PDA

View Full Version : Wake Island Map.



woofiedog
11-20-2004, 09:04 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gifHas anyone tried the Wake Island Map?
For a Small Island Base it chews up the Graphic Card.
I done a complete reinstall, change Cat Drivers and adjested my Card and Game and you really have to lower all the graphic's to use this Map.
Has anyone else tried this map and have the same results when using it with Full Mission Builder?
Great Map but I can use Saipan or Pearl Harbor for FMB and have no problems with Perfect settings.

Simjock
11-20-2004, 11:51 PM
Yea. I have also been lagged down on the Wake map. Only when the island is in view. To much coast line in close proximity?

MaxMhz
11-20-2004, 11:56 PM
I tried wake - all ok not any problem
on a ti4800se

MaxMhz
11-20-2004, 11:57 PM
post the map - so we can try http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Simjock
11-21-2004, 09:37 AM
Im fairly certain some the reason some players are having problems with the wake, and Tarawa maps is because some players have the altered their config file either
water=1, or water=2.

I changed my config back to the default water=0 on before loading those map and my lag problems went away.

woofiedog
11-21-2004, 09:56 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gifSimjock... I haven't changed any of the config files... I'm running it Bone Stock.
This is more than lag or frame freeze... I can still run the game with no lag or frame freeze.
And I've tried tuning down my Grapghic card and Game Controls. Still nothing... I can run one or two mission at the most before this starts.
Heres whats happening.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v438/woofiedog/scr.jpg