PDA

View Full Version : I get wierd error after patching to 4.01m



midshipsnake
10-10-2005, 04:22 AM
Hello, (excuse me for my poor English)

I installed FB-AEP-PF trio (installed in the same order)a week ago, then a couple of days ago I patched the game from 3.0 first to 3.03m, then to 3.04m, and then finally to 4.01m. (at once / my spec - pen4, 3.2ghz, 1024K, geforce6600 256K)

The game runs beautifully and everything's fine except that I get an error messege whenever I choose to play tracks or missions in which G4M1-11 Bettys appear. I didn't have this prob in v3.00. The error messege is like this:

Error
-------
Mission loading failed: Internal ERROR:HierMeshObj:Can't load HIM
3DO/Plane/G4M1-11(ja)/hier.him

Please help me to correct the problem.

Thank you!!

midshipsnake
10-10-2005, 04:22 AM
Hello, (excuse me for my poor English)

I installed FB-AEP-PF trio (installed in the same order)a week ago, then a couple of days ago I patched the game from 3.0 first to 3.03m, then to 3.04m, and then finally to 4.01m. (at once / my spec - pen4, 3.2ghz, 1024K, geforce6600 256K)

The game runs beautifully and everything's fine except that I get an error messege whenever I choose to play tracks or missions in which G4M1-11 Bettys appear. I didn't have this prob in v3.00. The error messege is like this:

Error
-------
Mission loading failed: Internal ERROR:HierMeshObj:Can't load HIM
3DO/Plane/G4M1-11(ja)/hier.him

Please help me to correct the problem.

Thank you!!

Waldo.Pepper
10-10-2005, 04:25 AM
What version of the game was the track made in?

If it is not your current version it will never play in it.

midshipsnake
10-10-2005, 04:29 AM
Hi,

Thank you very much for your reply.

They're all stock tracks that came with the game, so I have no idea in which version they were made. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

All other tracks run beautifully.

FritzGryphon
10-10-2005, 04:40 AM
I'd suggest reinstalling the patch(es). Also verify that they are the ones for the merged install.

Whenever I've gotten that error, it was because I accidentally installed a PF standalone patch. I then downloaded the correct one, installed it, and it was ok.

Also, you will find that old tracks will not display properly in newer game versions. They may run, but the actions of the planes will be wrong. Tracks will only play correctly on the version they were recorded with.

midshipsnake
10-10-2005, 04:53 AM
Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

I patched once again after I got the error messege, but the prob persists. I took great care not to use patches for stand alone versions so I'm sure I used correct patches and all patches have 'm' in the end.

Tully__
10-10-2005, 05:20 AM
Try downloading the patches again from a different site, sometimes you may get a corrupted patch.

If that fails, you may need to try a clean re-install of the whole series.

When you patch, you don't need the 3.04m patch, the 4.01m will install over 3.03m.

Also make sure you have the 100MB 3.03m patch, not the 56MB 3.01m-3.03m patch. The 56MB version is imcomplete unless you've already applied the 3.01m patch.

midshipsnake
10-10-2005, 11:12 AM
Thank you Tully,

I did exactly as you wrote and everything's fine now!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

I used the incomplete patch. That was the prob.

Thanx again!!