PDA

View Full Version : Old issue - smoke causing big FPS hit



funkster319
02-21-2008, 08:05 AM
I haven't really kept up on what s going on in the world of IL2 but is there a fix available for the FPS hit you get from smoke or large explosions?

Any suggestions welcome

PS. I've searched but found nothing applicable.

funkster319
02-21-2008, 08:05 AM
I haven't really kept up on what s going on in the world of IL2 but is there a fix available for the FPS hit you get from smoke or large explosions?

Any suggestions welcome

PS. I've searched but found nothing applicable.

Chris0382
02-21-2008, 08:22 AM
Ive got the same issue. Im using a 8800GT 512MB, 4gb Ram, and a 5600 X2 processors.

Plays Crysis nice though.

SeaFireLIV
02-21-2008, 08:56 AM
What version of IL2 do you have? Basic specs of comp? resolution, etc? I don`t have a problem with smoke at all.

maybe best to pop your question in the tech forum.

funkster319
02-21-2008, 09:15 AM
Yeah maybe this should be a tech issue?

Specs are:

IL2 V4.08m (Patched 1946)running 3072*798 (Matrox TripleHead)

N.B The Triple head doesn't really affect the FPS (2-3 FPS drop) so it's not that.

AMD64 *2 5000+
8800GT 512mb
2GB Corsair Mem
WD Raptor drives
X FI Fatality S.Card

CONF:

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=0
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=3
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=4
Effects=2
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

flyingloon
02-21-2008, 09:17 AM
really shouldn't be having a problem with that... what effects setting are you using? that can cause some slowdown...

funkster319
02-21-2008, 09:23 AM
Bear in mind that it runs smooth 30> until a huge explosion and lots of smoke(Destroyed Rail Yard for example)....then the frames drop to 2 -5fps when looking at the explosion / smoke trials ?????

Nhancer Settings:

AA Supersampling * 8S
AF - Application
Texture - High Qual

Urufu_Shinjiro
02-21-2008, 09:29 AM
Set effects=1 in conf.ini and see if that helps. Effects=2 directly affects smoke and explosions.

Tater-SW-
02-21-2008, 09:37 AM
As I recall, the white smoke is much worse than the black, too.

Capt.LoneRanger
02-21-2008, 10:06 AM
I have the same problem with my 8800GTS. It isn't that much of a FPS-loss with the new dlls for me, but it still is noteably.

Would be nice to know if this only affects nVidia-users? I had similar issues in another game quite a while ago with smoke, too, and noticed that a friend of mine with a much older ATI didn't have a problem with correctly displaying smoke at all? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

FoolTrottel
02-21-2008, 10:34 AM
I'm with Urufu here, go for Effects=1

funkster319
02-21-2008, 11:18 AM
Yeah I already tried Effect = 1.

Obviously this increases the FPS but also reduces the FX drastically . I would have thought my system should be able to run "Effect = 2" fine!

As I said it's well above >30 FPS at all other times! Then drops to 2-5 when there's smoke! Thats gotta be something wrong and not just underpowered system specs.



It's

K_Freddie
02-21-2008, 12:59 PM
In some graphics card utility proggies, you can set the VRam specs, like amount of vram to use for textures, triple buffering ect..

I'll bet a chillie Rotie that's it's the Vram Texture setting, as it sounds like it's having to load a texture or two from HDisk or main memory.
Have a look at your Hard Disk light when this happens. If it lights up... bingo!!

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

FoolTrottel
02-21-2008, 01:29 PM
Effects=2 is being described as:
"test mode for improved effects lighting. This mode required 3.0+ MHz CPU."
(Yes, it's an old issue! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif)

So, basically you can use it, and try it...
No guaranteed results though!

Urufu_Shinjiro
02-21-2008, 01:57 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
Effects=2 is being described as:
"test mode for improved effects lighting. This mode required 3.0+ MHz CPU."
(Yes, it's an old issue! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif)

So, basically you can use it, and try it...
No guaranteed results though! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Rgr, you beat me to it, this was test code from back in the day. When this was made there was nothing that could run it so it seems they never really had a chance to see if it worked properly, it's old inefficient code that has never worked real good unless you have SLI's GTX's, lol.

funkster319
02-21-2008, 02:20 PM
So bascially give it up http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Shame it looks nice to but the FPS hit of 30+frames just for some smoke just aint worth it.

Still would be nice to see this fix but I guess there is no hope of that now. Never mind eh - Bring on SOW

Thanks for heads up guys http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

FoolTrottel
02-21-2008, 02:41 PM
Just give up? No, not just yet...

Have you tried them New set of graphics dlls from February 15th, 2008. (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=2749)?

VW-IceFire
02-21-2008, 03:58 PM
If you have allot of anti-aliasing on...try turning it off. I find that enabling AA on my 8600GTS, 6600GT, and old Radeon 9700Pro killed FPS if I took it very high and looked at some clouds (the new ones). Same with smoke.

Something inefficient is happening in the engine.

Part of the explosion lag is the immense number of CPU calculations that happen. Nothing around that...I find its less and less every time I upgrade.

funkster319
02-21-2008, 04:03 PM
Just reading through the long thread - are these dll's for version 4.09 only or can you use them on 4.08?

FoolTrottel
02-21-2008, 04:45 PM
You can use them for 4.08m too. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

funkster319
02-22-2008, 05:03 AM
Nope still not wokring - I have noticed a small drop of FPS (almost a stutter) on attacking things like supply cars etc however it's really obvious on things like Railway Supply Depots with lots of AI bombs as well.

I wonder if they will ever fix it?

Although saying that I'm getting quite partial to the Effect1 smoke now http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Capt.LoneRanger
02-22-2008, 06:09 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
Just give up? No, not just yet...

Have you tried them New set of graphics dlls from February 15th, 2008. (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=2749)? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

For my 8800GTS the new drivers display smoke on effects=2 considerably slower. Also the red smokepuffs from FlaK are back http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

TheFamilyMan
02-22-2008, 02:41 PM
Not sure if this matters, but if I don't set cpu affinitiy in the conf.ini file via ProcessAffinityMask=1, any explosion turns my fps into a slide show and it stutters in other situations as well. I run 'perfect', effects=2, water=3 (basically all max settings except the new distance thing), 8xAA, in game AF, vsync, and it's beautiful at 1280x1024 with 35-60 fps. My specs: Asus a8n sli premium, athalon x2 4200+, 7800gt sli, 2x1GB ddr (all of this is OC'ed). Good Luck!

K_Freddie
02-22-2008, 03:07 PM
ProcessAffinityMask is for multiple core CPU's (Dual Core/ Quad Core). it just enables the software to use multiple cpu cores, which can speed up things.

This only works if the OS allows it and the game recognises it..

TheFamilyMan
02-22-2008, 03:27 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by K_Freddie:
ProcessAffinityMask is for multiple core CPU's (Dual Core/ Quad Core). it just enables the software to use multiple cpu cores, which can speed up things.

This only works if the OS allows it and the game recognises it.. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Well, let's get all this cpu affinity stuff straight:

If you use a computer that has multiple cores, which the OP does, IL-2 will attempt to run multicore since this is the default for all programs. It is known that IL-2 was not designed to run multi-core and exhibits problems (sometimes) when it runs multicore. The conf.ini ProcessAffinityMask setting allows the user to control which cores IL-2 is allowed to run on. The affinity mask has a bit for each core, starting at bit 0; thus a value of 1 means only run on core 0, a value of 2 means only run on core 1, a value of 4 means only run on core 2, a value of 3 means only run on cores 0 and 1 (effectively the default for a dual core system), and so on. This setting has no effect for a single core system.

Lehnert
02-22-2008, 03:33 PM
Please notice:
I am only a offline-gamer !!

I have a Nvidia 6800GTS and an AMD4000+ and 2 GB RAM and W2k.

And I use OpenGl and Effects=0 and run with Perfect and 1248 X 1028 and Sound 41000 or so with the SoundMods.

Antialiasing = 2 and AAF is = 2.

I have no stutters. My minimum FPS in all Missions and Campagains and with "Black Death"-record are for very very short (1 second or so) times 18 FPS; max 83 FPS.

And I have big, very nice explosions and a lot of white and black smoke about 2 minutes or longer with the Mods for it.

I love my system and IL2.

Cheers
Gerhard