PDA

View Full Version : fuel level problem



aminx
12-31-2004, 06:35 AM
posted Thu December 30 2004 01:30
hi
whatever quantity of fuel i fill, all the planes gauges indicate 75% before take off and remains so even if empty.Whats the reason?
aminx

Heavy_Weather
12-31-2004, 07:08 AM
its for the mental well being, kinda like when you set your clock 30 minutes faster than what time it really is. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif
seriously though, I've noticed that too, been like that for awhile now.

ronpotter1955
12-31-2004, 08:41 AM
It works in the Yaks, maybee a bug?

aminx
12-31-2004, 08:44 AM
can a moderator or tech help please reply.
aminx

aminx
12-31-2004, 11:21 AM
i tried 4 planes in mission builder the f4f4 f4u1a,f6f, all passed the test, while the spit sticks at 3/4 full all the time.The problem seems to be more online.
aminx

MaxMhz
12-31-2004, 11:23 AM
(at least) some planes do not indicate the true content of the fuel tanks but start working when there's a certain amount of fuel left...

LStarosta
12-31-2004, 01:21 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by MaxMhz:
(at least) some planes do not indicate the true content of the fuel tanks but start working when there's a certain amount of fuel left... <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That seems to be the case to me.

slarsson
12-31-2004, 02:26 PM
The fuel floats maybe don't read correctly when the tailwheel is on the ground?

MaxMhz
12-31-2004, 04:20 PM
I tested a Spitfire Mk IX e (CW)...

Before takeoff:
http://members.home.nl/maxmhz/Fuel0.jpg

The Fuel dial is the lower-right http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif (sure you knew)...
Note that is says "Gallons Fuel" (1 gallon is approx 3.78 Liter).
On the top is an indication when "Tail on ground".
The bottom has an indication for "Normal flight".
Left of the fuel dial is a Fuel warning light...

After flying for about an hour it changes to this:

http://members.home.nl/maxmhz/Fuel1.jpg

Hey it moved ! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

After another half an hour or so:

http://members.home.nl/maxmhz/Fuel2.jpg

Oops... below 5 Gallons - and the warning light came on http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif ...

And after about 1 Hour 50 minutes:
http://members.home.nl/maxmhz/Fuel3.jpg


Oh mye - out of Fuel ! - engine stops - spit has a definite left-stick action now, and needs re-adjusting aeleron trim to the right...

This sim ROXX http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

If you had online trouble with it - it's probably because the Host had the "Unlimited Fuel" option selected - in which case the planes do not consume any fuel...

It does work ...
Just like it's supposed to http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Happy New Year & best wishes for 2005

Atomic_Marten
12-31-2004, 05:07 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LStarosta:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by MaxMhz:
(at least) some planes do not indicate the true content of the fuel tanks but start working when there's a certain amount of fuel left... <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That seems to be the case to me. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

A MiG3 for example. But I believe that's because he uses two fuel tanks (wings) and when he almost deplete fuel from one, then indicator starts to count -- drop (many planes have this kind of measurement). Whether this is bug or was it actually that way I don't know..

Daiichidoku
01-01-2005, 01:18 AM
I havent done a serious test for it yet, but it seems to me that the water tank in the P 47 and P 63 continues to drain even when throttle is set less than 100%

I have flown around with throttle over 100%, water enabled, and then throttle back fo ra while to cool engine, or whatever...then, when advancing throttle again, I find there is no water!...and this after I know I have not had the water engaged very long previously...anyone know about this, or will take the time to run a test?

antifreeze
01-01-2005, 07:04 AM
I think some of the fuel gauges just do not work at all; they are fixed in one position and seem to be only 'for show'.
I find if that is the case, then the 'engine gauge unit' (which shows fuel, oil pressure and oil temperature all on one dial) will work instead.