PDA

View Full Version : 6600GT ****?



foxyboy1964
02-12-2006, 11:08 PM
I just installed a 6600GT, replacing a Radeon 9550. I now have terrible stutters and the edges of objects look jaggy. I didnt really expect to be able to run the game in perfect, but I didnt expect it to be worse than the cheap card I already had. I can no longer have clouds of any kind, medium or detailed and the game freezes every time I fire my guns. I've tried all the low resolutions, water, forest and sky at 0,1 and 2. Can anyone who has one of these cards offer any advice before I go nuts. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

foxyboy1964
02-12-2006, 11:08 PM
I just installed a 6600GT, replacing a Radeon 9550. I now have terrible stutters and the edges of objects look jaggy. I didnt really expect to be able to run the game in perfect, but I didnt expect it to be worse than the cheap card I already had. I can no longer have clouds of any kind, medium or detailed and the game freezes every time I fire my guns. I've tried all the low resolutions, water, forest and sky at 0,1 and 2. Can anyone who has one of these cards offer any advice before I go nuts. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Owlsphone
02-12-2006, 11:13 PM
I can almost guarantee that it is a driver issue. Especially moving from ATI to Nvidia, the drivers don't really get along too well.

If you haven't already, try using a program like Driver Cleaner to get rid of those old drivers before you install your new ones.

foxyboy1964
02-12-2006, 11:30 PM
Thanks for the reply Owlsphone. I did a complete reformat after fitting the card. I installed FB first and played a quick mission and noticed there were no clouds, then things just got worse the more I played.

Owlsphone
02-13-2006, 12:02 AM
Ok so that rules out the driver issue then...

May I ask what kind of power supply you are using?

foxyboy1964
02-13-2006, 12:09 AM
You certainly can sir...its a 540 (or maybe 560)Watt PSU.

SidCheshire
02-13-2006, 12:38 AM
I havent had that with mine... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif
How much RAM have you got...the game needs 512mb minimum? I went up from 1gig to 1.5 and it made a big difference to lots of things, especially framerates and general usage.
As you have reformatted I assume ALL other drivers are up to date, the card is in the AGP slot on the motherboard (assuming its AGP not PCIe) and everything is set to default.
Are you using custom IL2 game settings or the 6600 game settings?
Perhaps a game and driver reinstall might work?

fordfan25
02-13-2006, 12:43 AM
yea something is very wrong. i had a 6800 wich is basicly a 6600gt and it was great. post in comunity help with DX diag. also make sure you installed you MOBO chip set drivers

foxyboy1964
02-13-2006, 01:16 AM
system

AMD Athlon XP 3200+
1 Gig pc3200 RAM
ASUS A7V600-X mobo
540 Watt PSU

all my drivers are up to date...so far I have tried 3 sets of nvidia drivers...I went back as far as 66.93

Ive tried all of the conf.ini tweaks as well as default game settings and 6600GT game settings. So far nothing has helped. Heres a link to my dxdiag. Thanks for the interest guys http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/6271011114

VV_Holdenb
02-13-2006, 06:46 AM
Hi foxyboy1964.
I have a N' card 6800 ultra

A silly question maybe but: Have you made sure
that all the correct power lines are connected?
I experienced similar when I didn't have the
dedicated power leads connected. My power supply
is similar to yours ~ 550W.

from the install guide:
€œNVIDIA strongly recommends using two dedicated Molex power leads to power the 6800U"

foxyboy1964
02-13-2006, 09:37 AM
@ VV_Holdenb...thanks for the reply, yes, I do have it connected...

Owlsphone
02-13-2006, 08:36 PM
I would just RMA the card and hope for a new one. There's no way it's a power issue as you power supply is overkill for that system, and your card has the power connected.

It can't be a driver issue either since you formatted.

Good luck with finding a solution. You should be seeing a difference like night and day with that upgrade and you obviously aren't.

SgtMeep
02-14-2006, 12:24 AM
My first 6600GT was fualty.. ive heard qutie a few are. return it and get a new one. also i couldnt find it in your post but your running on opengl and not Dx right?

VV_Holdenb
02-14-2006, 12:46 AM
"@ VV_Holdenb...thanks for the reply, yes, I do have it connected..."

Fair play! Can't think what else suggest.
You done all I would do. I agree with others
time to return that card and try again.

Capt.LoneRanger
02-14-2006, 02:03 AM
Power-Supply does not only go by pure watts summed up (which basically this figure does - nothing more or less).

1. Figure out Amps for 5V and 12V
2. if you have the chance, try a diffferent PowerSupplyUnit - if those things break down, they can have a decent loss in one area, without harming other voltages (Experienced that once. Took me a month to find out 5V plug only had 2V output.)
3. Make sure you have the right MoBo-Drivers installed. You have a KT600 chipset. If you used the KT800 chipset, the AGP-Drivers are porked. (had a KT800 until a month ago - there are different drivers on the internet)
4. Disconnect PowerSupply from your MoBo and check pins. (A friend of mine noticed 2 were melted down, as he experienced graphics issues - lightning struck http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif )
5. If you have the chance, test the gfx-card in another PC or give it back to your reseller to test it. It's not really uncommon to get a broken computer-part. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

irR4tiOn4L
02-14-2006, 06:03 AM
I agree this is very strange. All the obvious things have been covered, maybe the PSU but i doubt it.

One more thing then. 6600GTs were renowned for having just two mounting brackets for their Heatsink fan units. If bumped or pressed on during installation, they would fail to make proper contact with the GPU, and their heat adhesive paint would be ruined. This would become obvious as temperatures would be abnormally high.

So i have two recommendations
1) Have a look at your idle/load GPU temperatures and post them.
2) Test the card in another game and see if you have any issues

I hope you sort this out. Cheers!