PDA

View Full Version : Possible to load QMB made mission into FMB? Please say it is!



Mysticpuma2003
04-04-2010, 05:51 AM
Currently I have a really nice setup in a QMB but it needs more Flak and ground targets. Everything else is great.

Do I really have to go into FMB and start messing around with waypoints and adding everything? Or can I just load it into FMB.

I opened FMB and looked in the Quicks folder, but it's not saved there...so I'm guessing I can't, but is it possible?

Cheers, MP

WTE_Galway
04-04-2010, 06:22 AM
Well at one stage THIS process used to work, do not know if it still does with latest versions:

1. Start your QMB mission and save as a ".trk"
2. locate the saved ".trk" file and move and rename the file ".mis".
3. Open it in the FMB and edit it.
4. Save new version.



No idea if still works, try it and let us know.

Mysticpuma2003
04-04-2010, 06:44 AM
Galway.....you are a Legend!

It does indeed work, absolutely top-bloke and thanks for remembering that.

Well I'll be!

Brilliant.

Cheers, MP

Uufflakke
04-04-2010, 06:51 AM
My custom made FMB missions are not in Quicks but in Rootfolder/Missions/NN.

Isn't it just a matter of copypasting it from your modded QMB folder (I still have QMB+) into Rootfolder/Missions/NN?

The structure of these notepads look the same actually.

If this doesn't work go to FMB, select the right map and when it asks to save the mission, just save this empty mission and copypaste all the notepad info from QMB into this empty FMB file?

I haven't tried it out yet but my own theory sounds logical to me... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

But I will try out WTE_Galways method also...