PDA

View Full Version : FMB question



charshep
11-02-2004, 08:36 PM
Does anyone know if there is a way to change the default skin in the FMB? I want to make an Operation Tungsten/Goodwood dogfight map (British FAA carrier-borne Corsairs/Hellcats striking the battleship Tripitz in Norway and the first operational use of Corsairs from carriers) and nothing blows your sense of immersion like seeing a USMC skin on what should be an FAA Corsair in the middle of Europe.

LEXX_Luthor
11-02-2004, 08:41 PM
You need extra skins in the aircraft Paintschemes\Skins folder.

For AI planes you can set skins in FMB before mission start, but for Player plane you must enter the aircraft Arming menu when you click Run the mission. Note that if you use keyboard shortcut to start mission you will bypass the Arming screen.

Also, for examining new skins I use QMB.

charshep
11-02-2004, 09:20 PM
thanks but what about changing defaults for all online players?