PDA

View Full Version : Is it TRUE? Res still locked at 1024x768!!!



Charlie901
03-19-2007, 05:13 PM
QUOTE From: DRAGONRR1 at Subsim.com:



My first post which is a shame because it's rather a negative one

I've run the game on two computers one with an NVIDIA 8800GTX and one with an ATI 800XT, both have the same issue:

No matter how high I set the resolution the 3D always runs at a lower resolution than it should. I would guess that the 3D is upscaling from 1024x768 to 1920x1200...

The link below should say it all... note the gauges at high res alongside the low res jaggy 3D!!

I've cropped the image below to highlight the point.

http://img107.imageshack.us/img107/5789/resolution2sh7.th.gif

This is the full image (size warning)

http://img107.imageshack.us/my.php?image=resolutionfullnn6.gif

I've tried turning off post processing which made no difference. I've checked the resolution cfg files and everything is set to 1920x1200. My monitor of course reports 1920x1200 too.

I hope there will be a fix for this but I can't help remembering the devs saying that with SH3 the lack of resolution control wasn't a bug. This is, of course, a slightly different problem......

Original disscussion here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=107923

I was planning on getting a computer upgrade to play at better resolutions but we might be SOL from this game if this is true along with the lack of AA!!!

Charlie901
03-19-2007, 05:13 PM
QUOTE From: DRAGONRR1 at Subsim.com:


<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> My first post which is a shame because it's rather a negative one

I've run the game on two computers one with an NVIDIA 8800GTX and one with an ATI 800XT, both have the same issue:

No matter how high I set the resolution the 3D always runs at a lower resolution than it should. I would guess that the 3D is upscaling from 1024x768 to 1920x1200...

The link below should say it all... note the gauges at high res alongside the low res jaggy 3D!!

I've cropped the image below to highlight the point.

http://img107.imageshack.us/img107/5789/resolution2sh7.th.gif

This is the full image (size warning)

http://img107.imageshack.us/my.php?image=resolutionfullnn6.gif

I've tried turning off post processing which made no difference. I've checked the resolution cfg files and everything is set to 1920x1200. My monitor of course reports 1920x1200 too.

I hope there will be a fix for this but I can't help remembering the devs saying that with SH3 the lack of resolution control wasn't a bug. This is, of course, a slightly different problem...... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Original disscussion here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=107923

I was planning on getting a computer upgrade to play at better resolutions but we might be SOL from this game if this is true along with the lack of AA!!!

Dragonrr1
03-20-2007, 10:17 AM
I have tried numerous things to correct the problem but nothing has had any affect. I even ran the old SH3 res fix but it didn't work.

It concerns me that this may not be a "bug" but more of a feature. It would be nice if someone from UBI or one of the Devs would respond at state whether or not this will be fixed. Either way I won't be returning my copy but only because, like SH3, someone will probably locate the issue and provide a hack/fix for it.

I've stop playing SH4 and gone back to SH3+GWX + 1920x1200 res fix for now!

The biggest show stopper for me is the periscope view where distant or even semi distant objects are pixellated and virtually unrecognisable.

So many people are posting about an AA problem. In fact it actually looks like there is AA if you photoshop the image and zoom in! AA isn't the problem, resolution is.

Minoos
03-20-2007, 10:25 AM
I don't own the game yet, but do you exit the game after setting the desired resolution?
I understand that the game should have included a 'please restart' message. It is also possible that the game option screen shows the default res selection even if it actually runs with another setting.

Dragonrr1
03-20-2007, 10:47 AM
Yes.. all the settings excluding the resolution are dynamic (or so it seems). You have to quit out of the game and restart it for the resolution to actually stick and as you say there is no restart message.

The problem is is that the game really is running at 1920x1200 (in my case) it's just the 3D itself that is upscaling, from 1024x768 from what I can see. All the 2D bitmaps and even the navigation screen run properly at 1920x1200, no jagged edges.

I've tried 1600x1200, 1680x1050 and so on and the "look" of the 3D never changes, it always looks like 1024x768.

It is a real shame because the graphics are quite incredble ( if you squint http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif )

Dragonrr1
03-20-2007, 01:05 PM
After trying all sorts of stuff I noticed that the periscope view appears to be in a higher resolution than other 3D views.. Anyone agree with this?

banzai_billy
03-20-2007, 01:48 PM
<STRIKE>Pay attention to what has been said-- set your res then exit the game to lock it!</STRIKE>

Right, my bad.

Dragonrr1
03-20-2007, 02:12 PM
Banzai_billy... try paying attention to my earlier posts!

Neru
03-20-2007, 02:52 PM
all 3d views are locked at 1024x768 while the rest UI menus etc remains at what ever setting you set it at (have to restart it to change resolution though and no restarting does not make 3d run higher res its locked at 1024x786)

AA does NOT work. a antialiased picture will not look like the above posted one especially not on that low a res as AA has a much bigger effect the more jaggies it has to smoothen. what you see in that pic that makes the huge jaggies look odd is the game upscaling the 3d and maybe a little gif compression of the screenshot. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

The devs really need to fix this (doubting its a bug too) but it needs to be fixed either way. either enable higher res 3d view or make AA work when forced in the gfx driver. preferably both http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif

Dragonrr1
03-21-2007, 04:41 AM
Ufortunately I tend to agree.. It just doesn't feel like a bug.

A couple of other things I've noticed:

The periscope view seems a little higher res than other 3D views...

There seems to be at least some AA, maybe sw, on all 3D views. If you take a screenshot at any res and zoom in and look and rounded areas you will probably see aliasing.