PDA

View Full Version : Problem



laros
05-10-2008, 04:05 PM
Hello all...
my eanglish sux so dont mind it...
i have problem in the begin of adventure... i must go to other city by horse and kill 9 peoples... i'm riding horse and must go to watch tower... when game is saving(im close to tower) and retry to game i have orange screen i dont see anything and i don't know what to do with this... i reinstal assassin and nothing still da same;/

if anyone know how to help me please answer in this topic http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

thanks...

Bobfish_Almight
05-10-2008, 04:12 PM
Could you post a DxDiag and your system specs for us and we'll see what we can work out

TokyoPoliceClub
05-10-2008, 04:30 PM
Post all of your computers hardware or post a DxDiag and we may be able to help you.
(And your english was just fine)

Bobfish_Almight
05-10-2008, 04:32 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/agreepost.gif

laros
05-11-2008, 02:40 AM
1gb ram
intel core 2 duo 2.0 ghz (ye it is to low but i no have any problem in game)
radeon x1650 512 mb
something else?

davo81
05-11-2008, 06:13 AM
intel core 2 duo 2.0 ghz (ye it is to low but i no have any problem in game)

Intel core 2 duo is much better than Pentium D dual core and a 2ghz one will run the game fine.

Bobfish_Almight
05-11-2008, 10:45 AM
Is your card AGP or PCI-E? AGP isn't supported, even though it's functionally almost identical

laros
05-11-2008, 11:45 AM
i think there isnt any error with my pc... it is somthing in da game... look everything is ok to this mission then i have something like walls between them i can see what heppen in game but there are a lot of bugs (ston in air)...

Bobfish_Almight
05-11-2008, 11:57 AM
Well, yeah, there is that. The game is undeniably problematic, but there's a lot of complicated code in there. I don't think I've ever seen collision physics this good before. Ever

TokyoPoliceClub
05-11-2008, 01:00 PM
I'm going to have to say it's the video card. From what I've seen that card is an AGP card. AGP isn't supported because it can't pass all the information as quickly as your pci-e slot can. This game has very intensive requirements and I'd be willing to bet that's your problem. Another issue may be having 1gb of ram, but that all depends on how you adjust your settings. Would you mind posting your operating system?

Bobfish_Almight
05-11-2008, 01:36 PM
Very intensive doesn't even begin to cover it. Understatement of the day alert http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

TokyoPoliceClub
05-11-2008, 01:40 PM
Yeah I'd rephrase that to "Assassins Creed was designed for some kind of future computer."
Sorry for being misleading with that one.

Bobfish_Almight
05-11-2008, 01:43 PM
lol, I like that one. Maybe it's secretly been designed to run on a real Animus

TokyoPoliceClub
05-11-2008, 01:44 PM
I think it's been not-so-secretly ported assuming everybody spends a couple grand on their pc.
Well I'm getting off topic so I'll hold until we can get a little more information to help this problem.

Bobfish_Almight
05-11-2008, 01:51 PM
Agreed. DxDiag please