PDA

View Full Version : Practice land takeoffs?



DarkThane1969
08-19-2005, 01:44 PM
I bought the game just yesterday and can not find a way to practice land takeoffs. I tried creating mission but I can not specify any airfield or altitude lower than 100 (if I remember correctly) as the starting point.
How do I do to practice land takeoffs and landings?

neural_dream
08-19-2005, 02:01 PM
start a multiplayer game with only you.

Zeus-cat
08-19-2005, 04:08 PM
Are you in the Full Mission Builder (FMB)? Set the FIRST waypoint to takeoff and it will automatically pop onto the nearest airfield with zero spedd and altitude. You only need 2 waypoints for a practice mission.

Zeus-cat

JG7_Rall
08-19-2005, 10:29 PM
multiplayer is easier. just select a base and go!