PDA

View Full Version : Freeze-Up Fix



XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 01:53 AM
I was having severe problems with FB freezing up just seconds after starting a mission. A hard boot was the only recovery. This happened occasionally with IL-2, but every time with FB (about 1 to 10 seconds into the mission). After trying every possible game setting for sound and graphics, I tried setting the DRAM Timing Config in the BIOS setup from "Normal" to "Safe". Since making the change, I've had not a single freeze.

I have an Athalon system running XP-Pro with an ECS K7S5A MoBo and an NVIDIA GE Force4 MX 440 Graphics card. I've read other posts about "unstability" with the K7S5A MoBo. Perhaps this is the fix.

If anyone else tries this let me know if it works

Klower

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 01:53 AM
I was having severe problems with FB freezing up just seconds after starting a mission. A hard boot was the only recovery. This happened occasionally with IL-2, but every time with FB (about 1 to 10 seconds into the mission). After trying every possible game setting for sound and graphics, I tried setting the DRAM Timing Config in the BIOS setup from "Normal" to "Safe". Since making the change, I've had not a single freeze.

I have an Athalon system running XP-Pro with an ECS K7S5A MoBo and an NVIDIA GE Force4 MX 440 Graphics card. I've read other posts about "unstability" with the K7S5A MoBo. Perhaps this is the fix.

If anyone else tries this let me know if it works

Klower

Hunter82
06-22-2003, 01:01 PM
you may want to check your ram manufacturer for timings settings and try those. Also check for an updated BIOS. MOBO manufacturers update default ram settings in some BIOS updates to fix incompatability with things like this /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Good work on tracking it down

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> 3D Mark 2003 (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=798348) </center>
<center> 3D Mark 2001 SE (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6484720) </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 02:42 PM
Hey,
I have also freezes in this game, off/online.
I have also the same motherboard as you have.

The freezes are of the last time. I thought
it was my last videodriver (cat. 4.3)

I will try what you wrote and i will write you back.

Martin van Vuuren
Hornetsting.

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 03:50 AM
nt = No Text

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 03:53 AM
hey this might be my problem... where in the bios did you find this setting??? can u guide me through process??

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 04:15 AM
Hi Klower !

My system is:

Athlon XP1700Pro 1024G DDR Memory K7S5A Mainboard
GE Force 4 MX 440

I just had a hard time to get this game working in
"decent" conditions here. I'll try your tip also and see
if it works !! Any help is wellcome!!
You can try this fix posted by Scotty EAF 602 also. worked just fine here.

"If like me you are getting a lot of freezes and stutters with Forgotten Battles you might want to try this for a fix.

You need to download the Geforce Tweek utilility to get access to some of the newer drivers 'hidden' features.

Under the tweek select Open GL settings.

Under open GL settings uncheck the box for Texture Pre-cache at bottoms of the list.

Thats is simple as that"

Saudations Fron Brasil !!!
.

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 02:28 PM
Klower, are you running SDram or DDR? I had that board before and found that it ran poorly with SDram, but much better with DDR. If I reacll, I set the ram to Normal with DDR and it ran fine, but I could never get it to run consistenly well with SDram.

http://home.cogeco.ca/~jkinley/BF109.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-25-2003, 02:59 AM
Just to muddy the waters:

My current system -

ECS K7S5A Rev 1.x
512 MB PC 2100 DDR
KyroII 64MB vid card
Ram Timing: 2.5, "ultra"

And I don't get the freezups.

<img src=http://www.johnsonsmith.com/images/p1039.jpg>

Eeeeeeeeeee.......

XyZspineZyX
06-25-2003, 11:13 AM
Hey,
I wrote this forum earlier.

I tested what you wrote and untill now i have no
freezes anymore.

But the freezes are of the last time.

My computer insist the following:
Amd1800
620 sdram
ati 9000 pro
k7s5a motherboard.

I will certenly buy in future ddram.

thanks

XyZspineZyX
06-30-2003, 05:32 PM
hey,
I had changed the setting in the bios to save
but last day i had a freeze in a online game again.

Now i have changed the bios into best peformance
and changed sdr/ddr...i don`t know right now into
7 and untill now i have no freezes.


i keep you posted.

rgds
martin van vuuren
hornetsting