PDA

View Full Version : Screen Resolution



geosub1978
12-16-2006, 01:34 AM
A http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif to those who have developed the procedures of changing the screen resolution in the community manual!

I just changed it in 1280x800 and works fine!

Hopefully this will work with GWX and UBWA 2.0!

geosub1978
12-16-2006, 01:34 AM
A http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif to those who have developed the procedures of changing the screen resolution in the community manual!

I just changed it in 1280x800 and works fine!

Hopefully this will work with GWX and UBWA 2.0!

tuddley3
12-16-2006, 02:18 AM
Ugghhh!!! I think I need a video card for that to work. I tried what's it called, 10res or something ? No go for me. I guess the graphics look sharper or something, how does it effect performance ?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m65/tuddley3/SH3%20Sigs/GWXUBWASig.jpg
http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m65/tuddley3/SH3%20Sigs/gwxuser.jpg
Proud Member Of The Kreigsmarine 4th Flotilla (http://4thflotilla.proboards49.com/index.cgi)

Community Manual (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Main_Page)
VikingGrandad's JSGME Instructions (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/9091085392/m/3461029123)
Emoticons (http://www.foolstown.com/en/sm_all.htm)
Tuddley's FileFront Page (http://hosted.filefront.com/Tuddley3) - Includes Randomization Pack with Intro Screens & Pinup Girls ! ! !
Remember, JSGME and MultiSH3 are your friends.

"No bastard, ever won a war, by dying for his country. He won it by making, the other dumb poor bastard, die for his country" - Patton

geosub1978
12-16-2006, 02:44 AM
Well I have an 128-X700 PCI express it is relativelly old. I followed the procedure of the manual for WXP-SP2 and I had to make an extra dowload and installation from the given link of Microsoft. The graphics look sharper ideed and it seems as it is a different game!

I tested it only with stock game +1.4b as I am expecting the incomming releases of GWX and UBWA! So far the perfomance is excellent, no reduced frame rate, no lagging no nothing!

rodan54
12-16-2006, 02:44 AM
It depends on the mods. With stock SHIII and the high res mod, I actually seem to get better frame rates, oddly enough. But with GW, the performence goes down the toilet fast when in port or during a heated battle with a task force or convoy. Out in the open ocean, or during small engagements it isn't too bad though. This is with a Radeon 9700 Pro by the way.

Realjambo
12-16-2006, 02:48 AM
I found the hi-res tweak changed some keyboard settings which I didn't like, but that's just my pesonal opinion.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v642/antsmith/posted-sig.jpg http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v642/antsmith/november-ssc.jpg

tuddley3
12-16-2006, 02:58 AM
Keyboard settings would not be a problem. I copied the Config file for the Hot Keys, personalized it to my liking, and put it in JSGME. This way, If I install something that changes Hot keys, I can overwrite them with my "Hot Key Mod".

It's when I do like Goose did with the resolution, It wouldn't wok for me. It was so long ago, I don't remember exactly what happened. I think it had something to do with WAC, not to scare you George. Like I said, I might just need a REAL video card.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m65/tuddley3/SH3%20Sigs/GWXUBWASig.jpg
http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m65/tuddley3/SH3%20Sigs/gwxuser.jpg
Proud Member Of The Kreigsmarine 4th Flotilla (http://4thflotilla.proboards49.com/index.cgi)

Community Manual (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Main_Page)
VikingGrandad's JSGME Instructions (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/9091085392/m/3461029123)
Emoticons (http://www.foolstown.com/en/sm_all.htm)
Tuddley's FileFront Page (http://hosted.filefront.com/Tuddley3) - Includes Randomization Pack with Intro Screens & Pinup Girls ! ! !
Remember, JSGME and MultiSH3 are your friends.

"No bastard, ever won a war, by dying for his country. He won it by making, the other dumb poor bastard, die for his country" - Patton

Realjambo
12-16-2006, 03:05 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">I might just need a REAL video card </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Cah, I just sold my 6600GT on Ebay Tuddley. Doh.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v642/antsmith/posted-sig.jpg http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v642/antsmith/november-ssc.jpg

geosub1978
12-16-2006, 03:16 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Realjambo:
I found the hi-res tweak changed some keyboard settings which I didn't like, but that's just my pesonal opinion. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

No change of keyboard settings to me I just checked it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif we will see how it goes on!

Goose_Green
12-16-2006, 03:36 AM
Are you sure?

F9 through F11 are affected, it's the flak and deck gun positions that are rendered useless, you have to use the side bar (left) instead.

It also affects your switching to desktop and your screenshot capability too - that's why I loaded up Fraps to ensure my screenshots are taken properly.

In fact the change up to the bigger res is much better and although I can't flick to the gun positions by the short cut key - it's not the end of the world in my opinion.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n235/Goose_Green/sigjpeg.jpg http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n235/Goose_Green/voted.jpg
Got a problem with SH3? Then check out the Community Manual (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Main_Page) for tips and info on Silent Hunter III

geosub1978
12-16-2006, 03:46 AM
Hmm.... I haven't checked the screenshot function. The rest Fs are fine. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif
I only use the F3 anyway.