PDA

View Full Version : Problem w ACB dlc 2



tsoum
11-25-2011, 01:33 PM
Hello. I recently bought acb, and then i dl'ed the da vinci disappearance. However i do not get a memory start somewhere in my map. It seems as if the download has not been activated or something.

Please help, I have searched for some older answers but couldnt get anything.

Thanks

tsoum
11-25-2011, 01:33 PM
Hello. I recently bought acb, and then i dl'ed the da vinci disappearance. However i do not get a memory start somewhere in my map. It seems as if the download has not been activated or something.

Please help, I have searched for some older answers but couldnt get anything.

Thanks

LightRey
11-25-2011, 01:42 PM
Have you finished the main story? It doesn't pop up until you've finished about 1/3 of the main story.

tsoum
11-25-2011, 02:24 PM
Yes I have. Now I'm getting 100% synch, flags, glyhps etc...

Should I try re-dowloading the dlc?

Anything else I have to download after downloading the dlc?

Near where does it appear on the map?

Thank you for your fast response

LightRey
11-25-2011, 02:28 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tsoum:
Yes I have. Now I'm getting 100% synch, flags, glyhps etc...

Should I try re-dowloading the dlc?

Anything else I have to download after downloading the dlc?

Near where does it appear on the map?

Thank you for your fast response </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Redownloading is always a good idea I think. You might wanna check if your ACB has downloaded the latest update (I'm not entirely sure which that is though).
I'm also not sure where exactly the icon appears, but if I'm not mistaken it's not too far away from the Pantheon.

tsoum
11-25-2011, 02:41 PM
OK, how do I check for the update? If it's from the system settings etc, it says something about a 4th ... Is this the latest update? If not, how do I get it?

LightRey
11-25-2011, 02:44 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tsoum:
OK, how do I check for the update? If it's from the system settings etc, it says something about a 4th ... Is this the latest update? If not, how do I get it? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
I believe the fourth is the final update. However, if you're not sure and nothing is working you could clear your cache (which removes all updates for all games) and redownload the updates.

tsoum
11-25-2011, 02:55 PM
OK. Clearing my cache won't affect in any way my saved games right?

LightRey
11-25-2011, 03:03 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tsoum:
OK. Clearing my cache won't affect in any way my saved games right? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
No, just the updates, for which you should be prompted for a download once you launch the game while connected to the internet.

tsoum
11-25-2011, 03:06 PM
OK, thanks. I'll try that and see how it goes. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

tsoum
11-25-2011, 05:29 PM
OK, so I go XBox Dashboard -&gt; System Settings -&gt; Memory -&gt; "Y" on my hard drive -&gt; Clear system cache.

The window stays on my screen for about a sec and then closes.

So Reboot -&gt; I play ACB and now update window comes up. I trie with Halo: Reach and it got an update. I haven't played for a week tho, so I don't know if there has been a new one...

Any other ideas?
---
Now I'm downloading the dlc again...

LightRey
11-25-2011, 05:37 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tsoum:
OK, so I go XBox Dashboard -&gt; System Settings -&gt; Memory -&gt; "Y" on my hard drive -&gt; Clear system cache.

The window stays on my screen for about a sec and then closes.

So Reboot -&gt; I play ACB and now update window comes up. I trie with Halo: Reach and it got an update. I haven't played for a week tho, so I don't know if there has been a new one...

Any other ideas?
---
Now I'm downloading the dlc again... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Not really. :/

You might have to go to Ubisoft support for this.

tsoum
11-25-2011, 05:42 PM
oops, mistake. I meant "no" update window.

Any address to contact Ubi support?

LightRey
11-25-2011, 06:15 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tsoum:
oops, mistake. I meant "no" update window.

Any address to contact Ubi support? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
This is the link (http://www.ubi.com/US/Support/) Black_Widow9 has in her sig. That should get you there.

tsoum
11-25-2011, 06:20 PM
GOT IT. YESSSSSSSSSSSSS.

Dunno how. The re-download-ing must have done the thing.

Thanks for the support!!!

LightRey
11-25-2011, 06:31 PM
Good to hear. Have fun. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

tsoum
11-26-2011, 06:37 AM
Thanks! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

The problem now is that I keep seeing guards giltching in and out. They appear right in fornt of me... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Also, I can't exit the animus. Is that supposed to happen?

LightRey
11-26-2011, 07:03 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tsoum:
Thanks! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

The problem now is that I keep seeing guards giltching in and out. They appear right in fornt of me... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Also, I can't exit the animus. Is that supposed to happen? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Well you're not supposed to be able to exit the animus, so that's normal. You should be able to leave to Animus Island though.

As for the guards glitching, do you mean that they're invisible and then you bump into them and they suddenly appear (if you're lucky)? Because I have that sometimes too. The glitch already existed in ACB if I'm not mistaken.

Black_Widow9
11-26-2011, 12:20 PM
Hello,
If you are having problems please make sure you contact Ubisoft Support. The link is in my signature. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif I'm going to move this here-
Assassin's Creed Hints & Tips (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/frm/f/9011039408)

tsoum
11-27-2011, 08:19 AM
No I don't actually bump in to them, I just see them "spawning". It doesn't actually effect me it's just annoying. Before the dlc, I never saw them spawning...