PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Spitfire !!!



Aleksandar1977
03-26-2005, 07:21 PM
HI
I have problem using files for Spitfire airplane from my computer like if I€m playing on my own dog fight , hyper lobby or mission from my game and if I chose :
Spitfire H.F.MK.IXE.1944
L.F.MK.IXE (CW)
M.KMX.E. 1944
LF.MKIXC (CW)
MK.IXC.1943

It show me message like:

Mission loading error: internal
Error: hiermeshobj: can€t load him
3DO /PLANE/ SPITFIREMKIXE (GB)/HIER./HIM

Is there any update or fix for that problem?

PBNA-Boosher
03-26-2005, 07:21 PM
did you load the 2.01 patch?

Aleksandar1977
03-27-2005, 08:50 AM
I just downloaded and instal :
pf_303m.exe (100Mb)> installs over versions 3.0 (out-of-the-box), 3.01 and 3.02
pf_v303m_to_v304m.exe (19.3Mb) > installs over version 303 merged

Do I need to put 2.01 patch?

SeaNorris
03-27-2005, 08:55 AM
It Depends see. Did all the patches have M on the end. And do you own AEP.

Regards

VW-IceFire
03-27-2005, 10:16 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Aleksandar1977:
I just downloaded and instal :
pf_303m.exe (100Mb)> installs over versions 3.0 (out-of-the-box), 3.01 and 3.02
pf_v303m_to_v304m.exe (19.3Mb) > installs over version 303 merged

Do I need to put 2.01 patch? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Do you own Forgotten Battles and Ace Expansion pack?

BuzzU
03-27-2005, 10:42 AM
What everybody is trying to say, is the patches with an M in them stands for merged. It means you have FB, AEP, and PF all installed on your computer. If you do, then you installed the right patches. If you don't, then you need to start over with the right patches.

p1ngu666
03-27-2005, 10:44 AM
install fb, install aces, put on 2.01 and 2.04, put on PF, put on pf patches http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

either that, or uve been hacked by the luftwhiners :O

dieg777
03-27-2005, 10:58 AM
for full details on patching and game versions see here

http://www.airwarfare.com/guides/patching.htm

good luck

BuzzU
03-27-2005, 11:35 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by p1ngu666:
install fb, install aces, put on 2.01 and 2.04, put on PF, put on pf patches http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

either that, or uve been hacked by the luftwhiners :O <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not right. AEP patches FB. PF patches AEP. You don't need any patches until PF is installed.

The only patches you need are the 303 and 304, and you are completely patched up.

FoolTrottel
03-27-2005, 11:51 AM
So just first try re-applying the PF 3.03m and 3.04m once more.

If it doesn't fix the problem, try downloading them once more, and apply them once again.

Could be one of your current patch-files is faulty....

Good Luck and Have Fun!

p1ngu666
03-27-2005, 01:21 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BuzzU:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by p1ngu666:
install fb, install aces, put on 2.01 and 2.04, put on PF, put on pf patches http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

either that, or uve been hacked by the luftwhiners :O <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not right. AEP patches FB. PF patches AEP. You don't need any patches until PF is installed.

The only patches you need are the 303 and 304, and you are completely patched up. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

dont think PF came with the new yak's? and i185?

BuzzU
03-27-2005, 01:33 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by p1ngu666:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BuzzU:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by p1ngu666:
install fb, install aces, put on 2.01 and 2.04, put on PF, put on pf patches http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

either that, or uve been hacked by the luftwhiners :O <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not right. AEP patches FB. PF patches AEP. You don't need any patches until PF is installed.

The only patches you need are the 303 and 304, and you are completely patched up. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

dont think PF came with the new yak's? and i185? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

They're in the 303 patch.

Aleksandar1977
03-27-2005, 03:28 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif Thank's guys it's working !with that extra pach 201 204

Atomic_Marten
03-27-2005, 04:23 PM
I don't wanna to scare you, but once when my memory was 'problematic' I got the similar message (it wasn't Spit but the rest was similar -- once it was one object, another time some another). That probably isn't the case here, but..

Sometimes I can load everything ok, but sometimes I got some kind of error message. Once when I solved my memory problem (I have replaced memory sticks) everything was fine.

If you however get *always* Spit in your error message than ignore my post.