PDA

View Full Version : OT RAM



con20or
04-24-2006, 12:54 PM
Im thinking about getting more RAM for my system. I got the PC off Dell a couple of years ago, only have 512 RAM. Dell charge alot more than other sites, one in particular, newegg.com its called which i was referred to by someone on this site a while ago.

Im looking for some advice, how do I know what RAM is suitable? All I know is that I have 512Mb and its DDR RAM. I cant find a proper descriptionc on my PC.

How do you know your maximum that u can hold? I have two free slots, and two 256 chips in.

How do you know which will work ok with your system?

Thanks in advance for the help.

Celeon999
04-24-2006, 12:58 PM
Hasnt Dell supplied you with the handbook to the motherboard inside your computer ? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Well, all modern motherboards can handle at least 4 GB RAM.

What kind of processor do you have ?

There should also be an description on your ram modules. At least the Mhz rate should be to read there.

VikingGrandad
04-24-2006, 03:41 PM
Try using the 'Memory Advisor' on crucial.com (http://www.crucial.com/). Their memory is usually quite well priced too.

con20or
04-24-2006, 03:48 PM
Ok, thanks guys.

rls669
04-24-2006, 04:09 PM
Upgrading ram should make in big difference in-game. I've alt-tabbed out of SH3 and the task manager shows it using close to 700 megs of ram.

Kaleun1961
04-24-2006, 04:26 PM
Celeon, I have to disagree with you on that point about RAM. Yes, there are systems that can take 4 GB of RAM [like mine.] I've found that a good number of new boards on the market only have two RAM slots, for a maximum of 2 GB. The trend today is to make computers as cheaply as possible. Most people don't bother to check out the details on a new system; they just look at the price tag. Then when they go to upgrade something later, they are limited by what their cheap motherboard can handle.

While Dell makes a good deal of less expensive computers, they streamline production to cut costs. At the same time, they tend to use proprietary parts, which are more expensive to upgrade later. They also tend to max out the hardware and limit future upgrades. Con20or's system is a good example of this: His board has two slots, each with 256 MB of RAM. His memory banks are maxed out; any future upgrade means he has to dispose of at least one stick of RAM. They could have put in one stick of RAM at 512 MB and leave one bank free, but outfits like Dell want you to spend more money when it's time to upgrade.

rls669
04-24-2006, 05:29 PM
Originally posted by Kaleun1961:
Con20or's system is a good example of this: His board has two slots, each with 256 MB of RAM. His memory banks are maxed out; any future upgrade means he has to dispose of at least one stick of RAM.

He said he has 2 sticks in and 2 slots free.

lithic1
04-25-2006, 09:19 PM
Idea 1. Go to dells site, download the pdf document with your computer specs.

Idea 2. Pull a stick of your ram out.. and look at the specs on the lable (ie pc2700 333mhz). Then shop to your hearts content.

Kaleun1961
04-26-2006, 09:38 AM
D'oh! How could I have missed that? Reading too quickly, that's how. Glad you pointed that out; I like to be set straight if I am wrong. In this case, he does have a good board, having four slots, which I am surprised by, seeing as it is a Dell.

con20or
04-26-2006, 10:42 AM
Thanks everyone for all the answers.

First off, as a thank you, heres a pic.

http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y60/con20or/4dc72bb4.jpg


I opened up my PC, this is what i saw. (apologies for the poor picture, battery was running out so had to rush)

http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y60/con20or/03272de1.jpg

The blue line is where I have my RAM at the minute. It is held in place by a brown/baige clip. I am presuming the indentical slots beside each of my ram chips (red line)with black clips are also for holding RAM?


My RAM specs off the chip are

256 Mb ( i have 2 of them)

1RX8 PC2- 3200u-333-11-a0

256 DDR II, 400, CL3. (i think its an L)

JU88
04-26-2006, 12:03 PM
no such thing as DDR2 400, do you mean DD2 4200?

con20or
04-26-2006, 12:21 PM
No, DDR II.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listmodule.asp?family=DDRII&tabid=DDR2+PC2%2D3200

Messervy
04-26-2006, 12:32 PM
First things first.

What brand and type is your motherboard ?

I ask this because one can`t determine which ram runs best. If you only have support for FSB (front system bus) up to 333 then you don`t need to spend money on DDR2.....well, I`ll explain that later if you want.

The most curious thing is that by the way you said, you got your rig at Dell....and they have put in TWO DIFFERENT sticks of ram?????
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif

That`s enough for a lawsuit. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

con20or
04-26-2006, 01:59 PM
No, they gave me the same make. just 512 Mb RAM in two 256 sticks.

Messervy
04-26-2006, 02:25 PM
Originally posted by con20or:
No, they gave me the same make. just 512 Mb RAM in two 256 sticks.

This is not the same: (bold)

1RX8 PC2- 3200u-333-11-a0

256 DDR II, 400, CL3. (i think its an L)

or both of these lines are written on both sticks?

Anyway, what is the motherboard brand and type?

Fish40
04-26-2006, 02:52 PM
The info should be in the Dell owners manual. It should tell you the type of memory, as well as the max capacity. As for the MB, well that's a Dell special I'm afraid. I know, since I have a Dell myself. Upgradeing is possible, despite what those morons at Dell tell you.

I have an older Dimension 8250, and I maxed it out as much as I could. I was able to upgrade my cpu, max out my memory(the memory info was in my manual), and upgraded my psu. The PSU is probrably the most IMPORTANT thing to upgrade in a Dell! I don't know what model Dell you have, but the only model that I know of that has a decent PSU, is the XPS series. The others, like mine, may only come with a 250wt PSU. I learned the hard way about running a high power graphics card, with an underpowered PSU. And the real kick in the @ss is that Dell shipped it that way! They did'nt know that the PSU was underpowered?

I was told by Dell that a more powerfull PSU would fry my MB. This is total NONSENSE!!! By the way, if you intend to change out your PSU, your options are limited, unless you want to do reconstructive surgery on your PC case. A standard PSU will not fit in a Dell case, unless things have changed in the last three yrs. All is not lost though. Check out www.pcpowerandcooling.com (http://www.pcpowerandcooling.com). They manufacture high quality PSU's, and have a line just for Dells. They saved me! While you're there, check out the other case cooling items there. I threw in the PCI SLOT Dual Fan Card Cooler. Again, unless things have changed, Dell's case cooling is for the most part, non-existant. My only fan was for the CPU. I hope some of what I said helps you, or anyone else out there with a Dell.

Messervy
04-26-2006, 03:35 PM
Sadly as far as I know, buying a Dell is the worst thing one can do regarding a computer.
I never ever heard a positive feedback from Dell owners.
At least from those who have some clue about computers.

It`s a rip off.

Fish40
04-26-2006, 04:24 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/351.gif Never again! At least for a gameing rig. I'm in the market now to replace my Dell, but I'm waiting for "Vista" to make it's debute. I believe sometime after Christmas.

Kaleun1961
04-27-2006, 12:06 PM
Thank you for confirming my prejudice against Dell systems. Having said that, I did pick up an old used Dell to use as a study tool; cheap at $80.

bunkerratt
04-27-2006, 01:41 PM
need any more be said?.... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

The_Silent_O
04-27-2006, 01:53 PM
Originally posted by Messervy:
Sadly as far as I know, buying a Dell is the worst thing one can do regarding a computer.
I never ever heard a positive feedback from Dell owners.
At least from those who have some clue about computers.

It`s a rip off.

I'm a happy DELL owner. Not that I'm out to defend the company either. Yes, I know you can put together your own computer at a much lower price by piecing it together.

it's a bit different though when you are buying a laptop (which I own; Dell Inspiron 8600). That is not something you can piece together. for that reason I went with Dell and their warranty. Laptop goes kaput, I can send it back and they replace in kind.

BTW...the Silent O installed his own ... Dishwasher! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif last weekend, talk about complex and dangerous...water, high voltage...it was almost as exciting as making an attack on a convoy! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

con20or
04-27-2006, 02:26 PM
Messervy:

i only took out one chip and it said that on it. Both of those things! I just read off the label.

I dont have/cant find my manual, and dont know my motherboard specs. I think il quit now on this one while I can,its way over my head!! Thanks everyone for the advice though.

Messervy
04-27-2006, 07:17 PM
Originally posted by con20or:
Messervy:

i only took out one chip and it said that on it. Both of those things! I just read off the label.

I dont have/cant find my manual, and dont know my motherboard specs. I think il quit now on this one while I can,its way over my head!! Thanks everyone for the advice though.

I understand that perfecly well, sorry if I pushed it to that level, but that`s how I started some 9 years ago.
I am no expert now, but at least I enjoy the freedom of being independent.

Wish you all the best, and hopefully some day you`ll break that barrier as well. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif


@ Silent O:

quote:
----------------------------------------------
BTW...the Silent O installed his own ... Dishwasher! last weekend, talk about complex and dangerous...water, high voltage...it was almost as exciting as making an attack on a convoy!
---------------------------------------------
Never done that, but you must have felt a blast once you`ve turned it on and it worked like a charm.
BTW: How are the Lawn dogs feeling?

The_Silent_O
04-27-2006, 08:02 PM
Originally posted by Messervy:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by con20or:
Messervy:

i only took out one chip and it said that on it. Both of those things! I just read off the label.

I dont have/cant find my manual, and dont know my motherboard specs. I think il quit now on this one while I can,its way over my head!! Thanks everyone for the advice though.

I understand that perfecly well, sorry if I pushed it to that level, but that`s how I started some 9 years ago.
I am no expert now, but at least I enjoy the freedom of being independent.

Wish you all the best, and hopefully some day you`ll break that barrier as well. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif


@ Silent O:

quote:
----------------------------------------------
BTW...the Silent O installed his own ... Dishwasher! last weekend, talk about complex and dangerous...water, high voltage...it was almost as exciting as making an attack on a convoy!
---------------------------------------------
Never done that, but you must have felt a blast once you`ve turned it on and it worked like a charm.
BTW: How are the Lawn dogs feeling? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

In my queue so, in about two weeks I will give you an update...I recommended "Donnie Darko" to Celeon. Have you ever seen that? good one also.

Messervy
04-27-2006, 08:09 PM
Never heard of.
I`ll see to it after I come back from my Birthday party - next week. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

frog7
04-28-2006, 08:58 AM
old post i know...but ill NEVER EVER DEAL WITH DELL AGAIN...i rest my case.As some of you said they made it so hard for me to upgrade and when i did it cost me a lot of money

macker33
04-28-2006, 09:11 AM
Extra ram is worth it alright.The only thing i know is make sure they have the same amount of pins,simm dimm i dunno.

macker33
04-28-2006, 09:12 AM
heres a link that may help.

ram article. (http://www.smartcomputing.com/Editorial/article.asp?article=articles/2004/w1509/04w01/04w01.asp&guid=914A8AC9C46E4F5F91BFC810AD27CAAD)

Kaleun1961
04-28-2006, 09:52 AM
You can get the specs for your board from the manufacturer's website or by simply typing it into Google. Open your case and look on the board for the model number. It should be printed on there somewhere. Once you know your board's maker and model number, getting the manual for it is easy.