesn't immediately jump into the reserves, it stays in the external slot (the picture that is) while it reloads. It should become shaded, and then a little black bar should slowly progress across it.

With a full crew, it takes about 40 minutes or so, so it's not quick. Hover your mouse over it to check the time. You cannot move rear externals to the front tubes either.