PDA

View Full Version : Time skip



wintergoose
01-08-2005, 12:11 PM
I have gone trough all the commands again and found one I have never used before.
What is the command "time skip" fore ?
I have sat it up, but when I use it the skreen goes black and a clock are shown down in the right corner.
Press the command again an the play is on again.

wintergoose
01-08-2005, 12:11 PM
I have gone trough all the commands again and found one I have never used before.
What is the command "time skip" fore ?
I have sat it up, but when I use it the skreen goes black and a clock are shown down in the right corner.
Press the command again an the play is on again.

Athosd
01-08-2005, 05:02 PM
It is explained in the readme file. Rather than being limited to a set time multiplier (4x etc) this function drives the sim as fast as your hardware can manage. In a normal campaign mission my humble rig chugs along at 10 - 12x in time skip, faster rigs may get 20x or better.
It also disengages when you reach a waypoint or encounter the enemy.

Cheers

Athos